Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2010.tde-18112010-103259
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Katsuyoshi Mukai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gil, Carlos (President)
Araújo, Túlio Pessôa de
Dias, Reinaldo Brito e
Mori, Matsuyoshi
Tanaka, Celso Shin Ite
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da resistência de quatro diferentes materiais utilizados na cimentação de pinos à infiltração lateral
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentação
Permeabilidade dentinária
Pinos
Prótese parcial fixa
Abstract in Portuguese
A raspagem e o aplainamento radicular removem o cemento presente nesta área, o qual funcionaria como barreira de dentina contra a penetração de bactérias, toxinas e outros produtos vindos da superfície externa do dente. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar, in vitro, em dentes tratados endodonticamente, a resistência apresentada por diferentes materiais de cimentação na infiltração do azul de metileno, que poderia atravessar a dentina radicular, quando submetido a duas diferentes situações: a) raspagem e aplainamento do cemento radicular e b) remoção de cemento com pontas diamantadas. Para isso, utilizou-se 48 dentes humanos unirradiculares, cedidos pelo banco de dentes da FOUSP, tratados endodonticamente e preparados para receberem pinos. Estes foram modelados com resina acrílica para que, por meio de fundição, fossem obtidos os retentores intrarradiculares metálicos. Os dentes foram divididos em 4 grupos com 12 espécimes, e a cada um dos grupos, destinado um tipo de material diferente para a cimentação: Cimento de Zinco® (SS White, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil), Cimentos resinosos Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan), Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Alemanha) e Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, Estados Unidos). Após esse procedimento, delimitaram-se duas janelas na região cervical da raiz, sendo que num dos lados o cemento foi removido com uma ponta diamantada e no lado oposto, com 40 golpes de cureta Gracey 5-6 (Neumar, São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil) paralelos ao longo eixo do dente. Exceto nas regiões instrumentadas, o dente foi impermeabilizado externamente e exposto à solução de azul de metileno a 1% e pH 7,2 durante 48 horas. As amostras foram desgastadas no sentido do longo eixo até o maior diâmetro do pino e a área impregnada pelo corante foi digitalizada e mensurada com o programa Imagelab®. A comparação da área impregnada pelo agente traçador na película dos cimentos, nos terços cervical e médio, revelou diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre si (p < 0,05). No lado em que a dentina foi removida com broca, houve diferença estatisticamente significante quando os três materiais adesivos foram comparados com o Cimento de Zinco (SS White, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil). Na comparação entre os cimentos resinosos houve diferença estatisticamente significante (p<05) somente entre os cimentos Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan) e Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Alemanha) para o terço apical. Na superfície tratada com curetas periodontais, verificou-se diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos estudados (p < 0,05) apenas quando comparados o cimento Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Alemanha) com Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, Estados Unidos) para o terço cervical. Concluiu-se que para o tratamento com ponta diamantada, que os cimentos Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan), Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Alemanha) e Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, Estados Unidos) têm comportamento semelhante para os terços cervical e médio, diferindo apenas no terço apical. Já para o tratamento com curetas periodontais, os cimentos Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan), Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Alemanha) e Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, Estados Unidos) mostraram resultados similares para os terços médio e apical, diferindo apenas no terço cervical.
Title in English
Study of lateral infiltration resistance of four different materials used for posts cementing
Keywords in English
Cementation
Dentin permeability
Fixed partial denture
Posts
Abstract in English
Scaling and root planning remove cementum present in this area, which would acts as a dentin barrier against penetration of bacterias, toxins and other products coming from the surface of the tooth. The objective of this study was to evaluate in vitro endodontically treated teeth, the resistance of different materials to methylene blue, which could cross the root dentin when submitted to two different situations: a) scaling and root planning b) removal of cementum with drills. It was used 48 human uniradicular teeth, assigned by FOUSPs teeth bank and were endodontically treated and prepared to receive pins. These were modeled with an acrylic resin in order to obtain the metallic intraradicular posts. The teeth were divided into four groups with twelve specimens. Each one of the groups received a different material for cementing: Cement of Zinc® (SS White, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Panavia F® Resin Cements (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan), Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Germany) and Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, United States). After this procedure, it was delimited two windows in the cervical region of the root. One of the sides the cementum was removed with a diamond drill and on the other side, with 40 Gracey 5-6 curette strokes (Neumar, São Paulo, Brazil) parallel to the long axis of the tooth. Except on the instrumented regions, the tooth was externally sealed and exposed to a 1% methylen blue solution and pH 7.2 during 48 hours. The samples were scraped from the long axis until the largest post diameter. The impregnated area with the dye were scanned and measured with the Imagelab® program. The comparison between the impregnated area through the tracer agent on the cement film in the cervical and medium thirds revealed statistically significant differences (p<0,05). On the side where the dentin was removed with a drill, there was a statistically significant difference when the three adhesive materials were compared to the Zinc Cement (SS White, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). In the comparison between the resin cements there was a statistically significant difference (p<0,05) only between the cements: Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan) and Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Germany) for the apical third. On the surface treated with periodontal curettes, it was identified a meaningful statistical difference between the studied groups (p<0,05) only when compared the cements: Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Germany) with Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, United States) for the cervical third. The conclusion was that when the treatment uses a drill, the cements: Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan), Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Germany) and Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, United States) have similar behavior to the cervical and medium third. The unique difference comes from the apical third. On the other hand, the treatments using periodontal curettes, the cements Panavia F® (Kuraray, Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan), Rely X U 100® (3M Dental, Seefeld, Germany) and Rely X Luting 2® (3M Dental, Sant Paul, United States) resulted in similar results for the medium and apical thirds, only differing on the cervical third.