Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-10032016-104320
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Roberto Passeri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Sílvia Helena de Carvalho Sales (President)
Bertevello, Pedro Luiz
Chaim, Elinton Adami
Sant'Ana, Adriana Campos Passanezi
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia e parâmetros laboratoriais relacionados à perda dentária em pacientes obesos candidatos à cirurgia bariátrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia bariátrica
Fatores epidemiológicos
Obesidade
Prática privada
Saúde bucal
Saúde pública
Testes hematológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A obesidade é um grave problema de saúde pública, adquirindo características de epidemia mundial. A saúde bucal é agravada pela presença da obesidade e da síndrome metabólica. A perda dentária prejudica a função mastigatória, condição essencial para o paciente que será submetido à cirurgia bariátrica. Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar parâmetros epidemiológicos e laboratoriais relacionados à função mastigatória, em pacientes candidatos à cirurgia bariátrica, de classes socioeconômicas distintas, a fim de identificar fatores de risco e influência da condição socioeconômica para a mesma. Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal, com amostra constituída por dois grupos de pacientes, com condições socioeconômicas distintas, um pertencente ao sistema público de saúde (GSUS) e outro à clínica privada (GCP), candidatos à cirurgia bariátrica. Foram analisadas as condições gerais de saúde, incluindo dados antropométricos, comorbidades presentes (hipertensão arterial, diabetes mellitus, apneia do sono, dislipidemias e artropatias) e uso de medicamentos (anti-hipertensivos, hipoglicemiantes orais, insulina, sinvastatinas, diuréticos, vasodilatadores e antiagregantes plaquetários). Dados de exames laboratoriais (hemoglobina, ferritina, proteínas totais, albumina, colesterol total, glicemia, triglicérides), dos hábitos (tabagismo e etilismo) e o número de unidades funcionais dentárias presentes foi analisado (função mastigatória). Os testes adotados foram Qui-quadrado, ANOVA, Goodman, Regressão Logística Múltipla e Bonferroni. Os grupos GSUS e GCP foram homogêneos quanto ao gênero e faixa etária. Quanto à média de unidades funcionais dentárias, foi maior no grupo privado (p<0,001). A função mastigatória prejudicada foi mais presente no grupo público feminino (p<0,001). Quanto aos exames laboratoriais, a glicemia de jejum foi mais frequentemente alterada no GSUS feminino (p<0,001). Ter origem no serviço público de saúde (OR: 8,420 - p=0,003), maior idade (OR: 1,186 p<0,001), ser do gênero feminino (OR: 0,153, p=0,029), portador de diabetes mellitus (OR: 2,545, p=0,045) e tabagista (OR: 2,951, p=0,043) foram fatores de risco independentes para ter função mastigatória prejudicada. A saúde geral e bucal de pacientes obesos do GSUS foram piores e a ausência dentária foi maior em mulheres deste sistema, ressaltando como fator de risco a condição socioeconômica.
Title in English
Epidemiology and laboratory parameters related to tooth loss in obese candidates to bariatric surgery
Keywords in English
Bariatric surgery
Epidemiologic factors
Hematologic tests
Obesity
Oral health
Private practice
Public health
Abstract in English
Obesity can be labeled as a worldwide outbreak thus, it has led to a serious public health problem. Oral health can be worsened if it is combined with obesity and metabolic X syndrome. The tooth loss usually harms masticatory function, essential status to whom will be submitted to bariatric surgery. This study aimed to assess epidemiologic parameters and blood tests concerning the number of dental functional units, in patients applying to bariatric surgery, who belong to distinct socioeconomic class range, in order to recognize hazard factors and the bias of this condition over them. Observational cross-section study, with samples comprised by two groups of patients, with distinct socioeconomic class range, one of them belonging to public health system (SUSG) and the other to private clinic (CPG), applicants to bariatric surgery. It was assessed the general healthy conditions, including anthropometric data, comorbidities (hypertension, diabetes mellitus, sleep apnea, dyslipidemias and arthropathy) and medicines usage (antihypertensive, oral hypoglycemic agents, insulin, simvastatin, diuretics, vasodilators and platelet antiaggregant). Blood tests data (hemoglobin, ferritin, protein, albumin, total cholesterol, glycaemia, triglycerides), habits (smoking and alcoholism) and the number of dental functional units presents (masticatory function). The tests applied were Chi-Square, ANOVA, Goodman, Multivariable Logistic Regression e Bonferroni. The groups SUSG and CPG were homogeneous taking into account gender and age range. Regarded as the number of dental functional units, was higher in the private group (p<0.001). The impaired masticatory function was rather present among female public group (p<0.001). Regarded as blood tests, fasting glycaemia were mainly above in female SUSG patients (p<0,001). The following hazard factors have corroborated to have patients rated as impaired masticatory function: Belong to public service (OR: 8.420, p=0.003), higher aging (OR: 1.186, p<0.001), female gender (OR: 0.153, p=0.029), with diabetes mellitus (OR: 2.545, p=0.045) and smoking (OR: 2.951, p=0.043). The general and oral health of obese SUSG patients were worse and the tooth loss was higher in female patients in this same group, highlighting as hazard factor the socioeconomic condition.