Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-01102018-201748
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana de Souza Pinto Azenha
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Deborah Viviane (President)
Fernandes, Joao Candido
Jacob, Regina Tangerino de Souza
Lopes, Natália Barreto Frederigue
Tanamati, Liège Franzini
Title in Portuguese
Telessaúde em audiologia: avaliação de um aplicativo para smartphone como tecnologia assistiva para deficientes auditivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Audição
Auxiliares de audição
Tecnologia biomédica
Tecnologia de baixo custo
Telessaúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista a alta incidência da perda auditiva de grau leve, dificuldades comunicativas que acarreta, sobretudo em situações acústicas adversas, e inconsistência da literatura quanto ao benefício obtido com o aparelho de amplificação sonora individual (AASI) para esta população, os dispositivos com tecnologia de microfone remoto, como o sistema de frequência modulada (FM), são considerados. Tais dispositivos são de alto custo e sua dispensação pelo Sistema Único de Saúde é voltada para indivíduos entre 5 a 17 anos de idade. O aplicativo gratuito, para smartphone, Mobile Based Assistive Listening System (MoBALS) funciona como microfone remoto, sendo de importância sua avaliação. Esta pesquisa foi organizada em dois estudos. Estudo 1: realizou-se a adaptação do teste do nível de ruído aceitável (ANL) para o português brasileiro. Um discurso contínuo em português (falante masculino) foi apresentado com ruído de 12 falantes (em inglês), em campo livre. A intensidade de ruído que o indivíduo consegue aceitar enquanto escuta o discurso (ANL) foi mensurada em 36 indivíduos com audição normal (GTA) e 20 com perda auditiva sensorioneural de grau leve (GDA). Os valores do ANL para o GTA e GDA foram menores do que os reportados em literatura. Não houve diferença significativa do ANL quando comparado os estímulos de fala (inglês x português), gênero do ouvinte e grupos. Não houve correlação do ANL com a idade ou dados audiométricos dos participantes. Estudo 2: avaliou-se o desempenho na percepção da fala no ruído e impressões quanto à utilização do MoBALS, em comparação ao FM e AASI. Analisou-se a relação entre o ANL e benefício obtido na percepção de fala no ruído, uso e benefício em vida diária com um ou mais destes dispositivos. Participaram 40 adultos e idosos, sendo 20 com audição normal (Controle - GC) e 20 com perda sensorioneural leve bilateral, simétrica (Experimental - GE). Foram aplicados os testes nível de ruído aceitável (ANL), avaliação do esforço auditivo (escala SSQ) e percepção da fala no ruído (HINT-Brasil) nas condições sem dispositivo, MoBALS, FM e AASI (a última apenas para o GE). O inventário internacional de resultados com AASI (IOI-HA) foi aplicado e as horas diárias de uso do AASI foram mensuradas (apenas GE). A média da pontuação do IOI-HA foi alta sugerindo benefício e satisfação com o AASI em vida diária. A média de horas de uso do AASI relatada (6,8) foi significativamente maior do que a observada no datalogging dos dispositivos (4,3). O GE reportou esforço auditivo significativamente maior do que o GC. Na comparação intragrupo para o HINT-Brasil, a relação sinal/ruído (S/R) obtida com o MoBALS foi significamente maior (GC) ou similar (GE) à obtida com o FM. Tanto o FM como o MoBALS proporcionaram menores relações S/R (melhor desempenho) do que as condições sem dispositivo (GC e GE) e AASI (GE). Não houve diferença da relação S/R entre as condições sem dispositivo e AASI (GE). O benefício na percepção da fala obtido com o MoBALS foi igual para o GC e GE. Correlações fracas e não significativas foram observadas entre o ANL e todas as demais variáveis - exceto para o GE, onde houve correlação fraca significativa entre ANL e a relação S/R obtida com o FM. A maioria dos participantes consideraram o MoBALS de fácil manuseio, avaliaram positivamente sua qualidade sonora, assim como utilizariam em vida diária. Conclui-se que: (a) a versão do ANL em português produziu resultados equivalentes ao teste original inglês; (b) indivíduos com perda leve enfrentam maior esforço auditivo no seu dia a dia do que seus pares ouvintes; (c) o AASI fornece benefício em vida diária para indivíduos com perda leve, embora tais benefícios não sejam refletidos na avaliação clínica da percepção da fala no ruído; (d) o ANL não influenciou os resultados de percepção de fala, uso ou benefício em vida diária obtidos com os dispositivos avaliados e (e) o MoBALS pode ser considerado como alternativa na reabilitação de indivíduos com perda auditiva leve.
