Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-04092019-200703
Document
Author
Full name
Franco Naoki Mezarina Kanashiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Furuse, Adilson Yoshio (President)
Apayco, Leslie Caroll Casas
Borges, Ana Flávia Sanches
Santiago Junior, Joel Ferreira
Title in English
High-pressure vacuum application of TiO2 nanotubes on a polycrystalline zirconia: influence on bond strength
Keywords in English
Dental ceramics
Nanotechnology
Nanotubes
Titanium
Zirconia
Abstract in English
Objective: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the microshear bond strength of resin cement to Y-TZP ceramic after different application methods of TiO2 nanotubes (nTiO2) on pre-sintered Y-TZP surfaces. Material and methods: nTiO2 were produced by alkaline synthesis, mixed with either isopropyl alcohol or acetone and applied on pre-sintered zirconia. Surface characterization with scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy-dispersive xray spectroscopy (EDS) analysis was executed before and after nanotubes application and after shear bond strength evaluation. Six groups were evaluated according to the application method of nTiO2 on the pre-sintered 1.4-mm-thick Y-TZP slices (n=15): 1) manual application of nTiO2 mixed with isopropyl alcohol (MAL); 2) manual application of nTiO2 nanotubes mixed with acetone (MAC); 3) application under high-pressure vacuum of nTiO2 mixed with isopropyl alcohol (HPVAl) ; 4) application under highpressure vacuum of nTiO2 mixed with acetone (HPVAc); 5) control - Al2O3 sandblasting (OX); 6) control - Rocatec silicatization (ROC). After application Y-TZP were sintered. Ceramic slices of groups 5 and 6 had their surfaces treated after sinterization. Resin composite cylinders (1.4-mm-diameter and 1-mm-height) were cemented on the ceramic slices, stored in water at 37°C for 24h and were thermalcycled for 10.000 cycles before submitting to microshear bond strength evaluation. Data were analyzed by One-way ANOVA and Newman-Keuls tests (a=.05). Results: SEM and EDS confirmed the presence of TiO2 on nTiO2-treated Y-TZP surfaces. There were significant differences between surface treatments (p<0.0001). HPVAl, OX and ROC showed higher shear bond strengths and where statistically similar (p > 0.05). MAC reached intermediary values and HPVAc and MAL presented a significant decrease in the shear bond strength, with a high percentage of premature debonding. HPVAl, OX and ROC had mixed failures (71.4%, 100%, and 92.7% respectively). MAC, HPVAc and MAL had 100% of adhesive failures. Conclusion: The high-pressure vacuum application of nTiO2 mixed with isopropyl alcohol showed the best results with shear bond strength values compared to conventional sandblasting methods.
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação a vácuo de alta pressão de nanotubos de TiO2 em uma zirconia policristalina: influência na força de adesão
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação
Epidemiologia
Ortodontia
Terceiro molar
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a resistência ao cisalhamento de uma resina composta a uma cerâmica Y-TZP após diferentes métodos de aplicação dos nanotubos de TiO2 (nTiO2) na superfície da cerâmica.. Material e métodos: nTiO2 foram produzidos por síntese alcalina, misturados com álcool isopropílico ou acetona e aplicados em zircônia pré-sinterizada. A caracterização da superfície por microscopia confocal a laser, microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e espectroscopia de dispersão de energia por raios X (EDS) foi realizada antes e após a aplicação dos nanotubos e após a avaliação da resistência ao cisalhamento. Seis grupos foram avaliados de acordo com o método de aplicação do nTiO2 nas fatias de Y-TZP pré-sinterizadas com 1,4 mm de espessura (n = 15): 1) aplicação manual de nTiO2 misturado com álcool isopropílico (MAL); 2) aplicação manual de nanotubos de nTiO2 misturados com acetona (MAC); 3) aplicação sob vácuo de alta pressão de nTiO2 misturado com álcool isopropílico (HPVAl); 4) aplicação sob vácuo de alta pressão de nTiO2 misturado com acetona (HPVAc); 5) controle - jato de areia Al2O3 (OX); 6) controle - silicatização de Rocatec (ROC). Após a aplicação, o Y-TZP foi sinterizado. As fatias de cerâmica dos grupos 5 e 6 tiveram suas superfícies tratadas após a sinterização. Cilindros de resina composta (1,4 mm de diâmetro e 1 mm de altura) foram cimentados nas fatias de cerâmica, armazenados em água a 37 ° C por 24h e foram termociclados por 10.000 ciclos antes de serem submetidos à avaliação de resistência ao cisalhamento. Os dados foram analisados pelos testes teste ANOVA e Newman-Keuls (a = 0,05). Resultados: MEV e EDS confirmaram a presença de TiO2 nas superfícies de Y-TZP tratadas com nTiO2. Houve diferenças significativas entre os tratamentos de superfície (p <0,0001). HPVAl, OX e ROC apresentaram maiores resistências ao cisalhamento e estatisticamente semelhantes (p> 0,05). O MAC atingiu valores intermediários e o HPVAc e o MAL apresentaram uma diminuição significativa na resistência ao cisalhamento, com alta porcentagem de descolamento prematuro. HPVAl, OX e ROC apresentaram falhas mistas (71,4%, 100% e 92,7%, respectivamente). MAC, HPVAc e MAL tiveram 100% de falhas adesivas. Conclusões: A aplicação de vácuo de alta pressão de nTiO2 misturado com álcool isopropílico apresentou os melhores resultados com valores de resistência ao cisalhamento em comparação com os métodos convencionais de jateamento.