Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-28062016-090515
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Gabriela Cavalheiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Maximino, Luciana Paula (President)
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin
Marino, Viviane Cristina de Castro
Siécola, Melina Evangelista Whitaker
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades do desenvolvimento infantil e linguagem de crianças com fissura labiopalatina
Keywords in Portuguese
Fissura palatina
Fonoaudiologia
Linguagem infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
A Fissura Labiopalatina (FLP) é uma das malformações mais comuns da infância, apontada por alguns estudos como um risco para o desenvolvimento global, de fala e linguagem. O objetivo desse estudo foi caracterizar as habilidades do desenvolvimento infantil, enfocando a linguagem de crianças de 3 ano a 3 anos e 11 meses com fissura labiopalatina. A amostra foi dividida em grupo amostral (GA) com 30 crianças entre 3 anos a 3 anos e 11 meses com FLP e o grupo comparativo (GC) com 30 crianças sem FLP de 3 anos a 3 anos e 11 meses provenientes de um Banco de dados. Os grupos foram submetidos a avaliação de três instrumentos: Teste de Triagem de Desenvolvimento de Denver II; Escala ELM - Early language Milestone Scale e o Inventário MacArthur de Desenvolvimento Comunicativo (CDI´s). Houve relação entre a alteração no DNPM e nas habilidades de linguagem e a presença da FLP. Alteração nas habilidades Motor Grosso e de Linguagem, nas áreas Auditivo Expressivo (AE) e Auditivo Receptivo (AR), com prejuízo maior na AE, e no vocabulário expressivo, ambos relacionados a linguagem expressiva. Observou-se desempenho abaixo do esperado, com indicadores de risco para o desenvolvimento das habilidades comunicativas e globais, considerando a amostra estudada.
Title in English
Development in chilhood skills in infants with cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Child language
Cleft palate
Language and Hearing Science
Speech
Abstract in English
The Cleft Lip and Palate is one of the most common malformations of childhood, considered by some studies as a risk to the overall development of speech and language. The aim of this study was to characterize the child developmental skills, focused on language of children 3 years old with cleft lip and palate. The sample was divided into sample group (SA) with 30 children between 3 years to 3 years and 11 months with FLP and the comparison group (CG) with 30 children without cleft lip and palate 3 years to 3 years and 11 months subjected to evaluation of three instruments: the Denver II Developmental Screening Test; ELM scale - Early language Milestone Scale and the MacArthur Communicative Development Inventory (CDI's). There was a relationship between issues in the development of neuropsychological and language skills and the presence of FLP. Children with cleft palate and lip shows changes in Gross Motor and language skills, in the Auditory Expressive and Auditory Receptive areas with deficits in Auditory Expressive, and expressive vocabulary, related to expressive language. There was poor performance, with risk factors for the development of communicative skills and overall, considering the sample.