Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2008.tde-15042009-161628
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Maria Resegue Coppi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Maria Cecilia (President)
Moret, Adriane Lima Mortari
Reis, Ana Cláudia Mirândola Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvendo as habilidades auditivas em crianças usuárias de implante coclear: estratégias terapêuticas
Keywords in Portuguese
desenvolvimento da linguagem
implante coclear
percepção da fala
reabilitação de deficientes auditivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve por objetivo a investigação de estratégias terapêuticas para auxiliar na intervenção fonoaudiológica quanto ao desenvolvimento das habilidades auditivas de atenção, detecção, discriminação, reconhecimento, memória e compreensão de crianças com deficiência auditiva usuárias de IC. Elaborou-se material de orientação a fonoaudiólogos, composto por livro e DVD ilustrativo. Dezessete fonoaudiólogas, responsáveis pela terapia aurioral de dezessete diferentes crianças implantadas, receberam o material de orientação e o utilizaram durante o período de seis meses, durante os quais o material e as crianças foram por elas avaliados. As crianças passaram por avaliações periódicas quanto ao desenvolvimento das habilidades auditivas no Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas (CPA) do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais (HRAC) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Todas as crianças evoluíram quanto aos aspectos de audição e de linguagem avaliados pelas Escalas Integradas de Desenvolvimento e questionário IT-MAIS. Todas, exceto uma, evoluíram quanto às Categorias de Audição. Todas as estratégias utilizadas foram avaliadas como muito boas ou ótimas quanto à facilidade de compreensão e acesso ao material sugerido. A facilidade de execução e a motivação da criança durante a execução das estratégias tenderam a melhorar conforme a sua utilização seqüencial. O cumprimento dos objetivos propostos nas estratégias foi diretamente influenciado pela facilidade de execução e motivação da criança. Foi possível concluir que a terapia fonoaudiológica aurioral com estratégias terapêuticas elaboradas a partir de atividades lúdicas apropriadas ao desenvolvimento cognitivo da criança contribuiu para o desenvolvimento das habilidades auditivas e de linguagem, em um período de seis meses de intervenção.
Title in English
Developing hearing skills in children users of cochlear implant: therapeutic strategies
Keywords in English
cochlear implantation
language development
rehabilitation of hearing impaired
speech perception
Abstract in English
This work aimed at investigating therapeutic strategies to aid in speech therapy intervention, as to the development of hearing skills such attention, detection, discrimination, recognition, memory and understanding of children presented with hearing impairment, users of CI. A material comprising a book and an illustrative DVD to guide speech therapists, was compiled. Seventeen female speech therapists, responsible for the aurioral therapy of 17 implanted children, received this guiding material and utilized it for a six-month period, during which they assessed both the material and the children who underwent periodical evaluations as for the development of hearing abilities, at the Audiological Research Center (CPA) with the Craniofacial Anomalies Rehabilitation Hospital (HRAC) of the São Paulo University (USP). All children progressed in terms of hearing and language, as assessed by the Development Integrated Scales and IT-MAIS questionnaire All, but one, progressed as for Hearing Categories. All strategies used were regarded as quite good or excellent as for the easy understanding and access to the material suggested. The easy execution and motivation of the child, as strategies were performed, tended to improve according to their sequential utilization. The accomplishment of goals set in the strategies was directly influenced by the easy execution and motivation of the child. It was concluded that the aurioral speech therapy with therapeutic strategies elaborated out of ludic activities suitable for the child´s cognitive development, contributed to the development of hearing and language skills, in a six-month intervention period.