Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-16102014-090731
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Speranza Zabeu
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas (President)
Moret, Adriane Lima Mortari
Silva, Leandra Tabanez do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Serviços de (re) habilitação auditiva para crianças usuárias de implante coclear e aparelhos de amplificação sonora individual: perfil e caracterização no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Centros de (re)habilitação
Criança
Terapia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Pesquisar aspectos que permitam a reflexão quanto a (re)habilitação de crianças com deficiência auditiva, após a realização da cirurgia do implante coclear (IC) ou adaptação de Aparelho de Amplificação Sonora Individual (AASI) no Estado de São Paulo. Metodologia: Estudo prospectivo transversal desenvolvido no Departamento de Fonoaudiologia da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru e Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas (CPA) do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo. Inicialmente, foi realizado o levantamento e caracterização dos diferentes serviços que realizam terapia fonoaudiológica voltada (re) habilitação auditiva no Estado de São Paulo, pelo Cadastro Nacional dos Estabelecimentos de Saúde (CNES) até abril de 2013. Participaram 57 serviços, para os quais foram encaminhados via email: 1.Questionário de Avaliação da Rede de (Re) Habilitação Auditiva e Perfil dos Reabilitadores; 2. Questionário de Avaliação da qualidade dos serviços de saúde que oferecem terapia voltada a (re) habilitação auditiva à população infantil com deficiência auditiva e seu funcionamento sob a perspectiva do terapeuta e do gestor. Os resultados foram analisados de forma qualitativa e estatística descritiva, de acordo com cada tipo de serviços estudado. Resultados:Quanto à caracterização da população atendida foram analisadas 794 crianças com deficiência auditiva(0 a 17 anos),a maioria na faixa etária de 5 a 8 anos,sendo que aquelas atendidas nos Serviços de Atenção Básica não precisam viajar para receber a (re) habilitação. Foram analisados aspectos quanto aos dispositivos eletrônicos; dados da terapia fonoaudiológica; atualização profissional; gerenciamento do serviço; infraestrutura e funcionamento da rede. Conclusão: Apesar da limitação encontrada quanto aos sistemas de informação, com o estudo foi possível retratar os serviços do Estado de São Paulo que oferecem a terapia fonoaudiológica à população infantil usuária de dispositivos eletrônicos (AASI e/ou IC), bem como após a identificação destes serviços, caracterizar o perfil destas crianças em uma amostra dos serviços, além de verificar a qualidade dos mesmos na perspectiva dos profissionais que atuam no atendimento dessa população e dos gestores, responsáveis por administrarem seu funcionamento.
Title in English
Rehabilitation Services for children using cochlear implants and hearing aids: profile and characterization in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Child
Rehabilitation centers
Therapy
Abstract in English
Objective: To research aspects that allow the reflection on (re) habilitation of children with hearing impairment after the surgery of cochlear implant (CI) or adaptation of Hearing Aids (HA) in the State of São Paulo. Methodology: A prospective cross-sectional study was conducted in the Departamento de Fonoaudiologia da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru and Centro de Pesquisas Audiológicas (CPA) from the Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo. At first, it was conducted the survey and the characterization of different services that perform speech therapy focused on the (re) habilitation in the State of São Paulo by the National Register of Health Service Establishments "(CNES) until April 2013. Fifty seven services attended and they were sent it via email: 1. Questionnaire about "Net evaluation of Hearing (re)habilitation and skill of their rehabilitators"; 2. Questionnaire about "Assessment of quality health services that offer therapy (re) focused on habilitation of children with hearing loss and its functioning from the perspective of the therapist and the manager. The results were analyzed statistical descriptive and qualitatively form, according to each type of services studied. Results: Regarding the characterization of the served population were analyzed 794 children with hearing loss (0-17 years old), mostly in the 5-8 year group, and being that those attended in the Basic Care Service, do not need to travel to receive the (re) habilitation. Aspects were analyzed refer to the electronic devices; data of speech therapy; professional development; service management; infrastructure and network operation. Conclusion: Despite of the limitations found in the information systems, with the study it was possible to portray the services of the State of São Paulo that offer speech therapy to child user of electronic devices (hearing aids and/or CI) population as well as after the identification of these services characterize the profile of these children in a sample of services and to check their quality from the perspective of professionals attending in the care of this population and managers, responsible for administering its operation.