Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2012.tde-08012013-153801
Document
Author
Full name
Selma Aparecida Chaves Nunes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Caldana, Magali de Lourdes (President)
Lauris, José Roberto Pereira
Machado, Maria Aparecida Miranda de Paula
Pessan, Juliano Pelim
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de extensão da FOB/USP Rondônia e o pensamento crítico social na formação do fonoaudiólogo e odontólogo: uma ação educativa transformadora
Keywords in Portuguese
Pensamento Paulo Freire
Projeto extensão universitária
Saúde coletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa discute a prática da extensão universitária no pensamento defendido por Paulo Freire. Nesta pedagogia dialógica, docentes e discentes interagem com a realidade que apreendem e extraem o conteúdo da aprendizagem, com possibilidades de fazê-lo melhor, a fim de nela atuarem, proporcionando um espaço privilegiado à transformação social. Para tanto foram entrevistados 10 discentes do curso de Odontologia e Fonoaudiologia da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru Universidade de São Paulo, participantes do Projeto de Extensão FOB USP Rondônia. Trata-se de um estudo transversal onde foi utilizado método qualitativo para coleta de informações, análise do conteúdo de entrevistas e documentos, mapeamento das ações quanto ao plano acadêmico, relação docente/discente/sociedade num novo espaço de ensino aprendizagem. Através da análise documental, das entrevistas realizadas, da observação e interação no cenário onde desenvolvem as atividades propostas no projeto de extensão da FOB em Rondônia, docentes, funcionários da universidade, discentes e sociedade; interagem e a mudança do cenário de aprendizagem contribui para a formação dos discentes de Fonoaudiologia e Odontologia em dois níveis: na formação técnica e na formação para a qualidade das relações. Conclui-se ancorado pelo conceito de Paulo Freire, onde os discentes dialogam com a realidade local, respeitam à diversidade cultural e a autonomia de seus atos; o projeto de extensão da FOB em Rondônia propicia a reflexão e ação em cenários da realidade nacional e regional, produz conhecimento interdisciplinar e favorece a visão integrada do social, sendo indissociável do ensino e da pesquisa.
Title in English
Extension project of FOB USP Rondônia and the critical thinking in the social formation of the speech therapist and dentist: a transforming educational action
Keywords in English
Paulo Freire´s thought
Public health
University extension project
Abstract in English
This research discusses the practice of university extension in thinking advocated by Paulo Freire. In this dialogical pedagogy, teachers and students interact with the reality they learn and extract the content of learning, with opportunities to do it better, in order to act on it, thus providing social transformation with a privileged space. Therefore, 10 students from the dental and speech therapy courses of the Dental School with the University of São Paulo, campus at Bauru, participating in the FOB Rondônia Extension project were investigated. This is a cross-sectional study which used a qualitative method for information gathering, analysis of the content of interviews and documents, mapping of the actions as to the academic plan, teacher/student/society ratio in a new teaching/learning space. Through documentary analysis, interviews performed, observation and interaction in the scenario where extension activities are developed, it is clear that the contribution to the training of dentistry and speech therapy students occurs in two levels: in the technical training and the training for relation quality, anchored by Paulo Freire´s concept, in which students dialogue with the local reality, respect cultural diversity and the autonomy of their actions. Thus, it can be concluded that the activities proposed in FOB´s extension project in Rondônia involve teachers, university staff, students and society; it provides the reflection and action in scenarios of national and regional realities, producing interdisciplinary knowledge and promoting the integrated vision of society, being inseparable from teaching and research.