Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-19092018-182324
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Maciel Batista Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro (President)
Bernardes, Ricardo Affonso
Tanomaru Filho, Mario
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci
Title in English
Analysis in micro-CT and scanning electron microscopy of new instruments in retreatment and cleaning of flattened canals
Keywords in English
Apical extrusion
Micro-CT
Reciprocating systems
Root canal retreatment
XP-Endo Shaper
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of heat-treated nickel-titanium reciprocating instruments and complementary techniques in retreatment of flattened canals. Material and methods: Twenty-six mandibular incisors were prepared up to size 25/.08 rotary file and filled using the single-cone technique. Subsequently, the teeth were divided into 3 groups (n=12) according to retreatment procedures: Reciproc Blue: R25 and R40; ProDesign R: PDR 25/.06 and PDR 35/.05; WaveOne Gold: WOG Primary and WOG Medium. The apically extruded material was collected in microtubes and the volume (mm³) was measured by Micro-CT. After this, the specimens received complementary cleaning with XP-Endo Shaper, PUI and 60° oscillatory instrumentation with #30 Hedströem file. Micro-CT scans were performed before and after removing filling material. After quantification of the volume of remaining filling material, the teeth were sectioned and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images of the cervical, middle and apical thirds were obtained with a 700X magnification, and evaluated by scores based on the amount of filling material in the surface of dentine walls. Results: No reciprocating instrument promoted complete removal of filling material. All systems showed extrusion, however, WOG25 presented the higher extrusion of material (P<.05). XP-Endo Shaper significantly reduced the amount of filling material in the apical and middle thirds (P<.05). In the SEM analysis, there was no statistical difference among the cleaning methods (P> .05). Conclusions: The reciprocating instruments studied did not promote complete removal of root canal filling materials. XP-Endo Shaper, used as a complementary instrument in retreatment, improved removal of filling material.
Title in Portuguese
Análise em micro-CT e microscopia eletrônica de varredura de novos instrumentos na desobturação e limpeza de canais achatados
Keywords in Portuguese
Extrusão apical
Micro-CT
Retratamento
Sistemas reciprocantes
XP-Endo Shaper
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia de instrumentos reciprocantes em níquel-titânio tratados termicamente e métodos complementares no retratamento de dentes com raízes achatadas. Materiais e métodos: Trinta e seis incisivos inferiores foram preparados com instrumentos rotatórios até o diâmetro 25./08 e obturados pela técnica do cone único. Em seguida, os dentes foram divididos em 3 grupos (n=12) de acordo com os sistemas utilizados para desobturação no retratamento: Reciproc Blue: R25 e R40; ProDesign R: PDR 25./06 e PDR 35/.05; WaveOne Gold: WOG Primary e WOG Medium. O material extruído apicalmente foi coletado em microtubos e o volume (mm³) foi mensurado com Micro-CT. Na sequência, os espécimes receberam limpeza complementar com XP-Endo Shaper ou com irrigação passiva ultrassônica (PUI) ou com instrumentação com lima #30 Hedströem em movimento oscilatório. Escaneamentos em Micro-CT foram realizados antes e após a remoção do material obturador. Após quantificação do volume de remanescente de material obturador, os dentes foram seccionados e imagens com microscópio eletrônico de varredura (MEV), dos terços cervical, médio e apical, foram obtidas com aumento de 700X, e avaliadas através de escores baseados na quantidade de material obturador remanescente nas paredes dentinárias. Resultados: Nenhum instrumento reciprocante promoveu remoção completa do material obturador. Todos os sistemas demonstraram extrusão, no entanto, WOG25 proporcionou maior extrusão (P<.05). XP-Endo Shaper reduziu significantemente a quantidade de material obturador nos terços médio e apical (P<.05). Na análise da limpeza das paredes dentinárias, em MEV, não houve diferença estatística entre os métodos de limpeza (P>.05). Os instrumentos reciprocantes estudados não promoveram a remoção completa do material obturador. XP-Shaper, utilizado como instrumento complementar no retratamento, aumentou a remoção de material obturador.