Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-24052018-155344
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Tragueta Ferreira Vasques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin (President)
Ferrari, Deborah Viviane
Giacheti, Célia Maria
Honório, Heitor Marques
Lopes, Debora Maria Befi
Title in Portuguese
Escala de desenvolvimento mental de Griffiths para crianças de 0 a 2 anos - adaptação para a população brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Comparação transcultural
Criança
Desenvolvimento infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Os primeiros anos de vida são fundamentais para a predição do desenvolvimento infantil normativo. Quando diagnosticada alguma alteração precocemente, a estimulação adequada irá reduzir, minimizar ou sanar as consequências deletérias desta alteração promovendo melhor qualidade de vida e desenvolvimento futuro do lactente. Para o diagnóstico precoce de alterações no desenvolvimento infantil é indispensável avaliação detalhada de todas as áreas do desenvolvimento. A Escala de Desenvolvimento Mental de Griffiths III é um instrumento de diagnóstico envolvendo cinco áreas: Fundamentos do Aprendizado, Linguagem e Comunicação, Coordenação Olho-Mão, Pessoal-Social-Emocional e Motora Grossa. O objetivo foi realizar adaptação transcultural da Escala de Desenvolvimento Mental de Griffiths III e sua normatização para os lactentes brasileiros. Após cumprimentos dos aspectos éticos, foi realizada adaptação transcultural do instrumento seguindo as etapas: tradução por dois tradutores juramentados, do inglês para o português brasileiro; síntese das traduções; retrotradução por dois nativos do idioma inglês e fluentes no idioma português brasileiro; análise por comitê de especialistas; aplicação da versão pré-final em estudo piloto; envio da documentação para os autores da Escala original. Para normatização foram avaliados 216 lactentes, com desenvolvimento típico, comprovado pelo histórico coletado na anamnese, aplicação do protocolo de Observação do Comportamento Comunicativo e do Teste de Screening de Desenvolvimento Denver II. As características quanto ao gênero e classificação socioeconômica da casuística foi proporcional à realidade brasileira. Foi realizada análise descritiva do processo de adaptação transcultural e tratamento estatístico com aplicação do Teste de Mann-Whitney e correlação de Spearman. A normatização do desempenho dos lactentes brasileiros na EDMG III foi realizada por meio da progressão linear de uma faixa etária para a seguinte (mês a mês), com a utilização de valores de média e desvio padrão suavizados. O processo de adaptação transcultural foi seguido, com necessidade de mínimas adaptações mantendo equivalência semântica, idiomática, experimental e conceitual. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre desempenho de meninos e meninas; houve correlação direta e significante entre escolaridade materna e condição socioeconômica; devido às particularidades da casuística, não foi observada correlação direta entre condição socioeconômica e desempenho na Escala; verificouse correlação forte, direta e estatisticamente significante entre o desempenho dos lactentes nas cinco subescalas. Após normatização dos dados, afirma-se que a Idade de Desenvolvimento se apresenta similar entre as Subescalas, seguindo um padrão de aumento na pontuação bruta de acordo com o aumento da idade cronológica, seguindo o curso do desenvolvimento típico. Concluiu-se que foi realizada a adaptação transcultural da Escala de desenvolvimento Mental Griffiths III de 0 a 72 meses, incluindo o Livro de Anotações e o Livro de Desenho. A normatização deste instrumento foi concluída para a faixa etária de 0 a 24 meses, com valores normativos referente à Idade de Desenvolvimento.
Title in English
Griffiths mental development scale for children aged 0 to 2 years - adaptation for the brazilian population
Keywords in English
Child
Child development
Cross-cultural comparison
Abstract in English
The first years of life are fundamental to the prediction of normative infant development. When an early diagnosis is made, adequate stimulation will reduce, minimize or remedy the deleterious consequences of this change, promoting better quality of life and future development of the infant. For the early diagnosis of changes in child development, a detailed evaluation of all areas of development is indispensable. The Griffiths Mental Development Scale III is a diagnostic tool involving five areas: Fundamentals of Learning, Language and Communication, Eye-Hand Coordination, Personal-Social-Emotional and Gross Motor. The objective was to perform transcultural adaptation of the Griffiths Mental Development Scale III and its normalization for Brazilian infants. After observing the ethical aspects, the transcultural adaptation of the instrument was carried out following the steps: translation by two sworn translators, from English into Brazilian Portuguese; synthesis of translations; back translation by two native speakers of the English language and fluent in the Brazilian Portuguese language; analysis by expert committee; application of the prefinal version in a pilot study; sending the documentation to the authors of the original Scale. For normalization, 216 infants were evaluated, with a typical development, as evidenced by the history collected in the anamnesis, application of the Communicative Behavior Observation protocol and the Denver II Development Screening Test. The characteristics of the gender and socioeconomic classification of the sample were proportional to the Brazilian reality. A descriptive analysis of the cross-cultural adaptation process and statistical treatment with Mann-Whitney test and Spearman correlation were performed. The normalization of the performance of Brazilian infants in the EDMG III was performed through linear progression from one age group to the next (month to month), using mean and standard deviation values smoothed. The process of cross-cultural adaptation was followed, with the need for minimal adaptations maintaining semantic, idiomatic, experimental and conceptual equivalence. There was no statistically significant difference between boys' and girls' performance; there is a direct and significant correlation between maternal schooling and socioeconomic status; due to the particularities of the sample, no direct correlation was observed between socioeconomic status and performance in the Scale; there was a strong, direct and statistically significant correlation between infant performance in the five subscales. After normalization of the data, it is stated that the Development Age is similar among the subscales, following a pattern of increase in the gross score according to the increase of the chronological age, following the course of the typical development. It was concluded that the transcultural adaptation of the Griffiths Mental Development Scale III from 0 to 72 months was carried out, including the Record Book and the Drawing Book. The normalization of this instrument was completed for the age group from 0 to 24 months, with normative values referring to the Age of Development.