Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-13062018-184824
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Melissa Esther Rivera Peña
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Bauru, 2018
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci (Presidente)
Caldeira, Celso Luiz
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Tanomaru Filho, Mario
Título em inglês
Analysis of novel ultrasonic tips for the instrumentation and removal of filling material in flattened/oval-shaped root canals: a micro-computed tomographic study
Palavras-chave em inglês
Endodontics
Retreatment
Root canal preparation
Ultrasonics
X-ray microtomography
Resumo em inglês
Aim: To analyse the influence of novel ultrasonic tips on the instrumentation and removal of filling material in flattened/oval-shaped canals. Methodology: Forty-five mandibular incisors were selected and randomly divided into three experimental groups according to different protocols. For the instrumentation procedures, the following protocols were used: Group PFCP: ProDesign Logic 25/.05 + Flatsonic + Clearsonic + Prodesign Logic 40/.01, Group FCP: Flatsonic + Clearsonic + ProDesign Logic 40/.01 and Group PP: Prodesign Logic 25/.05 + Prodesign Logic 40/.05. After the instrumentation procedures, the samples were randomly divided into three experimental groups for the removal of filling material: Group R: Reciproc R25/.08, Group RC: Reciproc R25/.08 + Clearsonic tip and Group CR: Clearsonic tip + Reciproc R25/.08. The teeth were scanned pre and post-operatively by the means of a micro-computed tomography system. The percentage values for increase in volume, non-instrumented surface area, dentine removal, degree of canal transportation, centering ratio and percentage of residual filling material between the experimental groups were examined. Data were analysed using non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis and Dunn's tests. The significance level was of P<0.05. Results: The instrumentation technique applied in group PFCP provided the greatest volume increase in the total portion of the root canal, showing the lowest percentage of noninstrumented surface area. Regarding the degree of transportation in the buccolingual direction, statistically significant differences between groups PFCP and PP were observed in the coronal third of the canal. In the mesio-distal direction, no statistically significant differences in the coronal, middle and apical thirds were observed. As for the centering ratio, statistically significant differences were found in the bucco-lingual direction. In the mesio-distal direction, no statistically significant differences in the coronal, middle and apical thirds were observed between the instrumentation protocols used in this study. Statistically significant differences between the experimental groups were found in the total portion of the root canal, where group R provided the highest percentage of residual root canal filling material when compared to groups RC and CR. In group C, the lowest percentage of residual root canal filling material was observed. Concerning the percentage of residual root canal filling material in the apical third of the root canal, statistically significant differences were found between the different protocols used in this study. The technique used in group CR, provided the lowest percentage of residual root canal filling material. Conclusions: The protocol used in the PFCP group provided a significant increase in volume and reduced the percentage of non-instrumented walls during the shaping of oval-shaped canals. The use of the ClearSonic tip as the first instrument followed by the Reciproc 25/.08 file for the removal of filling material, resulted in the lowest percentage of residual filling material in the total portion and in the apical third of the root canal.
Título em português
Avaliação de novos insertos ultrassônicos para preparo e desobturação de canais achatados: análise por microtomografia computadorizada
Palavras-chave em português
Endodontia
Microtomografia computadorizada
Preparo biomecânico
Retratamento
Ultrassom
Resumo em português
Objetivo: Analisar a influência de novos insertos ultrassônicos para o preparo e remoção de material obturador em canais achatados. Metodologia: Quarenta e cinco incisivos inferiores foram selecionados e divididos aleatoriamente em três grupos experimentais dependendo da técnica de preparo e remoção de material obturador. Para o preparo dos espécimes, os seguintes protocolos foram utilizados: Group PFCP: ProDesign Logic 25/.05 + Flatsonic + Clearsonic + Prodesign Logic 40/.01, Group FCP: Flatsonic + Clearsonic + ProDesign Logic 40/.01 and Group PP: Prodesign Logic 25/.05 + Prodesign Logic 40/.05. Posteriormente, os espécimes foram redistribuídos em três grupos experimentais para a remoção do material obturador: Group R: Reciproc R25/.08, Group RC: Reciproc R25/.08 + Clearsonic tip and Group CR: Clearsonic tip + Reciproc R25/.08. Os espécimes foram escaneados antes e após os procedimentos operatórios por meio de micro-tomografia computadorizada. Foram examinados os valores de aumento de volume, área de superfície não tocada, remoção de dentina, grau de transporte do canal, centralização do preparo e material obturador remanescente entre os grupos experimentais. Os dados foram analisados com os testes estatísticos não paramétricos de Kruskal-Wallis e Dunn. O nível de significância foi de 5%. Resultados: A técnica de preparo aplicada no grupo PFCP promoveu o maior aumento de volume na porção total do canal radicular, mostrando a menor porcentagem de área não tocada. Em relação ao grau de transporte no sentido vestíbulo-lingual, diferenças estatísticas significantes foram encontradas no terço cervical entre o grupo PCFP e PP. No sentido mesio-distal, não houve diferença estatística significante nos terços cervical, médio e apical. No que diz respeito a centralização do preparo, diferenças estatísticas significantes foram encontradas no sentido vestíbulo-lingual. Considerando a porcentagem de material obturador remanescente, foram observadas diferenças estatísticas significantes entre os grupos experimentais na porção total do canal radicular, onde o grupo R apresentou a maior porcentagem de material obturador remanescente, quando comparado aos grupo RC e CR. No grupo CR, a menor porcentagem de material obturador remanescente foi constatada. Diferenças estatísticas significantes foram encontradas entre os grupos experimentais na porção apical do canal radicular. Desse modo, a técnica usada no grupo CR, promoveu a menor porcentagem de material obturador remanescente no terço apical. Conclusões: O protocolo utilizado no grupo PFCP promoveu a maior porcentagem de aumento de volume e reduziu a porcentagem de áreas não tocadas durante o preparo de canais achatados. A associação do inserto ultrassônico ClearSonic antes da utilização do instrumento reciprocante R25 para a remoção de material obturador, promoveu a menor porcentagem de material obturador remanescente na porção total e apical do canal radicular.