Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2005.tde-17082005-100652
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Perlatti D'Alpino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Jose Carlos (President)
Braga, Roberto Ruggiero
Carvalho, Ricardo Marins de
Duarte Junior, Sillas Luiz Lordelo
Rubo, Jose Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Influência da fonte de luz fotoativadora na resistência de união e na micromorfologia da interface adesiva de restaurações de resina composta - Um estudo 'in vitro' com microscopia de fluorescência
Keywords in Portuguese
adesivos dentinários
resinas compostas
resistência de união (odontologia)
Abstract in Portuguese
Propôs-se avaliar a influência de diferentes fontes de luz fotoativadoras na micromorfologia e na resistência de união adesiva de restaurações de resina composta. Selecionaram-se terceiros molares hígidos que receberam preparos cavitários classe I (6,0 mm x 4,5 mm; 2,5 mm profundidade). A resina composta (Filtek Z250 - RC) foi inserida em incremento único após a aplicação e polimerização do sistema adesivo (Adper Single Bond - SB). Os materiais restauradores foram fotoativados com os seguintes aparelhos: XL 3000 (QTH: 540 mW/cm2); Elipar FreeLight 2 (LED: 750 mW/cm2) e Arc Light IIM (PAC: 2.130 mW/cm2). Nove grupos experimentais foram avaliados de acordo com as combinações de fonte de luz para fotoativar SB/RC: QTH/QTH; QTH/LED; QTH/PAC; LED/LED; LED/QTH; LED/PAC; PAC/PAC; PAC/QTH; PAC/LED. Para a análise da micromorfologia foi utilizada microscopia de fluorescência (Laser de Fóton Duplo), sendo que um corante fluorescente vermelho (Rodamina B) foi adicionado ao sistema adesivo. Além disso, utilizou-se uma solução de corante fluorescente verde (Dextran- Fluoresceína), que foi aplicada na câmara pulpar durante 4 horas, para que se difundisse em direção à interface. Os dentes foram então lavados, incluídos, seccionados e analisados microscopicamente. Os parâmetros analisados foram: espessura da camada de adesivo, espessura e qualidade da camada híbrida, micropermeabilidade, qualidade e habilidade de selamento dos tags de resina e, ainda, localização e extensão de fendas. Para o teste de resistência adesiva, os dentes foram restaurados, de acordo com as combinações de fonte de luz, e armazenados por 24 horas a 37 °C. Em seguida os dentes foram seccionados e submetidos ao teste de microtração. Realizou-se ainda a análise dos parâmetros de cinética de conversão de monômeros (conversão total, taxa máxima de conversão, conversão na máxima taxa, tempo em que ocorreu a máxima taxa e relação conversão na máxima taxa/conversão total) em um espectrofotômetro de raios infravermelho, ao qual foram aplicados os mesmos materiais restauradores que foram polimerizados com as diferentes fontes de luz. Para as avaliações qualitativas foi realizado o teste estatístico Kruskal-Wallis e o teste de Dunnet para comparações múltiplas (α = 0,05). Para as avaliações quantitativas foi realizada análise de variância e teste de Tukey para comparações múltiplas (α = 0,05). Da análise dos resultados, observou-se que as fontes de luz utilizadas influenciaram nos parâmetros de cinética de conversão de monômeros. De forma geral, ocorreu uma relação inversa entre a conversão total e a densidade de potência quando se polimerizou o sistema adesivo. Na resina composta base, houve uma relação direta. Para ambos os materiais houve uma maior taxa máxima de conversão, em um menor tempo, proporcional à densidade de potência dos aparelhos. Quanto aos parâmetros de micromorfologia, não se observou diferença siginificante entre os grupos experimentais em relação à espessura e qualidade de camada híbrida. Em relação à espessura da camada de adesivo, observaram-se maiores espessuras quando o sistema adesivo foi polimerizado com o PAC. Para a micropermeabilidade, também não se observou diferença entre os grupos. Também, não se observou diferença siginificante em relação à qualidade e habilidade de selamento dos tags de resina. Em relação à presença de fendas, quando o PAC polimerizou o sistema adesivo, menores porcentagens de piores escores e menores extensões de fendas foram observadas. A combinação PAC/QTH apresentou valores significantemente maiores de resistência adesiva e LED/QTH, as menores. A espessura da camada de adesivo, localização de fendas e resistência adesiva foram significantemente influenciados pela fonte de luz que polimerizou o sistema adesivo, sendo que, quando o PAC foi utilizado, melhores resultados foram observados. As combinações de mesma fonte de luz apresentaram, de forma geral, resultados similares. As diferentes fontes de luz fotoativadoras influenciam na resistência de união adesiva e em alguns parâmetros da micromorfologia da interface de restaurações de resina composta.
