Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-19062007-140638
Document
Author
Full name
Josilene Luciene Duarte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarenga, Katia de Freitas (President)
Blasca, Wanderléia Quinhoneiro
Saes, Sandra de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A utilização da resposta auditiva de estado estável para estimar limiares auditivos em indivíduos com perda auditiva neurossensorial
Keywords in Portuguese
audiometria
estado estável
perda auditiva neurossensorial
potenciais evocados auditivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O diagnóstico precoce da perda auditiva tem sido cada vez mais freqüente em virtude dos programas de saúde auditiva que estão sendo implantados em todo o país. Existe, contudo, a necessidade de técnicas e procedimentos que ajudem a identificar, com maior precisão, a presença e o grau da mesma. A Resposta Auditiva de Estado Estável (RAEE) é um procedimento eletrofisiológico que, ao contrário do Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Tronco Encefálico (PEATE) realizado com estímulo tone burst, possibilita avaliar, ao mesmo tempo limiares auditivos com especificidade por freqüência e por orelha, reduzindo assim o tempo do exame. Além disso, ele permite a estimulação até níveis próximos a 130 dBHL, podendo assim medir a audição residual. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a aplicabilidade da RAEE para determinar os limiares auditivos nos diferentes graus de perda auditiva neurossensorial. Foram avaliados 65 indivíduos com perda auditiva neurossensorial, sendo que 48 apresentaram alteração neurossensorial (coclear) de grau leve até profundo, e idades entre sete e 30 anos; e 17 apresentaram alteração neurossensorial (Neuropatia Auditiva/Dessincronia Auditiva) e idades entre 0,6 e cinco anos. A avaliação foi composta por Audiometria Tonal Liminar (ATL) e pesquisa da RAEE para o grupo com alteração neurossensorial (coclear) e somente a pesquisa da RAEE para o grupo com alteração neurossensorial (NA/DA). Os resultados demonstraram que, nos indivíduos com perda auditiva neurossensorial (coclear), houve associação significante (p<0,01) entre os limiares obtidos na ATL e RAEE para as freqüências de 0,5 a 4 kHz, ocorrendo uma maior concordância para graus de deficiências auditivas mais acentuadas. Já na perda auditiva neurossensorial (NA/DA), a RAEE mostrou ausência de resposta na maioria dos indivíduos avaliados. Concluímos que a RAEE pode predizer os limiares da ATL com maior precisão para os graus de perda auditiva mais acentuados, e que a utilização deste procedimento não mostrou informações adicionais que podem contribuir para o diagnóstico da perda auditiva neurossensorial (NA/DA).
Title in English
Utilization of auditory steady state response to estimate the auditory threshold in individuals with sensorineural hearing loss
Keywords in English
audiometry
evoked response audiometry
sensorineural hearing loss
steady state
Abstract in English
The diagnosis of hearing loss in the first months of life has been increasingly frequent due to hearing health programs established throughout the country. Thus, techniques and procedures should be developed for accurate identification of the presence and severity of hearing loss, in a population whose motor and cognitive development does not allow response to behavioral methods. The auditory steady state response (ASSR) is an electrophysiological procedure which, different from the brainstem evoked response audiometry (BERA) conducted with tone burst stimuli, allows the establishment of hearing thresholds at multiple frequencies and for both ears, thus reducing the examination time. Moreover, it allows measurement of residual hearing due to the possibility of stimulation at levels close to 130 dBHL. Therefore, the present study aimed to investigate the applicability of ASSR for establishment of hearing thresholds in different severities of sensorineural hearing loss. A total of 65 individuals with sensorineural hearing loss were evaluated, among whom 48 presented mild to deep sensorineural disorder (cochlear), at the age range 7 to 30 years; and 17 presented sensorineural disorder (neuropathy/hearing dyssynchrony) aged 0.6 to 5 years. The evaluation comprised pure-tone threshold audiometry (PTTA) and ASSR analysis for the group with deep sensorineural disorder (cochlear) and only ASSR analysis for the group with sensorineural disorder (neuropathy/hearing dyssynchrony). The results demonstrated that, for individuals with deep sensorineural hearing loss (cochlear), there was significant association (p<0.01) between the thresholds obtained by PTTA and ASSR at frequencies from 0.5 to 4 kHz, with higher agreement in cases with more severe hearing loss. On the other hand, for the sensorineural hearing loss (neuropathy/hearing dyssynchrony), the ASSR was absent in most individuals analyzed. It was concluded that there is significant association between the thresholds obtained by PTTA and ASSR, and that the utilization of this procedure did not provide additional information that might contribute to the diagnosis of sensorineural hearing loss (neuropathy/hearing dyssynchrony), when compared to BERA