Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2009.tde-25032010-162654
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecília Ribeiro de Mattos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, José Carlos (President)
Garcia, Roberto Brandão
Granjeiro, José Mauro
Lara, Vanessa Soares
Sousa Neto, Manoel Damião de
Title in Portuguese
Análise do padrão de expressão de MMP-2, -9 e -8 em tecido humano pulpar normal e inflamado
Keywords in Portuguese
Colagenases
Gelatinases
Inflamação
Metaloproteinases da matriz
Polpa
Tecido pulpar
Abstract in Portuguese
As metaloproteinases da matriz (MMPs) foram relacionadas a diversas doenças inflamatórias como artrite e também ao câncer. O presente trabalho tem por objetivo estabelecer o papel da MMP-2, MMP-9 e MMP-8 no processo de inflamação pulpar. Foram adotadas as seguintes hipóteses nulas: (1) o padrão de expressão das MMP-2, MMP-9 e MMP-8 não sofre alteração nos diferentes estágios da polpa humana: normal, reversível, transição, irreversível ou necrose; (2) não há diferença de expressão das MMP-2, -9 e MMP-8, considerando-se um mesmo estágio de inflamação tecidual pulpar. Os métodos utilizados foram: (I) Obtenção dos espécimes, que foram divididos em grupos de acordo com critérios adotados de semiologia subjetiva e objetiva. Obtiveram-se os seguintes grupos: GI (Controle) dentes hígidos (n=7); GII (Pulpite Reversível n=4); GIII (Pulpite Transição n=4); GIV (Pulpite Irreversível/Necrose n=8). Logo após exodontia, os dentes obtidos foram cortados ligeiramente abaixo da junção amelodentinária e fixados em formol a 10% por 48h. Foram lavados em água corrente (24h) para então serem processados histologicamente. Foram obtidas secções de 4m, aderidas em lâminas silanizadas e submetidas à imunomarcação (Técnica da Peroxidase), utilizando os anticorpos anti MMP-2, MMP-9 e MMP-8 humanos. A presença de imunomarcação foi realizada através da análise semi-quantitativa por escores, sendo que a quantificação de marcação por corte seguiu o seguinte escore: 0= ausente; 1= leve; 2= moderada; 3= intensa. Realizou-se teste estatístico não paramétrico Kruskal-Wallis, p<0,05. As comparações intergrupos revelaram, para CO: (1)MMP-2 - GI=GII=GIII, GIII=GIV, GI>GIV (p<0,01) e GII>GIV (p<0,05); (2)MMP-9 GI=GII=GIV, GII=GIII e GIII>GI (p<0,01); (3)MMP-8 GI=GII=GIII=GIV. Na região central da polpa, obteve-se: (1)MMP-2 GI=GII=GIII, GIII=GIV, GI>GIV (p<0,001) e GII>GIV (p<0,01); (2)MMP-9 GI=GII=GIII, GIII=GIV, GIV>GI (p<0,001) e GIV>GII (p<0,01); (3)MMP-8 GI=GII, GIII=GIV, GIII>GI (p<0,05), GIV>GI (p<0,01), GIII>GII (p<0,05) e GIV>GII (p<0,05). Quanto às comparações intragrupos, na CO mostraram: (1)GI - MMP-2>MMP9 (p<0,001), MMP-2=MMP-8 e MMP-9=MMP-8; (2)GII MMP-2>MMP-9 (p<0,01); MMP-2=MMP-8 e MMP-9=MMP-8; (3)GIII e GIV MMP-2=MMP-9=MMP-8. Para a região mais central da polpa: (1)GI e GII MMP-2=MMP-9=MMP-8; (2)GIII MMP9>MMP-2 (p<0,05), MMP- 2=MMP-8 e MMP-9=MMP-8; (3)GIV MMP-9>MMP-2 (p<0,01), MMP-2=MMP-8 e MMP-9=MMP-8. Sendo assim, as duas hipóstese nulas foram rejeitadas. Conclui-se ainda que MMP-2, MMP-9 e MMP-8 atuam no processo de inflamação pulpar de maneira distinta na CO e polpa central; MMP-2 é mais expressa em polpa sadia; a maior expressão de MMP-9 relaciona-se à presença de inflamação pulpar; em polpas inflamadas, a expressão de MMP- 8 é maior quando comparadas a polpas normal, embora tal enzima seja também levemente expressada em tecido pulpar normal.
