Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2005.tde-17082005-142519
Document
Author
Full name
Vivien Thiemy Sakai
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira (President)
Line, Sergio Roberto Peres
Silva, Salete Moura Bonifacio da
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de bactérias periodontopatogênicas na saliva de crianças em fase de dentadura mista
Keywords in Portuguese
bacterias patenogênicas
periodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar a prevalência de 4 bactérias periodontopatogênicas potenciais (Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Prevotella nigrescens e Treponema denticola), por meio da técnica da reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR), na saliva de crianças com dentadura mista e correlacionar estes achados com um parâmetro clínico de saúde gengival, o índice gengival (IG). Além disso, a fim de se verificar a estabilidade de colonização destas bactérias, todas as crianças foram reavaliadas após um ano. Sessenta e duas (96,9%) e 50 (83,3%) crianças apresentaram baixa inflamação gengival, enquanto que 2 (3,1%) e 10 (16,7%) tiveram escores moderados nas avaliação realizadas em 2003 e 2004, respectivamente. A maioria dos pacientes (81,3% na primeira avaliação e 73,3% na segunda) apresentou níveis detectáveis de pelo menos um dos microrganismos estudados. A prevalência encontrada nesta população foi de 4,7% e 1,7% para A. actinomycetemcomitans, 6,3% e 8,3% para P. gingivalis, 23,4% e 48,3% para P. nigrescens e 71,9% e 50% para T. denticola nos anos de 2003 e 2004, respectivamente. Não se verificou relação estatística significativa entre o IG e a presença destas bactérias e da combinação das diferentes espécies bacterianas nos dois momentos avaliados. Apesar dos baixos valores do IG, uma alta porcentagem dos pacientes abrigava pelo menos um periodontopatógeno potencial na saliva em idade precoce em ambos os períodos avaliados. Portanto, devem-se adotar medidas preventivas para estes pacientes a fim de evitar o estabelecimento e desenvolvimento de doença periodontal no futuro.
Abstract in English
To evaluate the prevalence of 4 putative periodontopathic bacteria (Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Prevotella nigrescens and Treponema denticola), by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay, in saliva of children with mixed dentition, and to correlate these findings with a clinical parameter of gingival health, the gingival index (GI). Besides, in order to verify the colonization stability of these bacteria, all the children were reassessed after a year. Sixty two (96,9%) and 50 (83,3%) children presented low gingival inflammation, whereas 2 (3,1%) and 10 (16,7%) had moderate scores in the assessments performed in 2003 and 2004, respectively. The majority of the patients (81,3% in the first assessment and 73,3% in the second one) had detectable levels of at least one of the studied microorganisms. The prevalence found in this population was of 4,7% and 1,7% for A. actinomycetemcomitans, 6,3% and 8,3% for P. gingivalis, 23,4% and 48,3% for P. nigrescens, and 71,9% and 50% for T. denticola in 2003 and 2004, respectively. No significant relationship between the GI and the presence of these bacteria and the combination of different bacterial species was found. Despite the low values of GI, a high percentage of patients in this study harbored at least one putative periodontopathic bacteria in saliva in early age in both periods assessed. Therefore, preventive measures should be stressed to these patients in order to avoid the establishment and the development of periodontal disease in the future.