Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-01102018-202434
Document
Author
Full name
Izabel Cristina Rossi Landro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Blasca, Wanderléia Quinhoneiro (President)
Amantini, Regina Celia Bortoleto
Maximino, Luciana Paula
Rodrigues, Sérgio Tosi
Title in Portuguese
A teleducação interativa como estratégia de multiplicação do conhecimento dos benefícios da amamentação
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento materno
Neoplasias da mama
Saúde da mulher
Sistema estomatognático
Telemedicina
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a amamentação traz benefícios para a mãe e para o bebê. Esta afirmativa se torna primordial para a mulher, dentre outros aspectos, pelo estabelecimento de estratégias de prevenção do câncer de mama, caracterizadas pelo incentivo a prática da amamentação. Já para o bebê, o aleitamento materno é de extrema importância no desenvolvimento e preparo das condições neuromusculares das estruturas orais. Nesse contexto, se faz importante a disseminação de todo esse conhecimento para que a amamentação natural seja respeitada e encorajada. A criação de um programa de educação em saúde, prepara jovens do ensino médio para se tornarem disseminadores do conhecimento, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento social. Objetivo: criar uma Rede de Aprendizagem Colaborativa sobre o tema Os Benefícios da Amamentação e a Prevenção de Doenças. Desenvolver e validar um Modelo de Educação em Saúde por meio da Teleducação Interativa. Método: participaram desse estudo 190 estudantes de ensino médio de quatro escolas públicas. O Grupo Padrão Ouro (GPO) foi formado por 14 alunos, receberam informações por meio do método convencional de ensino da escola e responderam ao Questionário de Impacto (QI), após quatro meses. O Projeto Jovem Doutor capacitou 36 alunos, Grupo Jovem Doutor (GJD), por meio do Kit Cultural Interativo, composto por aulas presenciais, à distância, atividade prática e ação social. Todo material utilizado nesta capacitação foi desenvolvido pela pesquisadora e avaliado por 14 profissionais por meio do Questionário de Avaliação do Conteúdo pelos Juízes (QJ). O GJD respondeu à ficha de Pesquisa Motivacional (FPM), com o propósito de avaliação do ambiente virtual de aprendizagem, ao Questionário de Investigação de Nível de conhecimento I e II (QINC I e II), em dois momentos, pré e pós-capacitação, e ao QI após quatro meses. Como estratégia de multiplicação do conhecimento, o GJD criou o Kit Cultural Interativo Móvel e transmitiu o conhecimento sobre o tema para mais 140 alunos, denominado Grupo Disseminadores (GD), responsável pela criação dos Espaços Culturais em Saúde expostos nas escolas. O GD respondeu aos QINC I e II e ao QI quatro meses após a intervenção. Resultados: o QJ possibilitou a validação de conteúdo. A validação de construto foi possível por meio da análise dos resultados do QINC I e II, a qual mostrou um crescimento significativo no nível de conhecimento tanto do GJD como do GD. A validação de critério ocorreu com a comparação dos resultados do QI entre o GPO e o GJD, onde os resultados apresentados demonstraram melhor desempenho para o GJD. Conclusão: Modelo de Educação em Saúde sobre o tema em questão, através do Projeto Jovem Doutor, propôs um programa inovador. A multiplicação do conhecimento foi certificada pela criação de uma Rede de Aprendizagem Colaborativa, onde os alunos do ensino médio, graduação e pós-graduação puderam ampliar seus conhecimentos sobre a importância do tema.
Title in English
Interactive teleducation as a strategy to disseminate knowledge on the benefits of breastfeeding
Keywords in English
Breast feeding
Breast neoplasms
Stomatognathic system
Telemedicine
Womens health
Abstract in English
Introduction: breastfeeding can provide benefits to both mother and baby. For women, the prevention of breast cancer stands out as an incentive for breastfeeding. For the baby, breastfeeding is important in the development and preparation of the neuromuscular conditions of oral structures. Therefore, it is important to disseminate knowledge of these benefits to the population, so that natural breastfeeding may be respected and encouraged. The creation of a health education program on the benefits of breastfeeding and the prevention of diseases has prepared high school students to become disseminators of knowledge, contributing to social development. Objective: create a Collaborative Learning Network on The Benefits of Breastfeeding and Disease Prevention. Develop and validate a Health Educational Model through Interactive Teleducation on the topic of breastfeeding. Methods: 190 high school students from four public schools participated in the project. Initially, fourteen students, designated the Gold Standard Group (GSG), received information through the schools conventional method of teaching and answered the Impact Questionnaire (IQ) four months later. The Young Doctor Project trained thirty-six students, designated the Young Doctor Group (YDG), through the Interactive Cultural Kit, consisting of face-to-face classes, distance learning, activities and social action. All materials used in this training were developed by the researcher and evaluated by fourteen professionals through the Judges Evaluation Questionnaire (JQ). The YDG answered a Motivational Research Sheet (MRS) for evaluation of the virtual learning environment, a Knowledge Questionnaire I and II (KQ I and II) pre and post training, and the IQ four months later. As a strategy for disseminating knowledge, the YDG created the Interactive Cultural Mobile Kit and transmitted knowledge on the topic to 140 students, designated the Disseminators Group (DG), who created the Cultural Spaces in Health exhibited across the schools. The DG answered the KQ I and II and the IQ four months after the intervention. Results: the JQ achieved the content validity. The construct validity was achieved through the evaluation of the results of KQ I and II which showed a significant growth in the level of knowledge in both YDG and DG. The criterion validity was achieved through the comparison of the IQ results between the GSG and YDG, where the results presented showed better performance by the YDG. Conclusion: The Health Educational Model on the topic of the benefits of breastfeeding and the prevention of diseases, through the Young Doctor Project, proposed an innovative program. The dissemination of knowledge was evidenced by the creation of a Collaborative Learning Network, where high school, graduate and post-graduate students were able to increase their knowledge on the importance of natural breastfeeding.