Title in English
Audiology telehealth: assessment of a smartphone application as assistive technology for the hearing impaired
Keywords in English
Biomedical technology
Hearing
Hearing aids
Low cost technology
Telemedicine
Abstract in English
Considering the high incidence of mild hearing loss, communicative difficulties, especially in adverse acoustic situations, and inconsistency of the literature regarding the hearing aid (HA) benefit obtained for this population, devices with remote microphone technology, such as the frequency modulated (FM) system, are considered. Such devices are of high cost and their dispensation by the Unified Health System is aimed at individuals between 5 and 17 years of age. The Mobile Based Assistive Listening System (MoBALS) free smartphone application functions as a remote microphone, being of importance its evaluation. This research was organized in the form of two studies. Study 1: the adaptation of the Acceptable Noise Level (ANL) test to Brazilian Portuguese was performed. A continuous discourse in Portuguese (male speaker) was presented with a 12-speaker babble noise (in English), in calibrated free field. The noise intensity that the individual can accept while listening to the speech (ANL) was measured in 36 individuals with normal hearing (GTA) and 20 with mild sensorineural hearing loss (GDA). The ANL values for GTA and GDA were lower than those reported in the literature. No significant difference for ANL was found when comparing Portuguese and English speech stimulus, listener genre and groups. There was no correlation between the ANL and the participants' age or audiometric data. Study 2: we evaluated the speech perception in noise performance, as well as impressions regarding the use of the MoBALS application, when compared to hearing aids and an FM system. It was also analyzed whether the ANL was related to the benefit obtained with such devices in a speech in noise test, as well as hearing aid use and benefit in daily life. A total of 40 individuals (adults and elderly) took part of this study, being 20 with normal hearing (Control - CG) and 20 with mild sensorineural loss (Experimental - EG). Accepted noise levels (ANL), auditory effort assessment (three questions from the SSQ scale) and speech perception in noise (HINT-Brazil) in the unaided, MoBALS-only, FM-only and HA-only (the later just for the EG) were measured. For the EG, the International Outcome Inventory for Hearing Aids (IOI-HA) was administered and the number of daily hours of HA use was measured (GE only). Mean IOI scores were high (around 4 points) suggesting benefit and satisfaction with HAI in daily life. Mean self-reported HA use (6.8 hs) was significantly higher than that observed in the devices' datalogging (4.3 hs). The EG reported significantly greater auditory effort than the GC. In the HINT-Brazil test, for intra-group comparison, the signal-to-noise ratio (S/N) obtained with MoBALS was significantly higher (CG) or similar (EG) than that obtained with the FM. Both FM and MoBALS provided lower S/R ratios (better performance) than the unaided (CG and EG) and HA-only conditions (EG). There was no difference in the S/R ratio between the unaided and HA-only conditions (EG). In between-groups comparison, no difference was found for speech in noise benefit obtained with MoBALS. Weak and non-significant correlations were observed between ANL and the other variables - except for the EG, where weak significant correlation between ANL and S/N ratio with FM was observed. Most participants considered the MoBALS easy to handle, positively evaluated their sound quality and would use it in daily life. This research concluded: (a) the ANL version in Brazilian Portuguese produced results equivalent to the original English test; (b) individuals with mild hearing loss face more day-to-day auditory effort than individuals with normal hearing; (c) HA provides benefit in daily life for individuals with mild loss, although such benefits are not reflected in the clinical assessment of speech perception in noise; (d) the ANL did not influence the results of speech perception, use or benefit in daily life obtained with the evaluated devices and (e) MoBALS can be considered as an alternative for auditory rehabilitation for individuals with mild hearing loss.