Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2007.tde-29062009-170359
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Zambonato Freitas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Consolaro, Alberto (President)
Francischone, Carlos Eduardo
Furquim, Laurindo Zanco
Nascimento, Jorge Faber do
Taveira, Luis Antonio de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico como método de diagnóstico das reabsorções dentárias relacionadas ao tratamento ortodôntico
Keywords in Portuguese
Movimentação dentária
Radiografia dentária
Reabsorção de dente
Tomografia computadorizada por Raios-X
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou comparar o diagnóstico das reabsorções dentárias em dois tipos de exame: radiografia periapical e tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (Cone Beam). A amostra constituiu-se de 16 dentes anteriores e da descrição clínica de 20 exames tomográficos de feixe cônico. Nos dentes anteriores foram analisados as características morfológicas da raiz dentária comparando a imagem da radiografia periapical e os cortes tomográficos transversais oblíquos. Os resultados revelaram que: 1. A tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico é um meio de diagnóstico eficiente para previsibilidade e avaliação das reabsorções radiculares. 2. Os cortes tomográficos transversais oblíquos permitem a análise das faces: vestibular e lingual do dente e, nos cortes tomográficos sagitais oblíquos obtemos a imagem das faces: mesial e distal. 3. Não há correlação entre o diagnóstico obtido em radiografia periapical e nos cortes tomográficos transversais oblíquos.
Title in English
Evaluation of cone beam computed tomography as a diagnostic method for tooth resorptions related to orthodontic treatment.
Keywords in English
Dental
Radiography
Tomography
Tooth movement
Tooth resorption
X-ray computed
Abstract in English
This study aimed to compare the diagnosis of tooth resorptions by two types of examinations, periapical radiography and cone beam computed tomography. The sample was composed of 16 anterior teeth and clinical description of 20 cone beam tomographies. The morphological characteristics of dental root were analyzed on anterior teeth, comparing the image on the periapical radiograph and oblique transverse tomographic sections. The results revealed that: 1. Cone beam computed tomography is an effective diagnostic method for prediction and evaluation of tooth resorptions. 2. Oblique transverse tomographic sections allow analysis of buccal and lingual aspects of teeth; oblique sagittal tomographic sections allow analysis of images of mesial and distal aspects. 3. There is no correlation between the diagnosis obtained on periapical radiographs and oblique transverse tomographic sections.