Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2001.tde-27042005-101846
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Regina Grao Velloso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Consolaro, Alberto (President)
Chinellato, Luiz Eduardo Montenegro
Lara, Vanessa Soares
Title in Portuguese
Análise da evolução e características de um Serviço de Anatomia Patológica Bucal durante o período de 37 anos. Checagem, revisão e atualização diagnóstica.
Keywords in Portuguese
patologia bucal (serviços)
Abstract in Portuguese
Análise dos arquivos do Serviço de Anatomia Patológica da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru, Universidade de São Paulo, desde 1963 a 2000; para estudar sua evolução e características, promovendose uma revisão e atualização dos seus arquivos e métodos. Observou-se um aumento crescente e significativo da demanda dos serviços prestados, bem como um aperfeiçoamento destes. Realizou-se uma revisão de laudos, blocos e lâminas, avaliando-se a nomenclatura das lesões se condizente com a atual; o reconhecimento de entidades clínicas novas e os erros de diagnóstico. Discutiu-se as prováveis razões para as diferenças encontradas e concluiu-se da necessidade de atualização constante no trabalho em grupo, bem como do estímulo constante à análise crítica dos conceitos e critérios diagnósticos em todos os momentos da prática da patologia bucal como especialidade odontológica.
Title in English
ANALYSIS OF THE EVOLUTION AND FEATURES OF THE ANATOMY ORAL PATHOLOGY SERVICE FOR THIRTY SEVEN YEARS CHECKING, REVIEW AND DIAGNOSTIC ACTUALIZATION
Abstract in English
Analysis of archives of the Anatomy Pathology Service of Bauru Dental School, São Paulo University, since 1963-2000 to study the evolution and characteristics, promoting a re-examination and actualization of their archives and methods. It was observed a significative increment of demand in the lending Services, and an improvement of these. It was made a revision of the report copies, blocks histologic and slides, evaluating the nomenclature of the lesions according to the nowadays; identification of new clinical entities and diagnostic errors. It was discuss the provable reasons of the found differences and conclude the necessity of a continue actualization in the work of group, and the constant incentivation to critical analysis of concepts and diagnostic criteria on every moment of practice in the oral pathology as a dental speciality.