Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-04092019-215846
Document
Author
Full name
Danelin Peña Reyes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Marcos Roberto de (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Valarelli, Fabrício Pinelli
Vercelino, Celia Regina Maio Pinzan
Title in English
Third molar comparison in extraction and nonextraction orthodontic cases
Keywords in English
Orthodontic treatment
Premolar extraction
Third molar
Abstract in English
Introduction: This study aimed to compare the third molars angulation and eruption status in Class I and II malocclusions in orthodontic treatment with and without first premolar extractions. Methods: The sample was comprised by 96 patients divided into four groups: Group 1 Class I malocclusion treated with first premolars extraction; Class I malocclusion treated without extractions; Group 3 Class II malocclusion treated with first premolars extraction; Group 4 Class II malocclusion treated without extractions. Panoramic radiographs were used to evaluate third molars mesiodistal angulations at T1, T2 and at T3. Third molar eruption status was assessed in dental casts. Intergroup angulations and eruption status comparisons were performed using ANCOVA followed by Tukey tests and Kruskal-wallis test, respectively. Results: Significantly greater mesial angulation and percentage of erupted right maxillary third molars were found in Class I extraction group. Significantly greater distal angulation and percentage of erupted right mandibular third molars were found in Class II extraction group. Conclusion: Class I and II extraction treatment exhibited more favorable angulations and greater number of erupted third molars than nonextraction treatment. Regardless the treatment performed third molars showed a more uprighted position in each malocclusion type.
Title in Portuguese
Comparação dos terceiros molares em casos tratados com e sem extrações
Keywords in Portuguese
Extração de pré-molares
Terceiros molares
Tratamento ortodôntico
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Este estudo comparou as angulações mesiodistais e o grau de irrompimento dos terceiros molares nas más oclusões de Classe I e II no tratamento ortodôntico com e sem extrações dos primeiros pré-molares. Métodos: Foram avaliados 96 pacientes divididos em quatro grupos. Grupo 1, indivíduos com má oclusão de Classe I tratada com extrações dos primeiros pré-molares. Grupo 2, má oclusão de Classe I tratada sem extrações. Grupo 3 indivíduos com má oclusão de Classe II tratada com extração dos primeiros pré-molares. Grupo 4 má oclusão de Classe II tratada sem extrações. As angulações mesiodistais dos terceiros molares foram avaliadas em radiografias panorâmicas e o grau de irrompimento em modelos de estudo. Para comparar as angulações e o grau de irrompimento entre os grupos, utilizou-se o teste ANCOVA seguido do teste Tukey e o teste de Kruskal-wallis, respectivamente. Resultados: O grupo 1 apresentou significativamente maior angulação mesial do terceiro molar superior direito assim como uma porcentagem maior de molares irrompidos. O grupo 2 apresentou significativamente maior angulação distal do terceiro molar inferior direito e uma porcentagem maior de molares irrompidos. Conclusão: Os tratamentos de Classe I e II com extrações apresentaram angulações mais favoráveis e uma porcentagem maior de terceiros molares irrompidos do que os tratamentos sem extrações. Independentemente do tratamento realizado, os terceiros molares apresentaram uma posição mais vertical.