Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2013.tde-14102013-154811
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Garcia Alves Maliza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Flaviana Bombarda de (President)
Moraes, Ivaldo Gomes de
Valera, Marcia Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
Desinfecção intratubular de dentes bovinos por soluções de hipoclorito de sódio acidificadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidificação
Enterococcus faecalis
Hipoclorito de sódio
Abstract in Portuguese
A total descontaminação do sistema de canais radiculares e da massa dentinária é uma constante preocupação clínica. Diante disso, esta pesquisa teve o objetivo de avaliar o nível de descontaminação dentinária alcançada após irrigação com soluções de hipoclorito de sódio em diferentes concentrações valores de pH. Oitenta dentes bovinos unirradiculados foram divididos em 9 grupos experimentais diferentes. As coroas foram seccionadas e despregadas das raízes. Foram obtidos segmentos de 12mm e os canais instrumentados até a lima K120, preenchidos com EDTA 17%, durante 10 minutos. As raízes foram impermeabilizadas externamente com duas camadas de esmalte. Suspensões de Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC 29212) foram padronizadas em espectrofotômetro (3x108 UFC/mL) e depositadas em microtubos com caldo BHI e um espécime. O protocolo de contaminação seguiu a metodologia de MA et al. (2011) com adaptações. Após 5 dias, os espécimes foram fixados em um dispositivo de apoio esterilizado e irrigados durante 5 minutos com as soluções-teste estabilizadas com tampões: (G1) NaOCl 1% - pH5; (G2) NaOCl 1% - pH7; (G3) NaOCl 1% - pH10; (G4) NaOCl 2,5% - pH5; (G5) NaOCl 2,5% - pH 7; (G6) NaOCl 2,5% - pH10; (G7) NaOCl 5% - pH5; (G8) NaOCl 5% - pH7; (G9) NaOCl 5% - pH10, contendo 8 espécimes cada, além dos grupos controles. Após o tratamento com as soluções irrigadoras, metade dos espécimes é avaliada por cultura microbiológica (contagem de unidades formadoras de colônias UFC/mL das raspas de dentina retiradas das paredes dos canais) e a outra metade do mesmo grupo avaliada por microscopia confocal de varredura a laser (MCVL) e corante Live & Dead. Houve diferença estatística entre diversos grupos, analisados pelos testes de Kruskal-Wallis e Dunn. (p<0,05) Concluiu-se que a solução de hipoclorito de sódio acidificada provocou uma redução significante no número de bactérias. Essa redução foi ainda maior quando a concentração da solução era elevada.
Title in English
Intratubular decontamination of bovine teeth by acidified sodium hypochlorite solutions
Keywords in English
Acidification
Enterococcus faecalis
Sodium hypochlorite
Abstract in English
The complete decontamination of root canal system and dentinal mass is a constant clinical concern. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the level of dentin decontamination achieved after irrigation with sodium hypochlorite solutions at different concentrations and pH values. Eighty single rooted bovine teeth were divided into 9 different groups. The crowns were sectioned and separated from the roots. Then, there was obtained segments of 12mm and the root canals were instrumented until size #120 K-file and filled with 17% EDTA during 10 minutes. The roots were externally sealed with two layers of nail polish. Suspensions of Enteroccus faecalis (ATCC 29212) were standardized using a spectrophotometer (3x108 CFU/mL) and placed in microtubes containing BHI broth and one sample. The protocol of contamination followed the methodology of MA et al. (2011) with some adjustments. After five days, the samples were fixed in a sterilized device and irrigated during 5 minutes with the tested solutions stabilized by buffers substances: (G1) 1% NaOCl - pH5; (G2) 1% NaOCl - pH7; (G3) NaOCl 1% - pH10; (G4) 2.5% NaOCl - pH5, (G5) 2.5% NaOCl - pH 7, (G6) 2.5% NaOCl - pH10; (G7) 5% NaOCl - pH5; (G8 ) NaOCl 5% - pH 7 (G9) 5% NaOCl - pH10, containing 8 specimens each, and the control groups. After the treatment with the irrigating solutions, half of the specimens were evaluated by microbiological cultures (counting colony forming units CFU/mL of dentine chips removed from the wall of root canals) and the other half of the same group were evaluated by confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) with fluorescent Live & Dead stain. There was statistical difference among various groups (p<0.05) by Kruskal-Wallis and Dunns test. It was concluded that the acidified sodium hypochlorite solution resulted in a significant reduction in the number of bacteria.