Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-20112019-203848
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Silva Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Flaviana Bombarda de (President)
Gomes, Brenda Paula Figueiredo de Almeida
Midena, Raquel Zanin
Pegoraro, Camila de Oliveira Rodini
Title in Portuguese
Enterococcus faecalis em infecções endodônticas primárias: prevalência, fatores de virulência e suscetibilidade aos procedimentos endodônticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofilmes
Biologia molecular
Endodontia
PCR real-time
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar a presença e a expressão de genes de virulência (ace, asa esp) de 5 cepas isoladas de canais radiculares com infecção primária, cultivados em formas planctônicas ou em biofilme, comparando os isolados clínicos com a cepa ATCC 29212 (1o experimento). Também avaliar a quantidade e a atividade metabólica de bactérias em canais radiculares com infecção primária utilizando métodos moleculares baseados na detecção de rDNA e rRNA durante o tratamento endodôntico (2o experimento). No 1o experimento, o isolamento das cepas foi realizado por série bioquímica e a identificação dos genes foi realizada através de reação de PCR convencional. Foram constituídos biofilmes mensurados quanto ao volume por microscopia confocal de varredura a laser (MCVL) e comparados com a expressão gênica por meio de extração de RNA, transcrição em cDNA e PCR em tempo real (qPCR) das cepas cultivadas em biofilme ou na forma planctonica. No 2o experimento, amostras microbiológicas de 22 canais radiculares foram coletadas após a abertura coronária (S1), após o preparo biomecânico (S2) e após medicação intracanal por 14 dias (S3). As amostras dos canais radiculares foram submetidas à extração de DNA e RNA. O RNA foi submetido à reação de transcrição reversa para confecção de DNA complementar (cDNA). DNA e cDNA foram submetidos a reações de qPCR utilizando iniciadores complementares à sequência de 16S rRNA de E. faecalis. O efeito dos procedimentos endodônticos na redução bacteriana foi determinado por qPCR baseada em rDNA. A atividade metabólica bacteriana foi calculada pela razão rRNA/rDNA baseados nos dados dos ensaios de qPCR. A cepa 25.1 produziu o biofilme menos denso, sendo diferente estatisticamente das demais cepas, coincidindo com a ausência de dois genes de adesão. A cepa 37, seguida da 2.5 produziram biofilmes mais densos. A expressão dos genes ace e asa não foi diferente nas formas planctônicas ou de biofilme. No entanto, o gene esp foi mais expresso quando as bactérias estavam em forma de biofilme. E. faecalis foi detectado em 10% (3/30) e 43,4% (13/30) das amostras S1 utilizando qPCR baseado em rDNA e rRNA, respectivamente. Nas amostras S2 e S3 em 3,4% (1/30) das amostras pelo método baseado em rDNA e em 20% (6/30) pelo método baseado em rRNA. A taxa de detecção de E. faecalis foi maior pelo método baseado em rRNA quando comparado ao de rDNA nas amostras iniciais (S1). Na comparação entre as amostras, não houve redução significativa do número de cópias de rDNA entre S1 e S2 (P = 0,10), S2 e S3 (P = 0,65) e S1 e S3 (P = 0,15). Da mesma forma, os níveis de rRNA não sofreram mudanças significativas em S2 (P = 0,25) quando comparados às amostras S1, nem em S3 (P = 0,46) quando comparados às amostras S2. Baseados nesses achados, concluiu-se que existem variações na presença de fatores de adesão/coagregação nas cepas da mesma espécie, podendo estar relacionados entre si para maior virulência. Dos genes estudados, o esp parece estar relacionado com maior biovolume de biofilme, uma vez que sua expressão aumenta nesta condição. Concluiu-se também que o ensaio de qPCR baseado em rRNA revelou uma alta prevalência de E. faecalis nas infecções endodônticas primárias e que este permaneceu metabolicamente ativo nos canais radiculares após o preparo biomecânico e medicação intracanal.
Title in English
Enterococcus faecalis in primary endodontic infections: prevalence, virulence factors and susceptibility to the endodontic procedures
Keywords in English
Anaerobiosis
Biofilm
Confocal microscopy
Endodontics
Microbiology
Real-time PCR
Virulence factors
Abstract in English
The present study investigated the gene expression of adhesion/coaggregation factors (asa, ace and esp genes) of the Enterococcus faecalis species in planktonic or biofilm forms obtained from root canals with necrotic pulps and periapical lesions was evaluated by comparing five clinical isolates with the ATCC reference strain 29212 (1st experiment). Also, to evaluate the quantity and the metabolic activity of bacteria in root canals with primary infections using molecular methods based on detection of rDNA and rRNA during the endodontic treatment (2nd experiment). At the first experiment, the strains were acquired from primary endodontic infections through collection, isolation and biochemical and molecular identification of this species. The biofilms were prepared on dentin disks for 7 days, stained with LIVE/DEAD stain and evaluated by laser scanning confocal microscopy (MCVL) for its biovolume. The RNA of strains cultured in biofilm or planktonic form was extracted, transcribed for cDNA and the polymerase chain reaction was carried out in real time (qPCR), thus obtaining the expression of the 3 genes surveyed. BioImageL software was used to evaluate the biovolume in m3 of biofilms. At the 2nd experiment, microbiological samples of 22 root canals were collected after coronal opening (S1), after biochemical preparation (S2) and after intracanal medication for 14 days (S3). The samples were submitted to the DNA and RNA extraction. The RNA was submitted to the reverse transcription reaction to construct the complementary DNA (cDNA). DNA and cDNA were submitted to the reactions of qPCR using complementary starters to the sequence of 16S rRNA of E. faecalis. The effect of endodontic procedures at the bacterial reduction was determined by qPCR based on rDNA. The bacterial metabolic activity was calculated by the ratio rRNA/rDNA, based on data of qPCR essays. Strain 25.1 produced less dense biofilm, being statistically different from the others. Strain 37, followed by 2.5, were the ones that produced more dense biofilms. The expression of ace and asa genes was not different in planktonic and biofilm forms, and esp expression was greater in biofilm. Strain 25.1, which produced less biofilm, had only one of the adhesion factors studied. E. faecalis was detected in 10% (3/30) and 43,4% (13/30) of the samples S1 using qPCR based on rDNA and rRNA respectivelly. At the samples S2 and S3, E. faecalis was found in 3,4% (1/30) of the samples by the method based on rDNA and in 20% (6/30) by the method based on rRNA. The detection of E. faecalis was greater by the method based on rRNA when compared to the rDNA at the initial samples (S1). Comparing the samples during the treatment, there were not significant reduction of the numbers of copies of the rDNA between S1 and S2 (P = 0,10), S2 and S3 (P = 0,65) and S1 and S3 (P = 0,15). In the same way, the levels of rRNA did not suffer significant changes in S2 (P = 0,25) when compared to the S1 samples, neither in S3 (P = 0,46) when compared to the S2 samples. Based on these data, it was concluded that there are variations in the presence of adhesion/coaggregation factors in strains of the same species, and these may be related to each other for greater virulence. Of the genes studied, esp seems to be related to denser biovolume of biofilm, since its expression increases under this condition. Also, the qPCR essay based on rRNA revealed a higher prevalence of E. faecalis at the primary endodontic infections and this bacteria remained metabolically activeat the root canals after the bimechanical preparation and after intracanal medication.