Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2001.tde-14122004-113821
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Luzia Coelho Figliolia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Consolaro, Alberto (President)
Capelozza, Ana Lucia Alvares
Taveira, Luis Antonio de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Perfíl do usuário de tabaco sem fumaça
Keywords in Portuguese
fumo
tabagismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisando o tabagismo, nota-se o declínio no uso do cigarro pelas campanhas populacionais sobre os malefícios causados pelo vício de fumar. Houve, porém o ressurgimento de um vício milenar presente em rituais e costumes das sociedades indígenas americanas e também praticado por egípcios, persas e chineses desde o ano 1000 a.C.: o uso do tabaco sem fumaça (TSF). Este vício, nas várias formas como aspirado, aplicado sobre a mucosa e mascado, surgiu como modismo ou substituto do cigarro. As pessoas acreditam ser uma alternativa segura ao cigarro induzidas por um marketing criativo, acondicionando o TSF em latas que lembram as guloseímas e com um visual chamativo, principalmente para os jovens. A metodologia para determinar o perfil do usuário de TSF foi a aplicação de entrevistas auxiliadas pelo preenchimento de um questionário, elaborado especificamente com jovens e adultos freqüentadores de ambientes típicos da cultura “country", como festas de rodeio, aulas de treinamentos de hipismo e campeonatos da modalidade na região de Bauru. O usuário de TSF na região de Bauru, Estado de São Paulo, caracterizou-se por ser: adolescente do gênero masculino, da raça branca, de escolaridade média, pertencente à classe média, de conhecimento dos pais a prática do vício e freqüentador de ambientes “country". Os resultados possibilitam ainda concluir que há necessidade de providências no âmbito da saúde coletiva e da comunidade odontológica para tomada de posição e consciência da sociedade sobre os malefícios do vício do uso do TSF pois representa um grave e insidioso problema social.
Title in English
The user's of smokeless tobacco profile
Abstract in English
Analyzing the smoking habits, it is noticed the decline in the use of cigarette for the popular campaigns on the malefaction caused by the bad habit of smoking. However, it has been resurged a millenary bad habit used in rituals and habits of the American indigenous societies and, also practiced by Egyptians, Persians and Chinese since the year 1000 B.C.: the use of the smokeless tobacco (TSF). This bad habit is usually used in several forms as aspired, applied on the mucous and chewed, it appeared as idiom or substitute of the cigarette. The people believe to be a safe alternative to the cigarette induced by a creative marketing, conditioning the TSF in cans that remind candies and with a good looking, mainly for young. The methodology to determine the user’s of TSF profile was application of interviews aided by a questionnaire specifically elaborated with youths and adult visitors of typical atmospheres of country culture, as the rodeos parties, classes of equine trainings and championships of these modalities in the area of Bauru. The user of TSF in the area of Bauru, State of São Paulo, was characterized by been: adolescent, masculine gender, white race, medium schooling, from the middle class, their parents knowledge the practice of their bad habit and visitor og the country ambient. The results show us to end that, there is necessary some providences in the collective health and the dentist’s community for position taking and conscience of the society on the malefactions with the use of TSF, because it represents a serious and insidious social problem.