Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2023.tde-29092023-151652
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Citelli Conti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Vivan, Rodrigo Ricci (President)
Benetti, Francine
Duarte, Marco Antonio Hungaro
Silva, Guilherme Ferreira da
Title in English
Intracanal, intratubular antimicrobial evaluation and the ability to remove organic tissue with biomechanical preparation using instruments associated with endodontic ultrasonic inserts with final irrigation protocols in flattened canals
Keywords in English
endodontics
microbiology
ultrasonics
Abstract in English
Aim: To compare the ability of intracanal and intratubular decontamination and the removal of organic tissue with a modified biomechanical preparation method performed with endodontic instruments associated with ultrasonic tips, testing different final irrigation protocols by varying the irrigants in flattened canals. Material and methods: One hundred mandibular premolars and two hundred roots of bovine teeth were prepared, sterilized, and contaminated with Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC-29212). The human premolars were divided into a Control Group (CG: n=10), which did not receive any protocol, and into test groups according to the irrigating substance used: Saline Solution Group (SS: n=30), Sodium Hypochlorite Group (2.5% NaOCl: n=30) and Chlorhexidine Group (2% CHX: n=30). Canals were prepared with Reciproc® Blue 25/.08 (R25), Flatsonic®, Clearsonic® and Reciproc® Blue 40/.06 (R40). Each test group was divided into three subgroups (n=10), according to the established final irrigation protocol: Conventional Irrigation (CI), with syringe and needle; Passive Ultrasonic Irrigation (PUI) and Continuous Ultrasonic Irrigation (CUI), with Irrisonic® ultrasonic tip. Microbiological samples were taken from the pulp cavity of the premolars after using each biomechanical preparation instrument and the final irrigation protocol. These were cultivated to count the colony-forming units (CFU/mL). Roots of bovine teeth were randomly divided into 2 experimental groups (n = 100): with and without organic tissue inside the canal (CWT and CWOT). Each group was subdivided (n=10) according to the type of irrigant and based on the final irrigation protocol: Conventional Irrigation, with needle and syringe (CI), Continuous Ultrasonic Irrigation (CUI), and Passive Ultrasonic Irrigation (PUI). After carrying out the final irrigation protocol, all specimens were cleaved in a cutting machine, and samples of porcine palatine mucosa from the roots were collected and weighed after the completion of the tests. Canals were stained with Live/DeadLight to verify bacterial viability in confocal laser scanning microscopy. Data were collected, and analyzed, and specific statistical tests were applied to obtain the results (p<0.05). Results: All tested protocols considerably reduced both intracanal and intratubular contamination. Irrigants 2.5% NaOCl and 2% CHX were the most effective. CI was the least efficient in intracanal decontamination with saline solution. Activation of the irrigant resulted in greater intratubular decontamination and removal of intracanal organic tissue compared to non-activated groups. However, no method has eliminated all the biofilm from the canal, dentinal tubules, and organic tissue. Conclusions: The use of Flatsonic and Clearsonic ultrasonic tips in the biomechanical preparation associated with the activation of the irrigant in the final irrigation protocol seems to be promising in the disinfection of the flatted root canal, and the dentinal tubules. The final irrigation protocols considerably reduced the intracanal bacterial viability of the dentinal tubules and the amount of organic tissue using 24 mL of irrigant. Mechanical activation of the irrigants removed more organic tissue from the flattened root canals.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação antimicrobiana intracanal, intratubular e a capacidade de remover matéria orgânica com preparo biomecânico usando instrumentos associados a insertos ultrassônicos endodônticos com protocolos de irrigação final em canais achatados
Keywords in Portuguese
endodontia
microbiologia
ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Comparar a capacidade de descontaminação intracanal, intratubular e a remoção de matéria orgânica com método de preparo biomecânico modificado realizado com instrumentos endodônticos associados com insertos ultrassônicos testando diferentes protocolos de irrigação final variando os irrigantes em canais achatados. Material e métodos: Cem pré-molares inferiores e duzentas raízes de dentes bovinos foram preparados, esterilizados e contaminados com Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC-29212). Os pré-molares humanos foram divididos em grupo controle (CG: n=10), que não recebeu nenhum protocolo, e em grupos testes de acordo com a substância irrigadora utilizada: Grupo Soro Fisiológico (SS: n=30), Grupo Hipoclorito de Sódio (NaOCl 2,5%: n=30) e Grupo Clorexidina (CHX 2%: n=30). Os canais foram preparados respectivamente com Reciproc® Blue 25/.08 (R25), Flatsonic®, Clearsonic® e Reciproc® Blue 40/.06 (R40). Cada grupo teste foi dividido em três subgrupos (n=10), de acordo com o protocolo de irrigação final estabelecido: Irrigação Convencional (CI), com seringa e cânula de irrigação; Irrigação Ultrassônica Passiva (PUI) e Irrigação Ultrassônica Contínua (CUI), com inserto ultrassônico Irrisonic®. Foram realizadas coletas microbiológicas da cavidade pulpar dos pré-molares após a utilização de cada instrumento do preparo biomecânico e do protocolo de irrigação final. Estas foram cultivadas para contagem das unidades formadoras de colônias (UFC/mL). As raízes de dentes bovinos foram divididas aleatoriamente em 2 grupos experimentais (n = 100): com e sem matéria orgânica no interior do canal. Cada grupo foi subdividido (n=10) de acordo com o tipo do irrigante e com base no protocolo de irrigação final: Irrigação Convencional, com seringa e cânula (CI); Irrigação Ultrassônica Contínua (CUI) e Irrigação Ultrassônica Passiva (PUI). Após a realização do protocolo de irrigação final, todos os espécimes foram clivados em uma máquina de corte, as amostras de mucosa palatina suína das raízes foram coletadas e pesadas após a conclusão dos ensaios. Os canais foram corados com Live/DeadLight para verificar a viabilidade bacteriana em microscopia confocal de varredura a laser. Os dados foram coletados, analisados e testes estatísticos específicos foram aplicados para obtenção dos resultados (p<0,05). Resultados: Todos os protocolos testados reduziram consideravelmente a contaminação tanto intracanal quanto intratubular. Os irrigantes NaOCl 2,5% e CHX 2% foram os mais eficazes. O método CI foi o menos eficiente na descontaminação intracanal com soro fisiológico. A ativação do irrigante resultou em maior descontaminação intratubular e na remoção de matéria orgânica do canal quando comparado aos grupos não ativados. No entanto, nenhum método eliminou todo o biofilme do canal, dos túbulos dentinários e o tecido orgânico. Conclusões: O uso dos insertos ultrassônicos Flatsonic e Clearsonic no preparo biomecânico associados a ativação do irrigante no protocolo de irrigação final parecem ser promissores na desinfecção do canal radicular achatado e dos túbulos dentinários. Os protocolos de irrigação final reduziram consideravelmente a viabilidade bacteriana intracanal, dos túbulos dentinários e a quantidade de matéria orgânica ao utilizar 24 ml de irrigante em canais radiculares achatados.