Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-24052018-173930
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Lidiane Yumi Sawasaki
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Bauru, 2018
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Hage, Simone Rocha de Vasconcellos (Presidente)
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin
Machado, Maria Aparecida Miranda de Paula
Romualdo, Edson Carlos
Título em português
Identificação pragmática da linguagem e comunicação social: estudo comparativo entre crianças com transtornos de comunicação
Palavras-chave em português
Linguagem infantil
Testes de linguagem
Transtorno autístico
Transtornos da linguagem
Resumo em português
Dificuldades pragmáticas podem ocorrer em diferentes transtornos da comunicação, desde aqueles em que a dificuldade vai além da comunicação social e afeta habilidades para manter relacionamentos e interesses variados, como no Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA), até alterações que afetam a compreensão e expressão linguística sem prejuízo intelectual ou sensorial, como no Distúrbio Específico de Linguagem (DEL). O estudo teve como objetivo investigar a eficácia de questionário sobre habilidades pragmáticas e comunicação social APLSC - na identificação de alterações pragmáticas de crianças com transtornos de comunicação. Foram selecionadas 40 crianças entre 3;0 e 6;11 anos, 10 com TEA, 10 com DEL e 20 com desenvolvimento típico de linguagem DTL (grupo comparativo). Os sujeitos foram seus pais e professores. Foi aplicado o questionário APLS (Assessment of Pragmatic Language and Social Communication: Parent and Professional Report Beta Research Version) sobre comunicação social e linguagem pragmática em pais e professores. Os 80 questionários foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva, também foi utilizado o teste t paramétrico e os testes não-paramétricos de Kruskal-Wallis e de Mann-Whitney U, além da aplicação do One-Sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test para verificar se os dados obedeciam à distribuição normal. Ainda. Os resultados indicaram pior desempenho das crianças com TEA em relação ao grupo comparativo, com diferença significante tanto na percepção dos pais como dos professores. Não houve diferença significante entre os grupos DEL e DTL, mas o grupo com DEL teve pior desempenho em relação aso seus pares comparativos. As respostas dos pais das crianças com TEA e DEL foram comparadas, havendo diferença significante. Quanto às respostas dos professores, o grupo DEL apresentou maior pontuação em relação ao grupo TEA. A comparação das respostas dos pais e dos professores das crianças com TEA, DEL e DTL não indicou diferença significante. Concluindo, crianças com TEA apresentaram prejuízos mais significativos nas habilidades pragmáticas e sociais em relação às crianças DEL, e tanto as com TEA como as com DEL apresentaram maiores limitações nestas habilidades em relação aquelas com desenvolvimento típico de linguagem. Desta forma, o questionário APLSC mostrou-se sensível à investigação pragmática de acordo com o esperado para cada grupo de sujeitos. Considerando as perguntas feitas para pais e professores do questionário, a percepção de ambos se mostrou semelhante.
Título em inglês
Pragmatic identification of language and social communication: comparative study between children with communication disorders
Palavras-chave em inglês
Autistic disorder
Child language
Language disorders
Language tests
Resumo em inglês
Pragmatic language impairments may occur in different communication disorders. They include from those cases as Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) in which the difficulty extrapolates the social communication and affects skills concerning maintaining relationships and various interests to cases which alterations affect the understanding and linguistic expression without intellectual disability or sensory impairments as Specific Language Impairment (SLI).The study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of questionnaires about pragmatic language and social communication skills, known as APLSC, concerning the identification of pragmatic alterations in children with communication disorders. In this benchmarking research, 40 children between the ages of three to six years and 11 months old were selected comprising 10 cases with ASD, 10 cases with SLI and, 20 cases with Typically Developing Language (TDL) as reference group. There was the application of APLS questionnaire (Assessment of Pragmatic Language and Social Communication: Parent and Professional Report Beta Research Version) to parents and teachers as investigations subjects. The 80 questionnaires were submitted to the analysis based on descriptive statistics. Besides, the parametric t-test, the non-parametric tests developed by Kruskal-Wallis and by Mann-Whitney U and the application of One-Sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test were used to verify whether the data followed the normal distribution. The results indicated that children with ASD presented worse performance in relation to the reference group showing significant difference both in terms of the parents and teachers perception. There was no significant difference between SLI and TDL groups. However, the group with SLI presented worse performance in relation to their pairwise comparison. The answer of parents of children with ASD and those parents of children with SLI were compared and showed significant difference. Concerning the answers from teachers, the SLI group presented higher score compared to the ASD group. There was no significant difference regarding the comparison of answers elaborated by parents and by teachers of children with ASD, SLI and TDL. In conclusion, children with ASD presented disorders more significant in pragmatic and social skills in relation to the children with SLI. Besides, both the ASD and the SLI group presented more limitations concerning these skills than the results presented by the group with Typically Developing Language. Therefore, the APLSC questionnaire proved its responsiveness to the pragmatic investigation according to the results expected to each groups of subjects. Regarding the questions asked to the investigations subjects of this questionnaire, there were similarities of perception between parents and teachers.