Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-03122013-165418
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Freitas Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Filho, Orozimbo Alves (President)
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas
Martins, Carlos Henrique Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Percepção da fala em crianças com Desordem do Espectro da Neuropatia Auditiva usuárias de implante coclear: um estudo longitudinal
Keywords in Portuguese
Audição
Criança
Implante coclear
Percepção da fala
Perda auditiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Na população com Desordem do Espectro da Neuropatia Auditiva (DENA) e usuária de Implante Coclear (IC), as características inerentes a este tipo de alteração auditiva podem determinar dificuldades adicionais para o desenvolvimento de habilidades auditivas mais complexas, tal como a percepção dos sons da fala na presença de ruído. Deste modo, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a percepção de fala na presença de ruído em crianças com DENA usuárias de IC. Foi realizado um estudo prospectivo longitudinal no Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas (CPA) do Hospital de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo na cidade de Bauru (HRAC/ USP-Bauru). Participaram do estudo 25 crianças divididas em grupo experimental e grupo controle. O grupo experimental foi composto por 15 crianças com DENA usuárias de IC unilateral com média de idade de 10 anos (variando entre seis a 14 anos), e o grupo controle foi composto por 10 crianças com deficiência auditiva neurossensorial usuárias do IC unilateral com média de idade de nove anos (variando entre oito a 12 anos e nove meses). Foi aplicado o teste HINT/Brasil (Hearing in Noise Test versão em Português do Brasil) em campo livre nas condições de silêncio (0o azimute) e na presença de ruído (sentenças a 0o azimute e ruído a 180o azimute). Os resultados demonstraram que não houve diferença entre os grupos estudados com relação ao desempenho da percepção da fala no ruído. Não foram encontradas diferenças significantes entre os grupos com relação idade na cirurgia, tempo de uso do IC e idade na avaliação. Pôde-se concluir que o desenvolvimento das habilidades de audição e de linguagem de crianças com DENA usuárias de IC ocorre de forma semelhante ao desenvolvimento de crianças com perda auditiva neurossensorial usuárias de IC..
Title in English
Speech perception in children with Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder users of cochlear implant: a longitudinal study
Keywords in English
Children
Cochlear implant
Hearing
Hearing loss
Speech perception
Abstract in English
In the population with Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder (ANSD) users of cochlear implant (CI), the characteristics inherent to this type of hearing loss may provide additional difficulties for the development of auditory skills more complex, such as speech perception in noise. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the speech perception in noise in children with ANSD users of CI. We conducted a prospective longitudinal study in Audiological Research Center (CPA) Hospital for the Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, University of São Paulo, campus Bauru (HRAC / USP-Bauru). A total of 25 children were divided into experimental and control groups. The experimental group consisted of 15 children with ANSD users of unilateral CI, mean age of 10 years (ranging from six to 14 years) and the control group comprised 10 children with sensorioneural hearing loss users of unilateral CI with average age of nine years (ranging, from eight to 12 years and nine months). The test applied was HINT / Brazil (Hearing in Noise Test - Portuguese version of Brazil) in free field in conditions of silence (0o azimuth) and in noise (sentences at 0o azimuth and noise at 180o azimuth). The results showed no difference between the groups with respect to the performance of speech perception in noise. No significant differences were found between the groups regarding age at surgery, duration of CI use and age at evaluation. It can be concluded that the development of listening skills and language in children with ANSD users of CI occurs similarly to the development of children with sensorioneural hearing loss users of CI.