Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-14062019-133014
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina da Silva Pinto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Sílvia Helena de Carvalho Sales (President)
Honório, Daniela Rios
Marsicano, Juliane Avansini
Mendes, Fausto Medeiros
Title in Portuguese
Cárie dentária e qualidade de vida em gestantes, com e sem excesso de peso pré-gestacional: coorte prospectivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
Gravidez
Obesidade
Qualidade de vida
Sobrepeso
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo de coorte prospectivo avaliou cárie dentária e qualidade de vida em gestantes com e sem excesso de peso pré-gestacional. As gestantes foram avaliadas depois do 1º trimestre de gestação (T1) e após o parto (T2), sendo divididas em dois grupos: gestantes com excesso de peso pré-gestacional (GPE=53) e com peso normal (GPN=40). As pacientes foram avaliadas quanto a: cárie dentária (ICDAS), qualidade de vida (OHIP-14), dados antropométricos, socioeconômicos e hábitos comportamentais de higiene bucal. Os testes Qui-Quadrado, Mann-Whitney, McNemar e Wilcoxon foram adotados (p<0,05). Na avaliação dentro de cada grupo se comparando os tempos (T1 e T2) houve aumento de manchas brancas em GPN e GPE e neste, houve também aumento de lesões em dentina (p<0,05). Já quanto à análise do tratamento, GPN e GPE tiveram aumento de dentes restaurados e com restaurações deficientes (p<0,05). Dentro dos grupos GPN e GPE, houve diferenças significativas para lesões em esmalte e número de dentes perdidos. Na qualidade de vida, em GPN e GPE, houve diferenças quanto à limitação funcional, dor física e OHIP-14 total. Entretanto, em GPN houve diferença significativa para incapacidade psicológica e em GPE para incapacidade social (p<0,05). Na comparação entre os grupos GPN e GPE na qualidade de vida ocorreu diferença na dimensão invalidez (p<0,05). GPN e GPE mostraram redução no número de escovações diárias, frequência e uso de fio dental, após o parto. Conclui-se que tanto as gestantes com excesso de peso quanto as com peso normal apresentaram maior incidência de lesões em esmalte. Entretanto, aquelas com excesso de peso e obesidade tiveram, também, aumento das lesões em dentina e maior número de dentes perdidos. Após o parto, a qualidade de vida parece melhorar e os hábitos comportamentais de higiene bucal piorar.
Title in English
Dental decay and quality of life in pregnant women, with and without excess pregestational weight: prospective cohort
Keywords in English
Dental decay
Obesity
Overweight
Pregnancy
Quality of life
Abstract in English
This prospective cohort study evaluated dental decay and quality of life in pregnant women with and without excess pre-gestational weight. The pregnant women were evaluated after the first trimester (T1) of pregnancy and after childbirth (T2), been divided in two groups: pregnant women with excess pre-gestational weight (GPE=53) and normal weight (GPN=40). The patients were evaluated for: dental decay (ICDAS), quality of life (OHIP-14), anthropometric data, socioeconomic and behavioral habits of oral hygiene. The testes Chisquare, Mann-Whitney, McNemar and Wilcoxon were adopted (p<0,05). In the intra groups evaluation comparing (T1 and T2) there was an increase of white spots in GPN and GPE and in this, there was also an increase on dentin lesions (p<0,05). Within the GPN and GPE groups, there was significant differences for lesions on enamel and the number of missing teeth. In the quality of life, in the groups GPN and GPE, there was a difference in the limitation of physical pain and OHIP-14 total. However, in GPN there was significant difference for psychological incapacity and in GPE for social incapacity (p<0,05). In the comparison between the GPN and GPE groups in the quality of life, there was difference in the disability dimension (p<0,05). The GPN and GPE groups presented decrease in the number of tooth brushing, frequency and the use of dental floss, after childbirth. It is concluded that the number of pregnant women with or without excess weight presented incidence of enamel lesions. However, the pregnant women with excess weight and obesity also had a higher increase in the dentin lesions and a higher number of missing teeth. After childbirth, the quality of life seems to improve, and the behavioral habits of oral hygiene worsen.