Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-16012012-144942
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Cruz Lagana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Tortamano Neto, Pedro (President)
Camargo, Luiz Otavio Alves
Costa, Bruno
Title in Portuguese
Análise fotoelástica da distribuição das tensões ocorridas no tecido ósseo, ao redor de cinco diferentes desenhos de implante, quando submetidos ao carregamento axial
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenhos de implantes
Distribuição de tensões
Implantes dentários
Plataforma reduzida
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenho do implante é um fator de grande relevância na distribuição das tensões geradas nos tecidos perimplantares. A proposição deste estudo foi avaliar a distribuição das tensões de cinco diferentes desenhos de implantes, quando submetidos a carregamentos axiais uniformemente distribuídos. Foram confeccionadas cinco mandíbulas fotoelásticas, nas quais estavam inseridas os implantes utilizados nesta pesquisa Tappered Effect (TE 4.1X12mm- Straumann Dental Implant System), Bone Level (BL 4.1X12mm- Straumann Dental Implant System), Regular Neck Standard Plus (RNSP 4.1X12mm- Straumann Dental Implant System), Ankylos (AK 4.5X11mm- Dentsply Ind e Com Ltda) , Branemark MKIII (MKIII 3.75mmX11.5mm- Nobel Biocare AB). Estas mandíbulas foram posicionadas no crânio fotoelástico, e cargas axiais, uniformemente distribuídas de 2,3 e 4 bars foram aplicadas. Dos cinco implantes utilizados, o BL e o AK apresentam plataforma reduzida e formato cilíndrico, o TE apresenta o formato cônico , RNSP e MKIII formato cilíndrico, sendo que estes apresentam plataforma regulares. Os resultados obtidos mostram que ambos os implantes, apresentaram tensões na região onde se localizam as roscas dos implantes. Os implantes BL e AK, ficaram livres de tensões na região cervical. O implante MKIII foi o que apresentou maiores tensões na região apical, e ao longo do implante não foram observadas tensões dissipadas. O implante RNSP apresentou maiores tensões na região do pescoço do implante. O TE apresentou tensões bem distribuídas ao longo do implante, mas não houve isenção de tensões na região do pescoço. Concluímos que implantes que apresentam plataformas reduzidas (AK e BL) geram tensões distantes da região cervical. Apesar dos implantes TE e RNSP apresentarem plataformas de mesma dimensão, o RNSP apresentou maiores tensões na região da plataforma, podendo concluir que implantes de formatos cônicos distribuem de maneira favorável as tensões. O MKIII apresentou maiores tensões na região apical.
Title in English
Photoelastic analysis of stress distributions occurring around the bone tissue of five different designs of implants when subjected to axial loading
Keywords in English
Dental implant
Implant design
Load
Plataform switching
Tension distribuition
Abstract in English
The design of the implant is a highly relevant factor in the distribution of stresses generated in the peri-implant tissues. The proposition of this study was to evaluate the stress distribution of five different designs of implants, when subjected to axial loads uniformly distributed. Were prepared five photoelastic jaws, in which the implants used in this research were inserted: Tappered Effect (TE-4.1X12mm Straumann Dental Implant System), Bone Level (BL-4.1X12mm Straumann Dental Implant System), Regular Neck Standard Plus (RNSP 4.1X12mm- Straumann Dental Implant System) Ankylos (AK-4.5X11mm Dentsply Ind e Com Ltda), Branemark MKIII (3.75mmX11.5mm MKIII, Nobel Biocare AB). The mandibles were positioned on the photoelastic skull, and axial loads, uniformly distributed in 2.3 and 4 bars were applied. Among the five implants used, the BL and AK have reduced platform and cylindrical, the TE has conical shape, and MKIII RNSP cylindrical shape, and these have regular platform. The results show that both implants showed tensions in the region where we find the threads of the implants. Implants BL and AK, were free of cervical tension. The MKIII implant showed the highest stresses in the apical region and along the implant there were no tensions dissipated. The implant RNSP showed greater tension in the neck of the implant. The TE showed tensions well distributed over the implant, but there was no relief of tension in the neck. We conclude that implants that have reduced platform (AK and BL) create tension distant from the cervical region. Despite RNSP TE implants have the same dimension platforms, the RNSP showed higher stress in the region of the platform, and may conclude that implants conical distribute favorably tensions. The MKIII showed higher stress in the apical region.