Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2019.tde-30042019-152159
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Cyrino Fragoso da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Reinaldo Brito e (President)
Carvalho, Giorgia Borges de
Feitosa, Marcia Andre
Lopez, Margareth Torrecillas
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação transversal de parâmetros periodontais em indivíduos portadores de fissuras de lábio, alvéolo e palato
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença periodontal
Epidemiologia
Fissura de lábio e palato
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem poucos estudos na área de periodontia envolvendo indivíduos portadores de fissura labiopalatina; pesquisas que avaliem as condições periodontais destes pacientes durante tratamento ortodôntico são ainda mais escassas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi fazer um estudo da condição periodontal, durante o tratamento ortodôntico, dos pacientes com fissura labiopalatina com comprometimento de rebordo alveolar e avaliar se a região da fissura apresenta maior incidência e severidade de alterações periodontais. O grupo estudado foi selecionado no Ambulatório da Disciplina de Prótese Bucomaxilofacial da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo (FO-USP), sendo constituído por 43 pacientes na faixa etária de 11 a 35 anos, portadores de fissuras labiopalatinas, não sindrômicos, já submetidos às cirurgias reparadoras primárias e em tratamento com ortodontia fixa há mais de 6 meses. Durante o exame clínico periodontal da maxila realizamos medidas de profundidade clínica de sondagem, nível clínico de inserção, sangramento à sondagem e índice de placa. Todos os exames foram feitos por um único pesquisador, especialista em periodontia, com calibração prévia. A avaliação periodontal mostrou que a região da maxila afetada pela fissura apresentou maior índice de sangramento à sondagem o que está associado a maior ocorrência de gengivite. Os dentes da região da fissura apresentaram menores profundidades clínicas de sondagem que a média da maxila, indicando que não há maior prevalência de bolsas periodontais na região fissurada. Não encontramos diferenças estatisticamente significantes no nível clínico de inserção dos dentes adjacentes à fissura, sendo assim a presença da fissura não esteve associada a perda óssea. Os pacientes da amostra apresentaram uma profundidade de sondagem rasa e pouca perda de inserção. A doença periodontal em indivíduos portadores de fissura, neste estudo, demonstrou não ter maior incidência ou severidade na região da fissura.
Title in English
Transversal evaluation of periodontal parameters in patients with cleft lip, alveolus and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft lip and palate
Epidemiology
Periodontal disease
Abstract in English
There is a shortage of studies in the periodontics field about individuals with cleft lip and palate, studies that evaluate the periodontal conditions of these patients during orthodontic treatment are even scarcer. The aim of this research was to analyze the periodontal condition during orthodontic treatment, of patients with cleft lip and palate with compromised alveolar bone and evaluate if the cleft region on maxilla presented a higher incidence and severity of periodontal disease. The study group was selected from the Clinical Division of Bucomaxilofacial Prosthodontics subject, from School of Dentistry of University of São Paulo, which consisted of 43 patients between 11 and 35 years old with cleft lip and palate, non-syndromic, who had already undergone primary reconstructive surgeries, and who have been in treatment with fixed orthodontics for more than 6 months. During a periodontal clinical exam of the maxilla, the measurements of depth probing, clinical level of insertion, bleeding on probing and plaque index were carried out. The exams were performed by an experienced periodontal examiner who was calibrated previously. The periodontal evaluation showed that the region of the maxilla affected by the cleft had a higher index of bleeding on probing, which is associated with a higher occurrence of gingivitis. The teeth in the cleft region showed smaller clinical depths of probing than the maxilla average, indicating that there is no greater prevalence of periodontal pockets in the region of the cleft. We did not find any significant statistical differences in the clinical level of insertion of the teeth adjacent to the cleft, so the presence of cleft was not associated with a higher bone loss. Patients in the sample had a shallow probing depth and low insertion loss. This study showed that periodontal disease in individuals with cleft lip and palate occurs in a similar way at all the maxilla.