Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-18012012-145230
Document
Author
Full name
Cheila Nilza Hamina Xavier António
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Sílvia Helena de Carvalho Sales (President)
Moimaz, Suzely Adas Saliba
Rios, Daniela
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação in situ do efeito do gel contendo euclea natalensis na superfície dentária, antes do desafio erosivo seguido ou não da abrasão
Keywords in Portuguese
Abrasão
Desgaste dos dentes
Ebenaceae
Erosão
Naftoquinonas
Prevenção de doenças
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou in situ a ação do gel contendo euclea natalensis na redução da erosão associada ou não abrasão em esmalte e dentina humanos. O estudo foi realizado em duas fases cruzadas de cinco dias cada (SG - sem gel e CG - com gel) nas quais 10 voluntários utilizaram placas palatinas com 4 blocos de esmalte e 4 blocos de dentina, distribuídos em duas fileiras horizontais contendo 4 blocos, correspondendo aos subgrupos: erosão (Eros); erosão + abrasão (30min) (Eros + Abras). Em fases alternadas metade dos voluntários teve a aplicação do gel em todos espécimes do aparelho e na outra metade os espécimes não sofreram tratamento nenhum. O gel foi aplicado durante 5 minutos, sendo o mesmo removido após este tempo. Na etapa experimental os aparelhos foram imersos em refrigerante 4x ao dia, por 5 minutos. A seguir o aparelho foi colocado na boca por 30 minutos. Após este período os voluntários escovaram 4 espécimes da fileira Eros + Abras e recolocaram o aparelho. A outra fileira (Eros) não foi escovada. A análise da perda de estrutura dentária foi realizada por meio de teste de perfilometria e microdureza. Foi utilizada a análise de variância (ANOVA) a 2 critérios (presença ou ausência da aplicação do gel) de acordo com cada substrato e o teste TUCKEY (p<0,05). Não houve associação entre perda de dureza e condições ou grupos testados (p>0,05). O desgaste dentário médio nos blocos de esmalte para o grupo CG foi de 12,86µm eros e 12,13µm eros+abras e para os blocos de dentina foi de 5,95µm eros e 6,16µm eros+abras. A média de desgaste dentário para o grupo SG, em blocos de esmalte foi de 14,08µm eros e 16,29µm eros+abras e, nos blocos de dentina foi de 13,64µm eros e 12,63µm eros+abras. Houve diferença significativa entre os grupos (p<0,05). Concluiu-se que o gel contendo euclea natalensis é capaz de reduzir o desgaste associado ou não a abrasão, independente do tipo de substrato, esmalte ou dentina.
Title in English
Evaluation in situ of the gel containing natalensis euclea effect on the tooth surface before the erosive challenge with or without abrasion
Keywords in English
Abrasion
Disease prevention
Ebenaceae
Erosion
Naphthoquinones
Tooth wear
Abstract in English
This study investigated the action of in situ gel containing euclea natalensis on reducing erosion associated or not with abrasion in the human enamel and dentin. The study was performed into two phases crossed in five days each (WOG-without gel and WG- with gel) in which ten volunteers used acrylic palatal appliances with four blocks of enamel and four dentin, distributed in two horizontal rows containing four blocks, corresponding to the subgroups: erosion (Eros); erosion + abrasion (30min) (Eros + Abras). In alternating phases half the volunteers had the applying the gel at all specimens. And the other half of the volunteers have not suffered any treatment. The gel was applied during 5 minutes, being removed after this time. In stage experimental, the blocks were subjected to erosion by immersion of the appliances into soft drink for five minutes, 4 times a day. The appliance was then replaced into the mouth for 30 minutes. After this period the volunteers brushed row (eros+abrasion) and replaced into the mouth. The row (eros) was not brushed. The analysis of the dental structure were determined using profilometry and microhardness tests. ANOVA by two criteria (presence or absence of application of gel) in agreement with each the substrate and Tukey test were applied (p <0.05). Microhardness and conditions or groups tested were not found association (p> 0.05). The mean wear in enamel blocks was 12.86µm eros and 12.13µm eros + abras in the WG group and in dentin blocks was 5.95 µm eros and 6.16µm eros+ abras. The mean wear in enamel blocks was 14.08µm eros and 16.29µm eros+abras for the WOG group and in dentin blocks was 13.64µm eros and 12.63µm eros + abras. There was significant difference between groups (p <0.05). It concluded that the gel containing Euclea Natalensis can reduce erosion with or without abrasion, independently of the substrate type, enamel or dentin.