Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-26082019-175820
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Karine Jorge
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Maria Aparecida de Andrade Moreira (President)
Santos, Elaine Marcilio
Siqueira Junior, Walter Luiz
Valarelli, Thais Marchini de Oliveira
Title in English
Proteomic analysis of crevicular fluid of traumatized primary teeth
Keywords in English
Gingival crevicular fluid
Proteome
Tooth injuries
Tooth, deciduous
Abstract in English
Traumatic dental injuries (TDI) often happens in early childhood, the examination method is clinical and radiographic. Another methodology that has been used to aid in TDI diagnosis is molecular biology. A fluid that has been studied in molecular biology is gingival crevicular fluid (GCF), which is an appropriate fluid to evaluate the relation between periodontal tissues and pulp, and its compounds will depend on either the health or inflammation level of tissues. Therefore, this study aimed to characterize the proteins/peptides in GCF of primary tooth with different sequelae of TDI to clarify the proteins/peptides functions in order to contribute in the diagnosis of pulp and periodontal conditions. The sample was composed for 8 children with TDI, ranging 4 to 6 years. GCF samples were collected in 4 points of the gingival sulcus of both the 12 traumatized teeth and the 8 primary first molar, divided into 5 groups: Molar group (deciduous first molar), No alteration, Pulp Canal Obliteration (PCO), Repair-Related Resorption (RRR) and Pulp Necrosis (PN). GCF proteins were subjected to liquid chromatography electrospray ionization mass spectrometry for identification and characterization. 436 single proteins/peptides were found in this study. 43 (9.86%) were in No alteration group, 92 (21.10%) in PCO group, 23 (5.28%) in RRR group, 16 (3.67%) in PN group, and finaly, 114 (26.15%) in molar group. All groups revealed the following peptides/proteins functions: immune response, cell degradation and recycling, repair and maintenance, enzymatic process, cell binding, cell signaling, cell differentiation, cell migration, structural components and antioxidant activity. Proteins functions related to the specific groups: molar group played role in homeostasis process. No alteration group, I6L9F6_HUMAN, NEB2_HUMAN, Q5T0H8_HUMAN, H0YJG4_HUMAN are related to nervous tissue, and, TET1_HUMAN to odontoblast differentiation. RRR group, CALX_HUMAN, B8ZZF0_HUMAN are related to senescence, and KMT2D_HUMAN mutation is associated to skeletal deformation. PCO group, CATA_HUMAN is response to hypoxia, fibroblast transformation, and osteoblast differentiation; MTA70_HUMAN is related to stem cell differentiation; ITPR2_HUMAN releases calcium ion into cytosol. Fistula group: Q8TAS6_HUMAN development of neuronal tissue; E9PDR3_HUMAN neurotransmitter release, cell division and death; B4DT36_HUMAN play a role in conducting axon; C9JN07_HUMAN mitotic process; RSF1_HUMAN DNA repair; Q19KS2_HUMAN immune defense. Concluding, TDI of primary tooth profile undergoing different sequelae type was characterized. The proteins of molar group exhibited complete homeostasis. In no alteration group, the proteins play a role in maintaining the nervous tissue. The proteins of PCO group were involved in cell transformation and differentiation to reach canal root obliteration. The proteins of RRR group revealed a senescence process. In fistula group the proteins play a role to surround the inflammation site.
Title in Portuguese
Análise proteômica do fluido crevicular de dentes decíduos que sofreram traumatismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente decíduo
Líquido do sulco gengival
Proteoma
Traumatismos dentários
Abstract in Portuguese
O trauma dentário (TD) geralmente ocorre na primeira infância, e os exames para tratamento e acompanhamento são majoritariamente clínico e radiográfico. Outro método auxiliar que tem sido usado para diagnóstico é a biologia molecular. Sendo, o fluido gengival crevicular (FGC) um fluido apropriado para avaliar a relação entre os tecidos periodontais e a polpa, e seus compostos dependerão do nível de saúde ou inflamação dos tecidos. Desta forma, este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar as proteínas e peptídeos do FGC de dentes decíduos com diferentes sequelas relacionadas ao TD, a fim de auxiliar no diagnóstico da polpa e condição da periodontal. A amostra foi composta por crianças com TD, com a faixa etária entre 4 a 6 anos. As amostras de FGC foram coletadas em 4 pontos do sulco gengival dos 12 dentes traumatizados e de 8 primeiros molares decíduos, os quais foram divididos em 5 grupos: molar (primeiro molar decíduo), sem alteração, obliteração do canal pulpar (OCP), reparo relacionado à reabsorção (RRR) e necrose pulpar (NP). As proteínas do FCG foram submetidas espectrometria de massa em tandem de ionização por eletrovaporização, para identificação e caracterização. Oito crianças com 5 anos de idade, em média. 436 proteínas/peptídeos únicos foram encontrados neste estudo. 43 (9,86%) estavam no grupo Sem alteração, 92 (21,10%) no grupo OCP, 23 (5,28%) no grupo RRR, 16 (3,67%) no grupo NP, 114 (26,15%) no grupo molar. Todos os grupos revelaram as seguintes funções peptídeos / proteínas: resposta imune / degradação celular e reciclagem / reparo e manutenção / processo enzimático / ligação celular / sinalização celular / diferenciação celular / migração celular / componentes estruturais / atividade antioxidante. Funções proteicas relacionadas aos grupos: grupo molar desempenhou papel no processo de homeostase. As proteínas do grupo sem alteração: I6L9F6_HUMAN, NEB2_HUMAN, Q5T0H8_HUMAN, H0YJG4_HUMAN estão relacionadas ao tecido nervoso; e, TET1_HUMAN à diferenciação odontoblástica. As proteínas do grupo RRR: CALX_HUMAN, B8ZZF0_HUMAN estão relacionadas à senescência; e a mutação de KMT2D_HUMAN está associada à deformação esquelética. As proteínas do grupo PCO: CATA_HUMAN está associada à resposta de hipóxia, transformação de fibroblastos e diferenciação de osteoblastos; MTA70_HUMAN diferenciação de célulastronco; ITPR2_HUMAN libera íon de cálcio no citosol. As proteínas do grupo da fístula: Q8TAS6_HUMAN está relacionada ao desenvolvimento do tecido neuronal; E9PDR3_HUMAN à liberação de neurotransmissores, divisão e morte celular; B4DT36_HUMAN desempenha um papel na condução do axônio; C9JN07_HUMAN relaciona-se ao processo mitótico; RSF1_HUMAN ao reparo de DNA; Q19KS2_HUMAN à defesa imunológica. Concluindo, o perfil dos dentes decíduos que sofreram trauma e tiveram diferentes tipos de sequelas foi caracterizado por diferentes proteínas. O grupo molar exibiu homeostase. Grupo sem alteração, as proteínas desempenharam um papel na manutenção do tecido nervoso. As proteínas do grupo PCO estavam envolvidas na transformação e diferenciação celular para atingir a obliteração do canal radicular. As proteínas do grupo RRR revelaram um processo de senescência. No grupo de fístula, as proteínas parecem desempenhar um papel para cercar o local da inflamação.