Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-28092011-092308
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Krähembühl Salvador
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Feniman, Mariza Ribeiro (President)
Mondelli, Maria Fernanda Capoani Garcia
Zanchetta, Sthella
Title in Portuguese
THAAS informatizado em crianças de sete anos com fissura labiopalatina: estudo comparativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção
Audição
Criança
Fissura palatina
Abstract in Portuguese
As fissuras labiopalatinas congênitas são malformações faciais que ocorrem durante o período fetal e embrionário. A otite média com efusão (OME) é amplamente citada na literatura como de grande ocorrência na população com e sem esta anomalia craniofacial. Repetidos episódios de OME, que ocasionam períodos de perda auditiva e consequente privação sensorial, podem afetar várias funções cognitivas, dentre elas, a atenção. O Teste de Habilidade de Atenção Auditiva Sustentada Informatizado (THAAS-I) é um método de informação objetivo para descrever o comportamento de atenção auditiva em crianças. É uma tarefa de vigilância auditiva para medir a atenção da criança, indicada pelas respostas corretas para as pistas linguísticas específicas e para medir a atenção sustentada, indicada pela habilidade da criança em manter a atenção e a concentração na tarefa por um período de tempo prolongado. Objetivou-se verificar e comparar o desempenho de crianças de sete anos com e sem fissura labiopalatina no THAAS I. O grupo com fissura (GF) é constituído de 21 pacientes com fissura labiopalatina e o grupo controle (GC), de 22 escolares sem esta malformação. Os pacientes estavam na faixa etária de sete anos, possuíam audição dentro dos padrões de normalidade, ausência de dificuldade para compreender o teste, ausência de queixa e/ou afecção das vias aéreas superiores e inexistência de histórico de queixa de desatenção. O THAAS-I foi aplicado em cabina acústica apresentando de forma diótica, uma lista de 100 palavras monossilábicas, incluindo 20 ocorrências da palavra alvo "não", apresentadas seis vezes sem interrupção. A criança deveria pressionar o botão esquerdo do mouse (clicar) toda vez que ouvisse a palavra não. Foi considerado como erro de desatenção quando a criança não pressionou o botão do mouse em resposta à palavra alvo e como erro de impulsividade quando a criança pressionou o botão do mouse para outra palavra ao invés da palavra não. A soma do número de erros de desatenção e impulsividade resulta na pontuação total. O decréscimo de vigilância é obtido pela diferença entre o número de respostas corretas para a palavra não na 1ª e na 6ª apresentação. Como resultados, foram encontradas as médias de 60,2 e 51,8 de erros de desatenção para os grupos GF e GC respectivamente, assim como médias de 55,5 e 46,3 para erros de impulsividade, 115,7 e 97,9 para a pontuação total e médias de 3,9 e 4,0 para o decréscimo de vigilância desses grupos, de forma respectiva. Houve correlação forte e estatisticamente significante para os parâmetros desatenção/impulsividade, desatenção/pontuação total e impulsividade/pontuação total, para ambos os grupos. Foi encontrada correlação fraca e sem diferença estatisticamente significante para os parâmetros desatenção/decréscimo de vigilância, impulsividade/decréscimo de vigilância e pontuação total/decréscimo de vigilância para os dois grupos. Concluiu-se que o grupo com fissura labiopalatina apresentou maior número de erros que o grupo controle em relação à desatenção, impulsividade e pontuação total, porém sem diferença estatisticamente significante entre eles. O desempenho quanto ao decréscimo de vigilância foi semelhante entre os dois grupos estudados.
Title in English
SAAAT Computerized in seven-years-old children with cleft lip and palate: comparative study
Keywords in English
Attention
Child
Cleft palate
Hearing
Abstract in English
Congenital cleft lip and palate are facial malformations that occur during embryonic and fetal period. Otitis media with effusion (OME) is widely cited in the literature as being frequent in this population with and without craniofacial anomalies. Repeated episodes of OME, which cause periods of hearing loss and consequent sensory deprivation, can affect various cognitive functions, among them the attention. The Test of Sustained Auditory Attention Ability Computerized (SAAAT-C) is an objective method of information for describing the behavior of auditory attention in children. It is an auditory vigilance task to measure the child's attention, given the correct answers to the specific linguistic cues and to measure sustained attention as shown by the child's ability to maintain attention and concentration on the task for an extended period of time. This study aimed to examine and compare the performance of children of seven years with or without cleft lip and palate in SAAAT - C. The group with cleft (GF) is composed of 21 patients with cleft lip and palate, and the control group (CG) of 22 students without this malformation. Patients were aged seven years, had hearing within normal limits, no difficulty understanding the test, abuse and / or upper airways disease and a history of complaints of inattention. The SAAAT-C was administered in a soundproof booth, presenting in diotic a list of 100 monosyllabic words, including 20 occurrences of the target word "no", presented six times without interruption. The child should press the left mouse button (click) every time they heard the word "no. Was considered as an error of inattention when the child did not press the mouse button in response to the target word, and as impulsiveness error when the child pressed the button on the mouse to another word instead of the word "no". The total of the number of errors of inattention and impulsivity results in the total score. The decrease in vigilance is obtained by the difference between the number of correct answers to the word "no" on the 1st and 6th presentation. As results were found averages of 60.2 and 51.8 errors of inattention to the SG and CG groups, respectively, as averages of 55.5 and 46.3 for errors of impulsiveness, 115.7 and 97.9 for the total score and averages of 3.9 and 4.0 for the decrease of surveillance of these groups. There was a strong and statistically significant correlation to the parameters inattention-impulsivity, inattention-total score and impulsivity-total score for both groups. A correlation was found weak, and without a statistically significant difference for the parameters: inattention and decreased surveillance, impulsivity and decreased surveillance, and total score and decreased surveillance for both groups. It was concluded that the CLP group had a higher number of errors than the control group regarding the Inattention, Impulsivity, and Total Score, but without statistically significant difference between them. The performance as to the Vigilance Decrement was similar between the two studied groups.