Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2022.tde-25012023-170919
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Castilho Razabone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Moret, Adriane Lima Mortari (President)
Brazorotto, Joseli Soares
Lopes, Natália Barreto Frederigue
Santos, Marcos Vinicius Miranda dos
Title in Portuguese
Intervenções musicais em crianças com deficiência auditiva: uma revisão integrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Child
Hearing loss
Music
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução Estudos mostram que intervenções musicais são estratégias eficazes para promover diversos tipos de habilidades desenvolvendo o ser humano de forma integral e global. Todo indivíduo nasce com aptidão musical e quanto antes for exposto a um ambiente musical rico, sua aptidão consequentemente poderá atingir seu potencial máximo. Ademais, as experiências auditivas desde a gestação e especialmente nos primeiros anos de vida são fundamentais para que o desenvolvimento auditivo do indivíduo. No caso de pessoas com deficiência auditiva do tipo sensorioneural, devido à privação sonora observa-se maior dificuldade no desenvolvimento das habilidades auditivas, de fala e linguagem bem como sociais. Dessa forma, o diagnóstico e reabilitação precoce, são fundamentais para promover o desenvolvimento dessas habilidades tendo em vista os primeiros cinco anos de vida são fundamentais para plasticidade neuronal auditiva. Objetivos Analisar intervenções musicais em crianças com deficiência auditiva (educação musical, musicoterapia, apreciação e percepção musical) em crianças que estão no período sensível e crítico da plasticidade neuronal. Métodos de Busca Foi realizada a busca bibliográfica nas bases de dados para pesquisa de artigos científicos indexados em março de 2021: CENTRAL, MEDLINE, EMBASE, CINAHL, ICTPR, PubMed, LILACS, SciELO, A&HCI, SSCI, CPCI-SSH e WORLDCAT. Não foram aplicados limites de data e idioma. Critério de Seleção Foram selecionados nessa revisão estudos clínicos randomizados. Coleta de Dados e Análises Foram analisados todos os títulos e resumos identificados por meio da estratégia de busca para determinar sua elegibilidade. Foi utilizada a diferença média para dados contínuos, com intervalos de confiança de 95%, e o modelo estatístico de efeitos aleatórios quando as estimativas de efeito de dois ou mais estudos pudessem ser combinadas em uma meta-análise. Resultados Foram encontrados 527 estudos por meio da estratégia de busca, mas nenhum estudo clínico randomizado que utilizasse intervenção musical em crianças com perda auditiva até cinco anos de idade. Conclusão dos Autores Constatou-se que todos os estudos analisados não eram estudos clínicos randomizados. No entanto, as análises realizadas nessa revisão integrativa podem servir como um apoio e estímulo para que futuros pesquisadores possam conduzir novos estudos sobre os benefícios das intervenções musicais em crianças com deficiência auditiva sensorioneural no período sensível e crítico de desenvolvimento neuronal auditivo.
Title in English
Musical interventions in children with hearing impairment: a integrative review
Keywords in English
Child
Hearing loss
Music
Abstract in English
Background Studies show that musical interventions are effective strategies to promote different types of skills developing the human being in an integral and global way. Every individual is born with musical aptitude and the sooner he is exposed to a rich musical environment, his aptitude will consequently be able to reach its maximum potential. Furthermore, auditory experiences from pregnancy and especially in the first years of life are fundamental for the individual's auditory development. In the case of people with sensory-neural hearing impairment, due to sound deprivation there is greater difficulty in the development of auditory, speech and language, as well as social skills. Thus, early diagnosis and rehabilitation are essential to promote the development of these skills considering the first five years of life are essential for auditory neuronal plasticity. Objectives Analyze musical interventions in children with hearing impairment (music education, music therapy, music appreciation and perception) in children who are in the sensitive and critical period of neuronal plasticity. Search Methods A bibliographic search was carried out in the databases to search for scientific articles indexed in March 2021: CENTRAL, MEDLINE, EMBASE, CINAHL, ICTPR, PubMed, LILACS, SciELO, A&HCI, SSCI, CPCI-SSH and WORLDCAT. No date and language limits were applied. Selection Criteria Randomized clinical studies. Data collection and analysis All titles and abstracts identified through the search strategy were analyzed to determine their eligibility. The mean difference for continuous data, with 95% confidence intervals, and the random effects statistical model were used when effect estimates from two or more studies could be combined in a meta-analysis. Main Results A total of 527 studies were found using the search strategy, but no randomized clinical trial that used musical intervention in children with hearing loss up to five years of age was found. Authors Conclusions It was found that all the studies analyzed were not randomized clinical trials. However, the analyzes carried out in this integrative review can serve as a support and stimulus for future researchers to conduct further studies on the benefits of musical interventions in children with sensorineural hearing loss in the sensitive and critical period of auditory neuronal development.