Title in English
Analysis of the expression perfile of MMP-2, -9 and -8 in normal and inflamed human pulp tissue
Keywords in English
Collagenases
Gelatinases
Inflammation
Matrix metalloproteinases
Pulp
Pulp tissue
Abstract in English
The matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) have been related to various inflammatory diseases, such as arthritis, as well as to cancer. The aim of the present study was to establish the role of MMP-2, MMP-9 and MMP-8 in the process of dental pulp inflammation. The following null hypotheses were adopted: (1) the pattern of MMP-2, MMP-9 and MMP-8 expression does not undergo alteration in the following different stages of human pulp: normal, reversible, transition, irreversible or necrosis; (2) there is no difference in the expression of MMP-2, -9 and MMP-8, when considering the same stage of pulp tissue inflammation. The methods used were: (I) Obtainment of specimens, which were divided into groups according to the subjective and objective criteria of semiology adopted. The following groups were obtained: GI (Control) healthy teeth (n=7); GII (Reversible Pulpitis n=4); GIII (Transition Pulpitis n=4); GIV (Irreversible Pulpitis/Necrosis n=8). Soon after extraction the teeth obtained were cut slightly below the amelodentinal junction and fixed in 10% formol for 48h. They were washed under running water (24h) and were histologically processed afterwards. Sections of 4m were obtained, adhered to silanized slides, and submitted to immunomarking (Peroxidase Technique), using human anti MMP-2, MMP-9 and MMP- 8 antibodies. The presence of immunomarking was determined through semi-quantitative analysis by scores, and marking by cut was quantified using the following score: 0= absent; 1= slight; 2= moderate; 3= intense. The Kruskal-Wallis non-parametric statistical test was performed, p<0.05. Intergroup comparisons revealed the following: for CO: (1)MMP-2 - GI=GII=GIII, GIII=GIV, GI>GIV (p<0.01) and GII>GIV (p<0.05); (2)MMP-9 GI=GII=GIV, GII=GIII and GIII>GI (p<0,01); (3)MMP-8 GI=GII=GIII=GIV. In the central region of the pulp, the following results were obtained: (1)MMP-2 GI=GII=GIII, GIII=GIV, GI>GIV (p<0.001) and GII>GIV (p<0.01); (2)MMP-9 GI=GII=GIII, GIII=GIV, GIV>GI (p<0.001) and GIV>GII (p<0.01); (3)MMP-8 GI=GII, GIII=GIV, GIII>GI (p<0.05), GIV>GI (p<0.01), GIII>GII (p<0.05) and GIV>GII (p<0.05). With regard to intragroup comparisons, in CO the following were shown: (1)GI - MMP-2>MMP9 (p<0.001), MMP-2=MMP-8 and MMP-9=MMP-8; (2)GII MMP-2>MMP-9 (p<0.01); MMP-2=MMP-8 and MMP-9=MMP-8; (3)GIII and GIV MMP- 2=MMP-9=MMP-8. For the most central region of the pulp: (1)GI and GII MMP-2=MMP- 9=MMP-8; (2)GIII MMP9>MMP-2 (p<0.05), MMP-2=MMP-8 and MMP-9=MMP-8; (3)GIV MMP-9>MMP-2 (p<0.01), MMP-2=MMP-8 and MMP-9=MMP-8. Therefore, the two null hypotheses were rejected. Moreover, it was concluded that MMP-2, MMP-9 and MMP-8 act in the process of pulp inflammation in a distinct manner in CO and central pulp; more MMP-2 is expressed in healthy pulp; the highest expression of MMP-9 is related to the presence of pulp inflammation; in inflamed pulp, the expression of MMP-8 is higher when compared with that of normal pulp, although this enzyme is also slightly expressed in normal pulp tissue.