Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2000.tde-12012005-190902
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Cristina Veltrini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Capelozza, Ana Lucia Alvares (President)
Damante, Jose Humberto
Maringoni, Roberto Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação Qualitativa de Questionários de Saúde Utilizados em Consultórios Odontológicos de Bauru e Região.
Keywords in Portuguese
anamnese
história médica
questionários de saúde sistêmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar a saúde geral do paciente antes de submetê-lo a um tratamento odontológico é essencial para que o profissional identifique condições sistêmicas relevantes, avalie riscos e previna eventuais complicações. Dos 860 cirurgiões-dentistas de Bauru e região contactados por meio de cartas, 205 colaboraram relatando como e quando a saúde sistêmica dos pacientes é avaliada e 112 enviaram, também, os questionários de saúde que utilizam no consultório. Os dados foram avaliados, primeiramente, de forma descritiva e, em seguida, por meio de um critério onde a importância do assunto abordado determinava o valor atribuído às questões. Para isso, elas foram divididas em categorias, conforme envolvessem: risco de vida; adaptações no tratamento; cuidados ao prescrever; saúde geral e vícios que atuam como fatores de risco. Dependendo da área de atuação, formação básica e experiência clínica dos profissionais, a amostra foi dividida em seis grupos. Não foi possível estabelecer uma correlação estatisticamente significante entre esses fatores e a qualidade dos questionários, embora aqueles utilizados por periodontistas tenham se mostrado mais completos que os adotados por odontopediatras (p<0,05). Os assuntos mais abordados foram: alergia, diabetes e uso de medicamentos.
Abstract in English
Evaluation of the patient's general health before dental treatment is necessary to identify relevant systemic conditions, evaluate risks and reduce eventual complications. Of the 860 dentists contacted by letters, 205 collaborated and provided information about how and when the patients' general health condition is evaluated, the frequency of updating, and the difficulties found. 112 of the dentists also provided the health questionnaires which they use for each patient. The information was evaluated, first in a descriptive way, and then, through an approach where the importance of the topic determined the value received by the question. For that, the questions were divided into categories, which involved: life threatening conditions; necessary adaptations from normal treatment; conditions which influence drug use; general health and habits that act as risk factors for cancer or infectious diseases. Based on the dentists' area of specialization, location of training and length of clinical experience, the sample was divided in 6 groups: general practitioners versus specialists; ex-students of Dentistry School of Bauru versus ex-students of others institutions, and dentists with less than 15 years of practice versus those with more than 15 years. It was not possible to establish a statistically significant correlation among the quality of a health questionnaire and these factors, but the questionnaires used by periodontists were more complete than those adopted by pediatric dentists <0.05). The topics about which questions were asked most frequently were on allergy, diabetes and drugs in use.