Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2012.tde-01112012-150142
Document
Author
Full name
Silmara Regina Pavani Sovinski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Felix, Giedre Berretin (President)
Genaro, Katia Flores
Marchesan, Irene Queiroz
Title in Portuguese
Estética facial e funções orofaciais em indivíduos com deformidade dentofacial
Keywords in Portuguese
Anormalidades do sistema estomatognático
Deglutição
Estética
Face
Fala
Mastigação
Respiração
Abstract in Portuguese
A atratividade da face está relacionada diretamente à autoestima e às relações interpessoais, envolvendo diferentes áreas da saúde, como a medicina, a odontologia e também a fonoaudiologia, porém, com critérios diferentes. Tendo em vista que a ação muscular envolvida nas funções orofaciais é dependente da estrutura na qual está inserida, alguns estudos vêm sendo desenvolvidos, com maior frequência, associando a forma e a função, mas poucos relacionam a ação muscular aos aspectos estéticos que envolvem a face e a pele. Desta forma, o presente estudo buscou verificar a influência das funções orofaciais nos aspectos estéticos da face de indivíduos com deformidade dentofacial. Foram analisados os dados de 36 indivíduos com idade média de 27 anos. Estes foram distribuídos em três grupos, pareados de acordo com o gênero e idade, sendo 12 participantes com deformidade dentofacial padrão II (DDF-II), outros 12 indivíduos padrão III (DDF-III) e um grupo com 12 sujeitos com equilíbrio dentofacial, que constituiu o grupo controle (GC). A avaliação foi realizada por três examinadores especialistas em Motricidade Orofacial. A análise facial e dos aspectos miofuncionais orofaciais foi realizada a partir de fotografias e filmagens, conforme o protocolo MBGR. Já para a análise dos aspectos estéticos foi utilizado o protocolo de classificação de rugas de Glogau, a escala fotonumérica para classificação das linhas de marionete e a escala fotonumérica para sulcos no orbicular dos olhos. A partir da classificação dos três examinadores foi considerado o resultado consenso entre eles. A comparação entre os resultados obtidos para os diferentes grupos foi realizada por meio da aplicação do teste de Kruskal Wallis, seguido do teste de Miller, tendo sido verificado maior ocorrência de alterações miofuncionais para os grupos DDF-II e DDF-III quando comparados ao GC (p<0,05). Por fim, foi estudada a relação entre os aspectos miofuncionais e a análise facial, bem como entre os aspectos estéticos e miofuncionais, entre a análise facial e aspectos estéticos da face, além da correlação entre os aspectos estéticos entre si, utilizando o teste de correlação de Spearman. Foi possível observar correlação significante entre a análise facial (simetria da face e ângulo nasolabial) e a mobilidade orofacial, como também com as funções de respiração, mastigação, deglutição e fala (p<0,05), não tendo sido encontrada correlação estatisticamente significante entre a análise facial e os aspectos estéticos, exceto para ângulo nasolabial e sulcos na testa (p<0,03). Entre a análise estética da face e aspectos miofuncionais não foi encontrada correlação estatisticamente significante. Houve correlação entre os aspectos estéticos, sendo: sulco no prócero e sulcos verticais nos lábios, sulcos no orbicular dos olhos e sulco nasogeniano bem como sulcos no orbicular dos olhos e linhas de marionete (p<0.01). Desta forma, conclui-se que as funções orofaciais influenciam a simetria da face, tendo sido verificada relação entre o ângulo nasolabial e as funções orofaciais em indivíduos com deformidade dentofacial. Além disso, os aspectos estéticos de terço superior se correlacionaram com os do terço inferior da face, nos indivíduos deste estudo.
Title in English
Facial aesthetics and orofacial functions in individuals with dentofacial deformities
Keywords in English
Abnormalities of the stomatognathic system
Aesthetics
Breathing
Chewing
Face
Speech
Swallowing
Abstract in English
The face attractiveness is directly related to self-esteem and interpersonal relationships, involving different areas of health, such as medicine, dentistry and also Speech Pathology, but with different criteria. Considering that the muscular action involved in orofacial functions is dependent on the structure in which it operates, some studies have been conducted, linking form and function, but few relate to aesthetic muscular action involving the face and skin. Thus, this study sought to ascertain the influence of the orofacial functions in the aesthetic aspects of individuals with dentofacial deformity. We analyzed data from 36 subjects with average age of 27 years old. These were divided into three groups, matched according to the gender and age, participating 12 individuals with dentofacial deformity pattern II (DFD-II), another 12 pattern III individuals (DFD-III) and a group of 12 individuals with dentofacial balance, which constituted the Control Group (CG). The evaluation was performed by three expert examiners in Orofacial Motricity. The facial and orofacial myofunctional aspects analysis was done from photographs and recordings, according to the MBGR protocol. For the analysis of the aesthetic aspects it was used the Glogaus classification of wrinkles protocol, the photonumeric scale for classifying the marionette fine lines and the photonumeric escale for grooves in the musculature of the eyes. From the classification of the three examiners, the result obtained was a consensus. The comparison among the results from the different groups was performed applying the Kruskal Walliss test followed by Millers test, has been found a higher incidence of myofunctional alterations for DFD groups II and III compared to CG (p<0.05). In addition, it was studied the relationship between the myofunctional aspects and facial analysis, as well as the aesthetic and myofunctional aspects, the facial analysis and aesthetic aspects of the face, besides the correlation of the aesthetic aspects among themselves, using the Spearman correlation test. It was observed a significant correlation between the facial analysis (symmetry of the face and nasolabial angle) and the orofacial mobility, breathing, chewing, swallowing and speech functions (p<0.05), with no statistically significant correlation between facial analysis and aesthetic aspects, except for the nasolabial angle and furrows on the forehead (p<0.03). Between the aesthetic facial analysis and myofunctional aspects it was not found correlation statistically significant. There was a correlation between aesthetic aspects, namely: furrows in the procerus and vertical grooves on the lips, bumps on the musculature of the eyes and nasolabial folds, as well as grooves in the eyes muscles and marionette fine lines (p<0.01). Therefore, it is concluded that the orofacial functions influence the face symmetry, and it was also verified a relation between the nasolabial angle and the orofacial functions in individuals with dentofacial deformity. Furthermore, the aesthetics aspects of the upper third face correlated with the lower third, in the individuals in this study.