Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rudmila Pereira Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Feniman, Mariza Ribeiro (President)
Knobel, Keila Alessandra Baraldi
Lopes, Andréa Cintra
Mathias, Fernanda Zucki
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e validação de um website sobre saúde auditiva para profissionais da música
Keywords in Portuguese
Música
Perda auditiva
Telessaúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Profissionais da música estão expostos a diversos riscos, entre eles a intensidades sonoras elevadas por longo tempo, considerando os ensaios e shows. Sabe-se que níveis de pressão sonora elevados podem causar problemas na saúde geral, assim como a perda auditiva. Diante destas considerações, estes profissionais merecem atenção especial. Desta forma, verificou-se a necessidade de disponibilizar por meio de website informações relacionadas à audição aos profissionais da música. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar e validar um website intitulado Saúde Auditiva para músicos Bauru (SAMB) e realizar levantamento da divulgação científica na mídia sobre alterações auditivas em profissionais da música. Para o estudo 1, dois grupos foram constituídos: G1 e G2. O G1 foi composto por 12 especialistas (webdesigners), que validaram o website por meio do Instrumento de Avaliação do website Profissionais de Informática , recrutados por meio de pesquisa na web. Para a composição do G2, foram convidados 47 músicos que desconheciam os conteúdos relacionados ao website. Foi aplicado um questionário específico, contendo 10 questões, relacionadas unicamente ao conteúdo do website, esse questionário foi respondido novamente 15 dias após o primeiro acesso ao website e além disso também responderam ao Instrumento de Avaliação do website: músicos. O website foi validado pelo G1 e após a validação foram realizadas modificações no website a fim de promover uma melhor experiência ao G2. Foi avaliado positivamente e validado quanto ao conteúdo pelo G2, obtendo um Índice de Validação de Conteúdo geral em 0,86.
Title in English
Evaluation and validation of a website on hearing health for musicians
Keywords in English
Hearing loss
Music
Telehealth
Abstract in English
Music professionals are exposed to a variety of risks, including high sound intensities for a long time considering rehearsals and shows. It is known that high sound pressure levels can cause problems in general health, as well as hearing loss. In view of these considerations, these professionals deserve special attention. In this way, it was verified the need to make available through the website information related to listening to music professionals. This study aimed to evaluate and validate a website entitled "Auditory Health for musicians - Bauru (SAMB)" and to conduct a survey of the scientific dissemination in the media about hearing alterations in music professionals. For study 1, two groups were constituted: G1 and G2. The G1 was composed by 12 webdesigners, who validated the website through the "Website Evaluation Tool: Computer Professionals" recruited through a web search. For the composition of the G2, 47 musicians who were not aware of the content related to the website were invited. A specific questionnaire, containing 10 questions, exclusively related to the content of the website was applied, this questionnaire was answered again 15 days after the first access to the website and also responded to the "Website Evaluation Tool: musicians". The website was validated by the G1 and after validation modifications were made to the website in order to promote a better G2 experience. It was positively evaluated and validated for content by G2, obtaining a General Content Validation Index of 0.86.