Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2021.tde-26082021-111643
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Javier Arauzo Sinchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Ana Estela (President)
Cruz, Doralice Severo da
Moimaz, Suzely Adas Saliba
Silva, Deise Garrido
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do ensino híbrido na capacitação de cirurgiõesdentistas da rede pública do município de São Paulo, em larga escala sobre o Tratamento Restaurador Atraumatico (ART): estudo de intervenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação de recursos humanos em saúde
Educação a Distância
Ensino híbrido
Ensino híbrido
Odontólogos
Tratamento Restaurador Atraumático (ART)
Abstract in Portuguese
A Educação a Distância (EaD) é uma modalidade de educação que tem como vantagens: autonomia, liberdade do tempo e local de estudo; o que também amplia e democratiza o acesso ao conhecimento para profissionais que atuam em regiões remotas e com barreiras geográficas de acesso, como ocorre no Brasil. Com o propósito de capacitar os profissionais cirurgiões-dentistas da rede pública do município de São Paulo, no Tratamento Restaurador Atraumático (ART), o Departamento de Ortodontia e Odontopediatria da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo e a Secretaria Municipal de Saúde do município de São Paulo, ofertaram um curso de ensino híbrido, intitulado "Tratamento Restaurador Atraumático: Conceitos e Aplicações Clínicas". O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o aprendizado dos cirurgiões-dentistas participantes do curso, sua percepção e a contribuição do curso para a incorporação da técnica pelos profissionais, na sua atividade clínica de rotina. Trata-se de um estudo longitudinal e de intervenção conformada por uma amostra de 429 cirurgiões-dentistas, selecionada por conveniência. Para avaliar a aprendizagem dos participantes, foram aplicadas duas provas antes e após do início do curso. A correção das provas foi realizada por dois examinadores, tendo o gabarito previamente estabelecido com referência. Foi realizada a análise de conteúdo das questões abertas e para a comparação das notas de ambas provas foi utilizado o teste T student pareado. Os resultados mostraram que houve uma diferença significativa entre a mediana das notas das provas iniciais (15.23) e finais (16.24) (p<0.05). Houve também um aumento porcentual de aprendizagem na análise após o curso em relação a resolução dos casos clínicos (42,9%; 60,9%), à remoção do tecido cariado (41,7%; 46.4%) e à preparação e manipulação do material (62%; 64,4%). Um 94,2% consideraram adequado o período do tempo proposto para o curso; 90% acredita não ter faltado nenhum conteúdo importante no curso; 28,2% consideram que o acesso ao Moodle teve um grau de dificuldade moderado a difícil; 72,3% acredita que o curso ajudou na sua formação sobre o ART. O curso desenvolvido no modelo híbrido foi efetivo e, contribuiu no aprimoramento dos cirurgiões-dentistas da rede pública do município de São Paulo sobre o ART.
Title in English
Application of hybrid education in the training of dental surgeons in the public network of the city of São Paulo, on a large scale on the Atraumatic Restorative Treatment (ART): intervention study
Keywords in English
Blended Learning
Dental Atraumatic Restorative Treatment
Dentists
Education Distance
Human Health Resources
Abstract in English
Distance Learning has the following advantages: autonomy, freedom of time and place of study; which also expands and democratizes access to knowledge for professionals who work in remote regions and with geographical barriers to access, as it is the case in Brazil. An online course, combined to face-to-face activities was offered to dentists working at the public services in the city of São Paulo. The course intitled "Atraumatic Restorative Treatment (TRA): Concepts and Applications" was coordinated by the Department of Orthodontics and Pediatric Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, University of São Paulo and the Municipal Secretary of Health in the city of São Paulo. The aim of this study was to analyze the performance of dental surgeons participating in the course, their perception about the course and the contribution of the course to the incorporation of the technique by professionals, in their routine clinical activity. This is a longitudinal and interventional study made up of a population sample of 429 dentists, selected for convenience. To assess the participants' learning, two tests were applied before the beginning and immediately after the course. Correction of the tests was performed by two examiners, with the template previously established with reference. The content analysis of the open questions was performed and the paired Student T test was used to compare the scores of both tests. The results showed that there was a significant difference between the median grades of the initial (15.23) and final (16.24) tests (p <0.05). There was also a percentage increase in learning in the analysis after the course regarding the resolution of the presented clinical cases (42.9%; 60.9%), the removal of decayed tissue (41.7%; 46.4%) and the preparation and material handling (62%; 64.4%). A 94.2% considered the time period proposed for the course to be adequate; 90% believe that no important content was missing from the course; 28.2% consider that access to Moodle had a moderate to difficult degree of difficulty; 72.3% believe that the course helped in their training on TRA. The course developed in the hybrid model was effective, contributed to the improvement of dental surgeons in the public network of the city of São Paulo on the TRA.