Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2022.tde-01092022-092446
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Giulia Rezende Pucciarelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Simone (President)
Neppelenbroek, Karin Hermana
Ramalho, Ilana Santos
Tavano, Rafael D'Aquino
Title in English
Facial profile assessment after oral rehabilitation with complete dentures through stereophotogrammetry
Keywords in English
Complete denture
Face
Mouth edentulous
Photogrammetry
Abstract in English
Facial collapse is associated with edentulism. Conventional complete dentures (CCD) and implant-supported complete dentures (ISCD) restore facial proportions to the natural appearance. The knowledge about this topic could provide new parameters and metrics based on comprehensive data of the face once these facial changes are unclear. Evaluate the facial esthetic effects of complete dentures treatment through a 3D analysis of the lower third of the face (surface and volume) linear and angular measurements. Also, to assess the facial collapse from tooth loss compared with a control group and quantify whether the two types of rehabilitation (CCD and ISCD) can restore the facial proportions to match those of a dentate patient. The facial analysis was performed through stereophotogrammetry (3D) with the VECTRA H1 device. Linear, angular, and surface measurements were analyzed in the face. The sample was composed with a minimum of 28 patients per group into a control group and the rehabilitated patients with CCD and ISCD. The statistical analysis was performed by an independent t test, paired t-test, and one-way ANOVA, according to the situation analyzed (=0.05 for all analyses). The facial profiles of the edentulous group with and without complete dentures were statistically difference (P.05) in linear and angular measurements. After quantifying the facial collapse by comparing edentulous individuals without complete dentures and the control dentate group, the results showed that the majority of differences occurred in the middle and lower third of the face, evidencing shortening in these areas with differences in facial measures of around 2 to 5 mm less in the edentulous group. The comparison among the two types of rehabilitation (CCD and ISCD) and the dentate patients showed several differences. The ISCD presented no statistical differences with the dentate people. Tooth loss affected the facial proportions in the lower third of the face. The provision of CCD restored their facial appearance but not precisely to the facial proportions of individuals with a natural dentition as the ISCD promoted.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do perfil facial após reabilitação oral com próteses totais utilizando Estereofotogrametria
Keywords in Portuguese
Boca Edêntula
Face
Fotogrametria
Prótese total
Abstract in Portuguese
O colapso facial está associado ao edentulismo. Próteses totais convencionais (CCD) e próteses totais implantossuportadas (ISCD) restauram as proporções faciais à aparência natural. O conhecimento sobre este tópico pode fornecer novos parâmetros e métricas com base em dados abrangentes da face, uma vez que essas alterações faciais não são claras. Avaliar os efeitos estéticos faciais do tratamento de próteses totais através de uma análise 3D do terço inferior da face (superfície e volume) medidas lineares e angulares. Além disso, observar o colapso facial da perda dentária em comparação com um grupo controle e quantificar se os dois tipos de reabilitação (CCD e ISCD) podem restaurar as proporções faciais para corresponder às de um paciente dentado. A análise facial foi realizada por estereofotogrametria (3D) com o aparelho VECTRA H1. Medidas lineares, angulares e de superfície foram analisadas na face. A amostra foi composta por um mínimo de 28 pacientes por grupo divididos em grupo controle e os pacientes reabilitados com CCD e ISCD. A análise estatística foi realizada por teste t independente, teste t pareado e ANOVA um fator, de acordo com a situação analisada (=0,05 para todas as análises). Os perfis faciais do grupo edêntulo com e sem prótese total apresentaram diferença estatística (P.05) nas medidas lineares e angulares. Após quantificar o colapso facial comparando indivíduos edêntulos sem prótese total e o grupo dentado controle, os resultados mostraram que a maioria das diferenças ocorreu no terço médio e inferior da face, evidenciando encurtamento nessas áreas com diferenças nas medidas faciais em torno de 2 a 5 mm a menos no grupo desdentado. A comparação entre os dois tipos de reabilitação (CCD e ISCD) e os pacientes dentados mostrou várias diferenças. O ISCD não apresentou diferenças estatísticas com os dentados. A perda dentária afetou as proporções faciais no terço inferior da face. O fornecimento do CCD restaurou sua aparência facial, mas não exatamente as proporções faciais de indivíduos com dentição natural como o ISCD promoveu.