Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-08072020-133507
Document
Author
Full name
Nathália Tuany Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ortega, Karem Lopez (President)
Bezinelli, Letícia Mello
Eduardo, Fernanda de Paula
Gallottini, Marina Helena Cury
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação sanguínea e salivar de compostos nitrogenados em pacientes cirróticos com e sem encefalopatia hepática
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos nitrogenados
Encefalopatia hepática
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
A encefalopatia hepática (EH) é uma alteração funcional do sistema nervoso central de pacientes cirróticos, em que a amônia sérica encontra-se elevada. Além desse composto nitrogenado, a ureia e o óxido nítrico (ON) participam ativamente da fisiopatogenia que ocorre nessa complicação. A correlação desses compostos com a severidade da EH ainda não é bem definida e, além disso, nunca foram anteriormente estudados na saliva de pacientes cirróticos. Este estudo propõe-se a quantificar as concentrações de amônia, ureia e ON em sangue e saliva de pacientes cirróticos, e verificar como eles se relacionam com os diferentes graus de EH, com as complicações sinais e sintomas da cirrose, e se existe correlação entre esses compostos em sangue e saliva. A anamnese e exame físico foram feitas em 38 pacientes cirróticos, bem como a coleta de amostras sanguíneas e salivares. A severidade da EH foi verificada através dos critérios de West Heaven e do Inibitory Control Test. Os pacientes que tinham EH segundo West Heaven, apresentaram valores de ureia sérica estatisticamente maiores do que os com EH Mínima e daqueles sem EH (p= 0,013). Houve correlação moderada entre ON salivar e sanguíneo (r= 0,630; p< 0,001). A presença da ascite e equimose foi correlacionada com valores mais altos de ON salivar (p= 0,013 e p= 0,030 respectivamente).
Title in English
Blood and salivar evaluation of nitrogen compounds in cirrhotic patients with and without hepatic encephalopathy
Keywords in English
Hepatic encephalopathy
Nitrogen compounds
Saliva
Abstract in English
Hepatic encephalopathy (HE) is a functional disorder of the central nervous system of cirrhotic patients, in which serum ammonia is elevated. In addition to this nitrogenous compound, urea and nitric oxide (NO) actively participate in the pathophysiology that occurs in this complication. The correlation of these compounds with the severity of hepatic encephalopathy is not yet well defined, moreover, they have never been previously studied in the saliva of cirrhotic patients. This study aims to quantify the ammonia, urea and NO concentrations in blood and saliva of cirrhotic patients, and to verify how they relate to the different degrees of HE, the complications signs and symptoms of cirrhosis, and whether there is a correlation between these compounds in blood and saliva. Anamnesis and physical examination were performed in 38 cirrhotic patients, as well as the collection of blood and salivary samples. The severity of HE was verified by West Heaven criteria and the Inibitory Control Test. Patients who had hepatic encephalopathy according to West Heaven had statistically higher serum urea values, than those with minimum hepatic encephalopathy, and those without HS (p = 0.013). There was a moderate correlation between salivary and blood nitric oxide (r= 0.630; p <0.001). The presence of ascites and ecchymosis was correlated with higher values of salivary NO (p= 0.013 and p= 0.030 respectively).