Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2017.tde-23082017-115607
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Massanobu Sakaguti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Rogerio Nogueira de (President)
Bouchardet, Fernanda Capurucho Horta
Emiliano, Gustavo Barbalho Guedes
Santos, Adimir dos
Silva, Josimário João da
Title in Portuguese
Análise da percepção do dano estético facial por diferentes grupos de profissionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dano estético facial
Metodologias de avaliação de danos
Odontologia legal
Prejuízo estético
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A avaliação do dano ou prejuízo estético na área forense tornou-se um tema de grande importância nos últimos anos, principalmente devido à atenção que a sociedade de hoje dedica à estética, a harmonia do corpo, ou à "beleza" do ser humano. A aparência estética tem influência nas esferas sociais, no trabalho, bem como nas relações interpessoais. Cotidianamente, um grande número de pessoas são vítimas de acidentes de trânsito e de trabalho, violência urbana, traumas pela prática desportiva, e também do erro profissional, as quais apresentam sequelas de ferimentos sediados na região maxilo-facial, e oriundos destas ocorrências. Com o aumento dessas lesões, aumentaram também a preocupação com o conteúdo dos laudos e a justa avaliação destas lesões em consequência da perda estética. Uma dificuldade para os peritos nesse tipo de avaliação são os múltiplos detalhes no exame pericial, e muito em razão da carência de padronização de protocolos e de uma metodologia adequada capaz de abordar o dano estético de maneira objetiva. Objetivo: Valendo-se de metodologia analítica específica de impressão do impacto de prejuízo estético (método AIPE adaptado transculturalmente para o Brasil - Fernandes et al, 2016) o presente trabalho voltou-se ao estudo comparativo da percepção de dano estético em quatro grupos distintos de profissionais sendo eles: Profissionais da área do Direito, médicos, cirurgiões-dentistas, e outros profissionais que não das áreas da saúde e do Direito, representando as pessoas comuns da sociedade, com intuito de verificar a homogeneidade ou não de impressões, e assim fomentar e proporcionar uma melhor aplicabilidade na Justiça. Metodologia: Os profissionais voluntários receberam presencialmente do pesquisador o método AIPE que foi aplicado numa série de casos de prejuízo estético facial simulado. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 391 pessoas, sendo elas 93 do Direito, 93 da Medicina, 107 da Odontologia e 98 de outras áreas profissionais. Os grupos mostraram diferenças de opinião, onde os grupos Direito e Medicina, próximos entre si nas valorações, exprimiram mensurações significativamente menores comparativamente aos grupos Odontologia e Outros profissionais, que também foram próximos entre si nas valorações. Os profissionais com mais de 35 anos valoraram mais que os de menos de 35 anos de idade (p<0.05). Não houve variação de opinião significante entre homens e mulheres. Conclusão: O estudo demonstrou ser possível a análise da impressão do impacto do dano estético pelo método AIPE por grupos de profissionais de diferentes formações onde foram evidenciadas as diferenças de percepção entre eles. O trabalho incorporou o tema, com intuito de unificar o entendimento de conceitos e também propiciar discussões no âmbito do Poder Judiciário e demais envolvidos, como a sociedade, pacientes e peritos na busca das melhores formas da ciência, bom senso e justiça nas avaliações do dano estético facial. O estudo demonstrou que a percepção do dano estético facial dos cirurgiões-dentistas alinha-se ao senso comum da sociedade (outros profissionais), contemplando assim a perspectiva de laudos mais condizentes, quando redigidos por estes profissionais.
Title in English
Analysis of the perception of facial aesthetic damage by different groups of professionals
Keywords in English
Aesthetic damage
Civil responsibility
Damage assessment methodologies
Facial aesthetic damage
Legal dentistry
Abstract in English
Introduction: In the field of forensics, the evaluation of the aesthetic damage has become a subject of great importance in recent years. This is mainly due to the attention that the today's society dedicates to esthetics, the harmony of the body, or the "beauty" of the human being. Aesthetic appearance has an influence in social, professional, as well as interpersonal relationships. Every day, a significant number of people are victims of traffic and work-related accidents, urban violence, sports traumas, and also medical errors, which result in disfigurement and residual scarring in the maxillofacial region. With an increasing number of incidents and resulting lesions, there has a been a rising concern with the content of the reports and the whether correct evaluation of these lesions was performed regarding the consequential aesthetic loss from these lesions. Some of the difficulties for experts in this type of assessment are the quantity of details needed, combined with the lack of standardized protocols and adequate methodology capable of addressing the aesthetic damage objectively. Objective: Using the specific analytical methodology of impression of the impact of aesthetic damage (AIPE method cross-culturally adapted for Brazil - Fernandes et al., 2016) the work focuses on the comparative study of the perception of aesthetic damage in four distinct groups of professionals: law professionals, doctors, dentists, and others no Health and no Law professionals who represent a miscellaneous group in society with a view to verify the homogeneity or otherwise of impressions, and thus fostering and providing greater applicability in court. Methodology: The volunteer professionals were presented by the researcher with the AIPE method, which they applied to a series of simulated facial aesthetic damage cases. Results: In total, 391 people participated in the study; 93 in Law, 93 in Medicine, 107 in Dentistry and 98 were "Other areas Professionals". The groups showed differences in theirs opinion where the Law and Medicine groups were similar to each other in theirs evaluations, expressing significantly smaller measurements compared to the Dentistry group and Other professionals group, who also similar to each other. Evaluations by the professionals who were older than 35 were closer in range than those by the professionals less than 35 years of age (p <0.05). There was no significant difference in opinion between men and women. Conclusion: The study showed that it is possible to analyze the impression of the impact of aesthetic damage by the AIPE method by groups of professionals from different fields where the differences of perception between them were evidenced. The work regarding the assessment of facial aesthetic damage, was done in order to unify the understanding of concepts and also to foster discussions within the judiciary system (including society, patients, and experts) in the search of fairness, optimal use of science, and common sense. The study showed that the perception of facial aesthetic damage by dentists is aligned with the common sense of society (other professionals), thus suggesting a more appropriate perspective in reports drafted by these professionals.