Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2010.tde-17082010-160731
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Kenji Shiratori
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Valle, Accacio Lins do (President)
Oliveira, Pedro Cesar Garcia de
Pereira, Jefferson Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência da técnica de aplicação e manipulação na força de retenção de cimentos resinosos autoadesivos empregados na cimentação intrarradicular de pinos de fibra
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentos de resina
Técnica para retentor intrarradicular
Teste de materiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, existem cimentos resinosos que dispensam o uso prévio de sistemas adesivos (autoadesivos) e aliam as vantagens dos cimentos resinosos às dos cimentos não resinosos, sendo recomendados para todas as restaurações indiretas, inclusive a cimentação de pinos intrarradiculares. Devido à falta de conhecimento do comportamento desses cimentos perante as diferentes técnicas de manipulação e aplicação, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a força de retenção de 3 cimentos autoadesivos, quando empregados na cimentação de pinos intrarradiculares de fibra de vidro. Para isso, foram selecionados 45 caninos humanos, divididos aleatoriamente em três grupos (N=15) diferenciados pelos cimentos: Grupo I - BisCem (Bisco), Grupo II - Breeze (Pentron Clinical Technologies, LLC) e Grupo III Maxcem (Kerr). Esses grupos foram divididos em três subgrupos, variando a técnica de aplicação e de manipulação: Subgrupo A - Ponta automisturadora/Ponta aplicadora, Subgrupo B - Espatulação/Lentulo, Subgrupo C - Espatulação/Centrix. O teste de push-out foi realizado com uma velocidade de 1 mm/min, e a força de retenção foi expressa em Mega Pascal (MPa). O cimento Breeze apresentou os maiores resultados médios para os subgrupos A, B e C (12,27 ± 3,19 Mpa; 13,65 ± 2,51 MPa; 13,64 ± 3,65 MPa), quando comparados aos cimentos Biscem (7,25 ± 2,37 MPa; 13,37 ± 1,80 MPa; 9,48 ± 2,38 MPa), e Maxcem Elite (7,87 ± 1,12 MPa; 7,21 ± 1,43 MPa; 9,89 ± 1,43 MPa. Somente para o cimento Biscem houve diferença estatística significante entre seus subgrupos. Assim, pôde-se concluir que, de acordo com os resultados deste estudo, a técnica de aplicação e manipulação pode influenciar na resistência retentiva, dependendo do cimento autoadesivo utilizado.
Title in English
Evaluation of the influence of application and handling technique in the retention strength of self-adhesive resin cements used in intra-radicular fiberglass posts
Keywords in English
Materials testing
Post and core technique
Resin cements
Abstract in English
Currently, there are resin cements that do not require prior use of adhesive systems (self-adhesive), and combine the advantages of resin cements with that of non-resin cements, and are recommended for all indirect restorations, including intraradicular cementation. Due to the lack of understanding about the behavior of these cements in the presence of the different handling and application techniques, the objective was to evaluate the retention strength of 3 self-adhesive cements, when used in cementing intra-radicular fiberglass posts. For this, 45 human canines were selected and divided randomly into three groups (N = 15) for different cements: roup I - Bisco (Bisco), Group II - Breeze (Pentron Clinical Technologies, LLC) and Group III - Maxcem (Kerr). These groups were divided into three sub-groups by varying the application and handling technique: Sub-group A - Automix/Point tip applicator, Sub-group B - Handmix/ Lentulo, Sub-group C Handmix/ Centrix. The test of push-out was performed with a speed of 1 mm / min, and the retention strength was expressed in Mega Pascal (MPa). The Breeze cement, showed the highest average for sub-groups A, B and C (12.27 ± 3.19 MPa, 13.65 ± 2.5 MPa, 13.64 ± 3.65 MPa)when compared to the Biscem cement (7.25 ± 2.37 MPa, 13.37 ± 1.80 MPa, 9.48 ± 2.38 MPa), and Maxcem Elite (7.87 ± 1.12 MPa, 7.21 ± 1 , 43 MPa, 9.89 ± 1.43 MPa. Only for the Biscem cement was there statistically significant difference between the sub-groups. Thus, one can conclude that according to the results of this study, the application and handling technique may influence the retentive strength depending on the self-adhesive cement used.