Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-22062017-215346
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Inheta Baggio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hage, Simone Rocha de Vasconcellos (President)
Belam, Patricia Viana
Berretin, Giédre
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Tradução e adaptação transcultural do Test de Sintaxis de Aguado (TSA) para a língua portuguesa do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação transcultural
Desenvolvimento da linguagem
Linguagem infantil
Testes de linguagem
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentro da área da saúde, a maior parte dos instrumentos de avaliação e investigação clínica desenvolvidos até agora está organizada em idiomas mais predominantes como o inglês e o espanhol, e tem sua aplicação dirigida aos países falantes destes mesmos idiomas. No Brasil, a existência de instrumentos atualizados e padronizados em língua portuguesa, ou que tenham sido submetidos a uma tradução e adaptação transcultural, de modo a satisfazer as necessidades da realidade brasileira, é escassa. O uso de protocolos que tenham sido traduzidos e adaptados culturalmente para um público alvo definido é de singular importância nesta área. Deste modo, o objetivo deste estudo foi proceder a tradução e adaptação cultural do Teste de Sintaxe de Aguado (TSA), que se encontra em língua espanhola, para a língua portuguesa do Brasil. Para tanto, o processo de tradução e adaptação cultural seguiu as diretrizes propostas por Beaton et al. (2000). Posteriormente, um estudo piloto com 20 crianças com desenvolvimento típico de linguagem foi realizado de modo a verificar a aplicabilidade e eficácia da versão final do teste traduzido. O processo de adaptação cultural do instrumento para o português indicou que houve equivalência dos itens traduzidos, equivalência semântica quase que total entre as duas traduções e ausência de dificuldades na tradução. O procedimento mostrou-se aplicável em crianças brasileiras, em relação ao tempo, instruções e itens gramaticais verificados, mas levanta a possibilidade de eliminar alguns deles, como a compreensão e a expressão de frases interrogativas e de pronomes demonstrativos. Estudos posteriores devem ser conduzidos para avaliar a confiabilidade e validade do instrumento no Brasil.
Title in English
Translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the Test de Sintaxis de Aguado (TSA) into the Brazilian Portuguese language
Keywords in English
Child language
Cross-cultural adaptation
Language development
Language tests
Translation
Abstract in English
The majority of instruments for clinical evaluation and investigation in the health area developed up to now focus primarily on more predominant languages such as English and Spanish, therefore limiting their application to the countries in which such languages are spoken. In Brazil, the existence of updated and standardized instruments in the Portuguese language, or that have been put through a process of translation and cross-cultural adaptation, in order to satisfy the Brazilian needs, is scarce. The use of protocols that have been properly translated and culturally adapted to a defined target public is of major importance in this area. Thus, the main aim of this study involved the translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the Aguados syntax test (TSA), from the Spanish to the Brazilian Portuguese language. For this purpose, the process of translation and cross-cultural adaptation followed the guidelines proposed by Beaton et al. (2000). Afterwards, a pilot study featuring 20 children with normal language development was carried out to verify the efficacy and applicability of the final translated version of the test. The process of cultural adaptation into the Brazilian Portuguese language confirmed there was equivalence and reconciliation of the translated items, an almost complete semantic equivalence and the absence of underlying translation difficulties. The test proved to be applicable to Brazilian children, in relation to time, instructions and verified grammatical items. However, it raises the possibility of eliminating certain items, such as those that deal with interrogative sentences and demonstrative pronouns. Further studies must be carried out in order to evaluate the validity and reliability of the instrument in Brazil.