Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2009.tde-05112009-091741
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Maia Corrêa Joaquim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Greghi, Sebastiao Luiz Aguiar (President)
Barbosa, Mônica Dourado Silva
Pegoraro, Luiz Fernando
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Taba Junior, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa da condição bucal, sistêmica e sociodemográfica de idosos brasileiros e canadenses, relacionados à qualidade de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Geriatria
Qualidade de vida
Saúde oral
Saúde periodontal
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investigou a relação entre as condições de saúde oral, a saúde sistêmica e os fatores sociodemográficos em idosos brasileiros, canadenses e imigrantes canadenses, relacionados à qualidade de vida. Um total de 602 pessoas, com idade entre 60 e 85 anos, participaram voluntariamente deste estudo: 202 brasileiros, 189 canadenses e 211 imigrantes canadenses (78 chineses, 125 indianos e 8 vietnamitas). Os fatores sociodemográficos analisados foram: gênero, idade, nível educacional, estado civil, moradia e renda. A condição de saúde oral avaliou o número de dentes presentes, dentes perdidos, cariados, restaurados, hígidos, além de possuir próteses dentárias, os tipos de prótese dentária, além da condição periodontal, como profundidade de sondagem, recessão gengival, nível de inserção periodontal, mobilidade dental, índice de placa e gengival. A condição sistêmica foi baseada no auto-relato, dados sobre doenças diagnosticadas e os medicamentos que estavam emuso.A qualidade de vida foi mensurada usando o Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Índex (GOHAI), o Oral Health Impact Profile-14 (OHIP-14) e o World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL-bref), que foi administrado através de entrevista pessoal. Os resultados mostraram que 65 idosos brasileiros eram edêntulos e que os brasileiros dentados tinham perdido mais dentes, 20,10 ± 10,38 dentes. Os idosos canadenses permaneciam com mais dentes, 25,51 ±15,08 dentes, e tinham mais dentes restaurados (11,13 ± 5,72 dentes). Os idosos imigrantes canadenses tinham mais dentes hígidos,15,45 ±7,71 dentes, e mais dentes cariados, 2,96 ±3,03. A prótese dentária mais facilmente encontrada eram as Próteses Totais e as Próteses Parciais Fixas, mas mais de50% era insatisfatórias. Em relação à condição periodontal, os idosos imigrantes canadenses tinham as maiores profundidades de sondagem, os idosos brasileiros tinham as maiores recessões gengivais (1,81 ± 1,26mm) e a maior perda de inserção periodontal (3,49 ±0,96mm), além do que os Índices de Placa e Gengival tinham os maiores valores nas faces proximais dos dentes, do que nas faces vestibular e lingual. As doenças sistêmicas mais frequentemente relatadas foram os problemas de coração, depressão psicológica, problemas gástricos, diabetes, problemas pulmonares e renais. Sobre o GOHAI, os homens brasileiros apresentaram os maiores valores do que as outras populações; geralmente com 70 a 74 anos de idade; que viviam com mais outra pessoa; quem era saudável, sem depressão psicológica, por exemplo. Quanto ao PHIP-14, os resultados foram muito similares, eles tinham de 70 a 74 anos, eram mulheres, que perderam menos do que 8 dentes. Os resultados do questionário WHOQOL-bref mostraram que o homem, com 75 anos ou mais de idade, casado, com mais anos de estudo, sem problemas de coração, depressão psicológica, diabetes, que haviam perdido 20 ou mais dentes, consideraram ter uma melhor qualidade de vida.
Title in English
A comparative analysis of oral health condition, general health and sociodemographic factors in Brazilian and Canadian elderly people related to the quality of life
Keywords in English
Elderly
Oral health
Periodontal condition
Quality of life
Abstract in English
This study investigated the relationship between oral health condition, general health and sociodemographic factors in Brazilian, Canadian and Canadian immigrant elderly people related to the quality of life. A total of 602 subjects aged 60 to 85 years volunteered, being 202 Brazilian, 189 Canadian and 211 Canadian immigrant elderly individuals (among the latter, 78 Chinese, 125 Indian and 8 Vietnamese). The sociodemographic factors analyzed included gender, age, educational level, marital status, having an own house and income. Analysis of the oral condition comprised the number of present teeth, sound teeth, decayed teeth, filled teeth, missing teeth, the use of dental prosthesis, as well as the periodontal status (probing depth at six sites per tooth, gingival recession, attachment loss, plaque index, gingival index, and tooth mobility). Systemic diseases were recorded based on subjects self-reports of the diseases with which they were currently diagnosed, as well as the medications they were using. The quality of life was measured using the Geriatric Oral Health Assessment Index (GOHAI), the Oral Health Impact Profile-14 (OHIP-14) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL-bref), which were administered by a personal interview. The results showed that 65 Brazilian elderly adults were edentulous and that Brazilian dentate subjects had more missing teeth (20.10 ± 10.38); the Canadian elderly adults retained more teeth (25.51 ±15.08) and had more filled teeth (11.13 ± 5.72); the Canadian immigrant elderly adults had more sound teeth (15.45 ± 7.71) and more decayed teeth (2.96 ± 3.03). The dental prosthesis most commonly found was complete dentures and fixed partial prosthesis, but more than 50% were unsatisfactory. Concerning the periodontal condition, the Canadian immigrant elderly men had the deepest probing depth values, the Brazilian elderly adults had the largest gingival recession (1.81±1.26mm) and the greatest attachment loss (3.49 ± 0.96mm), and higher plaque index and gingival index on proximal surfaces of teeth compared to the buccal and lingual surfaces. The systemic diseases most frequently reported were heart problems, psychological depression, stomach disorders, diabetes, lung and kidney problems. With regard to the GOHAI, the Brazilian men had higher means than all other elderly populations, usually aged 70 to 74 year-old, living with another person, who were healthy, without psychological depression, for example. The results were very similar for the OHIP-14, namely aged 70 to 74 years, women, who less than 8 missing teeth. The WHOQOL-brefs results showed men, with 75 years or more, married, well-educated, without heart diseases, psychological depression, diabetes, who lost 20 teeth or more, and considered themselves as persons who had the best quality of life.