Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-17072014-095256
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda de Lourdes Antonio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moret, Adriane Lima Mortari (President)
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas
Pinheiro, Eliane Maria Carrit Delgado
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação pré-linguística e aquisição de linguagem em crianças com implante coclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento da linguagem
Desenvolvimento infantil
Implante coclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Os programas de implante coclear têm recebido crianças com diagnóstico de deficiência auditiva sensorioneural ou com Desordem do Espectro da Neuropatia Auditiva ambos de grau severo e/ou profundo, que não se beneficiam com os aparelhos de amplificação sonora individuais, em idade precoce. Essas crianças são candidatas a realizar a cirurgia de implante coclear ainda nos primeiros anos de vida, período considerado sensível para a plasticidade neuronal. Nesta perspectiva, é um desafio para os profissionais da área determinar precocemente quais crianças podem obter os maiores benefícios com o implante coclear, pois devido a pouca idade, são muito sutis as respostas apresentadas e o comportamento comunicativo ainda incipiente. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar a correlação entre os comportamentos de comunicação pré-linguística em crianças candidatas à cirurgia de implante coclear e a aquisição da linguagem falada subsequente ao uso do dispositivo. Participaram 11 crianças com deficiência auditiva sensorioneural severo e/ou profundo bilateral pré-lingual e duas crianças com Desordem do Espectro da Neuropatia Auditiva bilateral de grau severo e/ou profundo. O estudo de caráter longitudinal prospectivo avaliou os participantes da pesquisa em quatro tempos distintos, sendo o primeiro tempo no momento pré-cirúrgico e os demais tempos após a ativação do implante coclear, ao longo do primeiro ano de uso do dispositivo. Os dados foram coletados em entrevistas com os pais dos participantes da pesquisa, análise dos registros dos prontuários e avaliação da comunicação pré-linguística e de linguagem falada de cada criança. Foram utilizados os instrumentos: Denver Developmental Screening Test II DDST II, MacArthur - Bates Communicative Development Inventory (CDI) Parte II Ações e Gestos, Escala de Compreensão e Expressão Reynell Developmental Language Scales RDLS e a Escala de avaliação de desenvolvimento familiar. Os instrumentos utilizados para avaliar as habilidades comunicativas e de linguagem falada guardaram correlação positiva entre eles. O grupo estudado apresentou evolução no comportamento pré-linguístico e na aquisição da linguagem falada ao longo do uso do implante coclear. Houve correlação positiva entre a comunicação pré-linguística e a aquisição da linguagem falada das crianças participantes do estudo.
Title in English
Prelinguistic communication and language aquisition in children with cochlear implants
Keywords in English
Child development
Cochlear implantation
Language development
Abstract in English
The cochlear implants programs have received early age children diagnosed with bilateral prelingual severe-to-profound sensorineural hearing loss or bilateral prelingual severe-to-profound Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder, who didnt benefit from hearing aids. These children are candidates for cochlear implant surgery still in the early years of life, period considered sensitive for neuronal plasticity In this perspective, it is a challenge for professionals is to determine precociously which children can get the greatest benefits with the cochlear implant, because due to their young age, the answers provided are very subtle and the communicative behavior still very incipient. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between prelinguistic communication behaviors in implantation candidates and subsequent language development after cochlear implant use. The study included 11 bilateral prelingual severe-to-profound sensorineural hearing loss children and two children with bilateral prelingual severe-to-profound Auditory Neuropathy Spectrum Disorder. The prospective longitudinal study assessed the children in preimplantation period and during the first year of use after cochlear implant activation, totaling four assessments for each participant. Datas were collected through interviews with the participants parents, analysis of medical records and assessment evaluation of prelinguistic communication and spoken language of each child. Denver Developmental Screening Test II DDST II, MacArthur-Bates Communicative Development Inventory - CDI, Reynell Developmental Language Scales RDLS and Family Involvement Pating were used. There was a positive correlations between instruments used to assess the prelinguistic communication behaviors and spoken language. The group investigated showed an increase in prelinguistic behavior and the acquisition of spoken language throughout the cochlear implant use. There was a positive correlation between prelinguistic communication and the acquisition of spoken language of the participating children in the study.