Title in English
Influence of light-curing sources on bond strength and on interfacial micromorphology of resin composite restorations a fluorescence microscopy study
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present in vitro study was to evaluate the effect of different light-curing sources on interfacial micromorphology and on bond strength of resin composite restorations. Class I preparations (6.0 mm long, 4.5 mm wide, 2.5 mm deep) were made in extracted human third molars, after abrading cusps, following university approved HAC guidelines. Restorations were placed in bulk, using a dentin bonding agent (DBA) / resin composite (RC): Adper Single Bond / Filtek Z250. Restoratives were light-cured as follows: XL 3000 (QTH: 540 mW/cm2); Elipar FreeLight2 (LED: 750 mW/cm2); Arc Light II (PAC: 2,130 mW/cm2). Nine experimental groups were developed from the different light combinations with respect to curing the DBA/COMP: QTH/QTH; QTH/LED; QTH/PAC; LED/LED; LED/QTH; LED/PAC; PAC/PAC; PAC/QTH; PAC/LED. Fluorescing agent (Rhodamine B) was added to the DBA, highlighting the bonded interface and surrounding structures. A different colored dye (FTIC-Dextran) was placed in the pulp chamber for 3 hours, allowing time to diffuse toward the different-colored interface. The teeth were then embedded, sectioned, and microscopically analyzed using fluorescence microscopy (Two-Photon Laser) at 40x magnification. Micromorphology quantitative and qualitative evaluations were: quality and thickness of hybrid layer; micropermeability test, adhesive layer thickness; quality and sealing ability of resin tags; location and extension of gaps. For bond strength test, the same experimental groups were obtained. After restorative procedures, the teeth were stored in distilled water for 24 h at 37 °C. After this time period, resin layers were added to the restoration surface (providing same dentin/resin length), and then sectioned and subjected to microtensile test in a universal testing machine. Kinetics conversion parameters were also evaluated in an FT-IR spectrophotometer (total conversion, maximum rate of cure, time when maximum rate occurred, conversion at maximum rate, conversion at maximum rate/ total conversion ratio). The same restorative materials were applied to the ATR device, attached to the spectrophotometer, and then polymerized according to manufacturers instructions. Data was statistically analyzed as mentioned below. Statistical analyses revealed that different light sources influenced the kinetics conversion (one-way ANOVA, p< 0,05). It was found an inverse relation between power density and monomer conversion when polymerizing DBA. For resin composite (bottom), there was a positive relation between power density and total conversion. High intensity, broad banded PAC light produced higher maximum rate of cure (in %/s), in shorter times. In terms of micromorphology, no significant difference was found in terms of quality and thickness of hybrid layer (two-way ANOVA, p> 0.05). No significant difference was noted for in quality and in sealing ability of tags (Kruskal Wallis, p> 0.05). QTH/QTH presented higher percentages of best scores for both parameters. Adhesive layers were found to be significantly thicker when PAC light was used to polymerize DBA. Even thought it was also found no significance in micropermeability scores (Kruskal Wallis, p> 0.05), it was found higher percentage of best scores for control QTH/QTH. Photo-polymerizing DBA using PAC produced lower incidence of gap formation, irrespective of RC curing source. Combination PAC/QTH presented significantly higher bond strength and LED/QTH, the lower (two-way ANOVA, Dunnets pos-hoc test, p< 0.05). Part of interfacial micromorphology parameters and bond strength were more dependent on the photo-polymerization source used for dentin-bonding agent than for resin composite. Photo- polymerizing DBA using PAC produced best results for adhesive thickness, gap location, and bond strength. Although QTH/QTH, LED/LED, and PAC/PAC combinations produced similar general results, it was found inherent characteristics when analysing tested parameters. Different light curing units influence bond strength and some parameters of micromorphology.