Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-14082013-085327
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabete Honda Yamaguti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Filho, Orozimbo Alves (President)
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas
Martins, Carlos Henrique Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da percepção da fala com ruído competitivo em crianças portadoras de deficiência auditiva neurossensorial com espectro da neuropatia auditiva usuárias de implante coclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Audição
Criança
Implante coclear
Percepção da fala
Perda auditiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos houve um grande avanço na tecnologia de processamento de sinal do Implante Coclear (IC), mas ainda há uma limitação a ser superada que é a percepção de fala no ruído. Este dispositivo passou a ser indicado para habilitação e reabilitação de um grupo com características audiológicas e eletrofisiológica específica, denominada de Desordem do Espectro da Neuropatia Auditiva (DENA). As características inerentes a este tipo de alteração auditiva podem determinar dificuldades adicionais para o desenvolvimento de habilidades auditivas mais complexas, tal como a percepção dos sons da fala na presença de ruído. Deste modo, este estudo tem como objetivo investigar a percepção de fala na presença de ruído em crianças portadoras de deficiência auditiva neurossensorial com DENA e usuárias de IC e comparar com um grupo de crianças portadoras de deficiência auditiva sensorial usuárias de IC. Trata-se de um estudo realizado no Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas (CPA) do Hospital de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo na cidade de Bauru (HRAC/ USP). Para a realização da avaliação da percepção de fala no ruído foi utilizado o Teste HINT / BRASIL (Hearing in Noise Test versão em português do Brasil), proposto por NILSSON et al. (1994) e adaptado para a língua portuguesa por BEVILACQUA et al. (2008). A amostra inicial foi formada por 48 crianças com DENA, após os critérios de inclusão 14 crianças com DENA fizeram para do grupo experimental e 12 crianças com deficiência auditiva neurossensorial do grupo controle. Não foram observados resultados estatisticamente significantes para os dois grupos com relação aos testes de percepção de fala no ruído, com relação às habilidades auditivas e de linguagem foi possível observar evolução das habilidades com o tempo de uso para os dois grupos. Pode-se concluir que o IC é indicado para o tratamento das crianças com DENA e estas se comportam de modo bem similar às crianças com deficiência auditiva neurossensorial.
Title in English
Assessment of speech perception with competitive noise in children with sensorineural hearing loss with auditory neuropathy spectrum disorder and cochlear implants users
Keywords in English
Children
Cochlear implant
Hearing
Hearing loss
Speech perception
Abstract in English
In recent years, there has been a major breakthrough in signal processing technology of cochlear implant (CI), but there is a limitation to be overcome, which is the perception of speech in noise. This device is now indicated for habilitation and rehabilitation of a group with specific electrophysiological and audiological features, called Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder (ANSD). The characteristics inherent to this type of hearing impairment may determine additional difficulties for developing more complex listening skills, such as the perception of speech sounds in noise. Thus, this study aims to investigate the speech perception in noise in children with sensorineural hearing loss with ANSD and users of CI, and compare with a group of children with sensorineural hearing loss CI users. It is a study in Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas (CPA), at the Hospital de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo - Bauru (HRAC/ USP). To perform the evaluation of the speech perception in noise test was used HINT / BRAZIL (Hearing in Noise Test - Portuguese version of Brazil), proposed by Nilsson et al. (1994) and adapted into Portuguese by BEVILACQUA et al. (2008). The initial sample was formed consisting of 48 children with ANSD, after the inclusion criteria, 14 children with ANSD made for the experimental group and 12 children with sensorineural hearing loss in the control group. There was no statistically significant results for the two groups with respect to test speech perception in noise, compared with auditory and language skills was possible to observe the evolution of skills with time of use for both groups. It can be concluded that the CI is indicated for the treatment of children with ANSD, and they behave very similarly to children with sensorineural hearing loss.