Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-26092011-155156
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Michele Novellino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lagana, Dalva Cruz (President)
Tortamano Neto, Pedro
Tosta, Mauro Ferreira Martins
Title in Portuguese
Desvios lineares e angulares de implantes com guias prototipadas fixadas em modelos experimentais
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia assistida por computador
Cirurgia guiada por imagem
Implantes dentários
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando as dificuldades que ocorrem com a localização e o posicionamento de implantes e, ainda, o risco de deslocamento das guias, tomográfica e cirúrgica, durante os procedimentos de diagnóstico e cirúrgico, foi objetivo desta pesquisa avaliar, se a alternativa de introduzir dispositivos para retenção e suporte, nas guias da técnica de cirurgia guiada convencional, interfere na posição e inclinação de implantes no momento da sua colocação. Foram confeccionados 10 modelos simulando tecido ósseo, divididos aleatoriamente em 2 grupos: 5 com a guia tomográfica e cirúrgica da técnica convencional, denominado grupo controle (M); 5 com as guias fixadas a ortoimplantes modificados associados ao sistema de encaixe o ring, representando o grupo experimental (MI). A avaliação dos resultados foi pela sobreposição dos planejamentos virtuais (Implant Viewer), derivados de tomografias computadorizadas pré-cirúrgicas, com as realizadas após a colocação dos implantes. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes para os desvios angulares (Teste Tukey F= 1,06 e p= 0, 3124) e lineares (Teste ANOVA F = 2,54 e p = 0,11). No entanto, os valores angulares individuais do grupo experimental (MI), mostraram ser mais próximos entre si, com menor variabilidade, quando comparados ao grupo controle. Concluiuse, que o uso de ortoimplantes associados ao sistema de encaixe o ring, pode trazer benefícios à técnica da cirurgia guiada convencional, reduzindo as alterações de posicionamento dos implantes no momento da sua colocação.
Title in English
Linear and angular deviations of implants placed with fixed stereolithographic drill guides in experimental models
Keywords in English
Computer-assisted surgery
Dental implants
Image guided surgery
Abstract in English
Computer guided surgery is an excellent alternative to the proper insertion of implants in patients with an edentulous arch or a partially edentulous area and with appropriate quantity of bone. Considering the difficulties that occur with implants placement and the risk of displacement of radiographic and surgical template during the diagnostic and surgical procedures, the aim of this research was to assess if an alternative devices for retention of radiographic and surgical templates can bring benefits for a more accurate implant placement. Ten models made by a material that simulates bone tissue were randomly divided into 2 groups: 5 with the conventional radiographic and surgical guide, which was called control group (M); 5 with modified orthodontic implants that fixed the radiographic and the surgical templates, representing the experimental group (MI). The evaluation of the results was by matching virtual plans (Implant Viewer), derived from pre-operative cone-beam CT images, with post-operative ones to calculate the deviation between planned and installed implants. The results showed that there was no statistically significant differences for angular (Tukey F = 1.06 and p = 0, 3124) and linear deviations (test ANOVA F = 2.54 and p = 0.11). However, the individual angular values of experimental group (MI) showed to be closer to each other, with lower variability when compared to control group. It was concluded that the use of modified orthodontic implant with o ring attachment can bring benefits to conventional guided surgery technique, reducing changes in ideal implant position.