Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-17072014-102512
Document
Author
Full name
Paula do Nascimento Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abramides, Dagma Venturini Marques (President)
Brasolotto, Alcione Ghedini
Freitas, Lucas Cordeiro
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da educação musical na promoção das habilidades sociais e escolares em crianças
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Comunicação
Desenvolvimento
Educação Musical
Habilidades Sociais
Música
Abstract in Portuguese
A inclusão socioeducativa e cultural de crianças e adolescentes é um tema atual tendo em vista as diretrizes da OMS que preconizam o desenvolvimento das habilidades de vida como fator de proteção nestas etapas do ciclo vital. Neste contexto, a música como arte e ciência tem importante papel nesta prática inclusiva. A literatura tem mostrado o papel da música como estratégia eficaz para promoção das habilidades sociais, bem como sua interface com a fonoaudiologia e sua influência na prevenção de problemas de desenvolvimento incluindo as áreas social, psicomotora, cognitiva, linguagem e aprendizagem, o que pode justificar a sua aplicabilidade nos vários contextos vivenciados pelas crianças. Este estudo teve como objetivo geral investigar o efeito da educação musical sobre o repertório de habilidades sociais e escolares em crianças expostas e não expostas a educação musical e objetivos específicos: comparar o repertório de habilidades sociais e escolares das crianças do grupo experimental, antes e após a educação musical; comparar o repertório de habilidades sociais e escolares das crianças não expostas em dois momentos (primeiro e segundo testes) e comparar o repertório de habilidades sociais e escolares de crianças expostas e não expostas a educação musical. Foram avaliadas 80 crianças, escolares entre oito a doze anos, ambos os sexos, divididos em dois grupos: 40 alunos com educação musical (experimental) e 40 alunos sem educação musical (controle). Para coleta dos dados foi aplicado o questionário Sistema de Avaliação de Habilidades Sociais em pais (SSRS-M), em professores (SSRS-P) e o Teste de Desempenho Escolar (TDE) em alunos, de ambos os grupos. Os resultados foram submetidos à análise estatística (Teste t pareado e teste ANOVA de variância de medidas repetidas), considerando-se nível de significância de 5%. No TDE foram observados resultados estatisticamente significantes na comparação entre os resultados do 1º e 2º teste do grupo experimental: escore total, subtestes leitura, escrita e aritmética (p=0,000), e no grupo controle: escore total, subtestes leitura, escrita (p=0,000) e aritmética (p=0,001). No SSRS-BR foram observados resultados estatisticamente significantes na comparação entre os resultados do 1º e 2º teste do grupo experimental, nos seguintes aspectos: SSRS-M no escore global (p=0,009) e nos fatores, responsabilidade (p=0,047), autocontrole (p=0,015) e afetividade/cooperação (p=0,013); SSRS-P no escore global (p=0,000), responsabilidade (p=0,000), autocontrole (p=0,000), cooperação/afetividade (p=0,019), escore global (p=0,000), hiperatividade (p=0,035), internalizantes (p=0,000) e competência acadêmica (p=0,000). Não foram observados resultados estatisticamente significantes na comparação entre os resultados pré e pós avaliação do grupo controle. No SSRSBR foram observados resultados estatisticamente significantes na comparação entre grupos nos seguintes aspectos: SSRS-M escore global (p=0,041), responsabilidade (p=0,033/0,023), autocontrole (p=0,002), afetividade/cooperação (p=0,038), desenvoltura social (p=0,003), civilidade (p=0,005), escore global (p=0,038), internalizantes (p=0,002/0,016); SSRS-P no escore global (p=0,00/0,033), responsabilidade (p=0,000), autocontrole (p=0,00/0,14), cooperação/afetividade (p=0,018), escore global (p=0,001), externalizantes (p=0,017), internalizantes (p=0,003) e competência acadêmica (p=0,004). Concluímos que crianças expostas a educação musical apresentaram melhora significativa em seu repertório de habilidades sociais, incluindo a competência acadêmica, quando comparadas a crianças que não foram expostas a educação musical.
Title in English
>
Keywords in English
Communication
Development
Learning
Music
Musical Education
Social Skills
Abstract in English
The socio-educational and cultural inclusion of children and teenagers is an actual theme having in sight the guidelines of the OMS that advocate the development of the life abilities as a factor of protection on these steps of the vital cycle. In this context, music as art and science has an important role in this practice of inclusion. The Literature has been showing musics role as an efficient strategy for the social skills promotion, as well as their relation with speech pathology and your influence on the prevention of development issues including social areas, psychomotor, cognitive, language and learning, what could justify its use on the many contexts experienced by the children. The goal of this study was investigate the effects of musical education over the repertoire of scholar and social abilities in children exposed and not exposed to musical education and specific objectives: compare the repertoire of social skills and school children in the experimental group before and after the music education; compare the repertoire of social skills and school children not exposed on two occasions (first and second tests) and compare the repertoire of social skills and school children exposed and not exposed to music education. Eighty children were evaluated, scholars between the age of eight to twelve, from both genders, divided in two groups: 40 students with musical education (experimental) and 40 students without musical education (control). For the data gathering the SSRS-M questionnaire was applied for parents, the SSRS-P for teachers and the TDE for students, for both groups. The results were submitted to statistic analysis (t test paired and ANOVA test of repeated measures variance), considering the level of significance of 5%. On TDE, statistically significant results were observed in the comparison of first and second test of the experimental group: total score, lecture subtests, writing and arithmetic (p=0,000), and of the control group: total score, lecture subtests, writing (p= 0,000) and arithmetic (p=0,001). On SSRS-BR, statistically significant results were observed in the comparison of first and second test of the experimental group, on the following aspects: SSRS-M on the global score (p=0,009) and factors 1- responsibility (p=0,047), self-control (p=0,015), and affectivity cooperation (p=0,0013); SSRS-P on the global score (p=0,000), responsibility (p=0,000), self-control (p=0,000), affectivity/cooperation (p=0,019), global score (p=0,000), hyperactivity (p=0,035), internalizing (p=0,000) and academic competence (p=0,000). It was not observed statistically significant results in the comparison of pre and post results of the control group. On SSRS-BR, statistically significant results were observed in the comparison between groups: SSRS-M on the global score (p=0,041), responsibility (p=0,033/0,023), self-control (p=0,002), affectivity (p=0,038), social resourcefulness (p=0,003), civility (p=0,005), global score (p=0,038), internalizing (p=0,002/0,0016); SSRS-P on the global score (p=0,000/0,033), responsibility (p=0,000), self-control (p=0,000/0,014), affectivity/cooperation (p=0,018), global score (p=0,001), externalizing (p=0,017), internalizing (p=0,003) and academic competence (p=0,004). We conclude that children exposed to music education showed significant improvement in their social skills, including academic competence compared to children who were not exposed to music education.