Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2013.tde-11112013-154900
Document
Author
Full name
Elen de Souza Tolentino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Damante, Jose Humberto (President)
Furuse, Cristiane
Iwaki Filho, Liogi
Lara, Vanessa Soares
Soares, Cléverson Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do fenótipo e da proliferação celular das estruturas ductiformes no processo de envelhecimento de glândulas sublinguais humanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Glândula sublingual
Imunoistoquímica
Abstract in Portuguese
São várias as alterações microscópicas decorrentes do processo de envelhecimento das glândulas salivares, dentre elas o aumento no número de estruturas ductiformes. O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar o fenótipo e o índice de proliferação celular das mesmas. Sessenta glândulas sublinguais de cadáveres humanos foram divididas em dois grupos segundo a aixa etária dos indivíduos (0-30 anos e 61-90 anos). O fenótipo foi estimado pela imunomarcação da citoqueratina 19 (CK 19), da proteína S-100 e pela evidenciação dos polissacarídeos mucina e glicogênio. A avaliação do índice de proliferação de células epiteliais das estruturas ductiformes se deu por meio da imunomarcação do Ki-67. As técnicas histoquímicas consistiram no ácido periódico de Schiff (PAS) e Azul de Alcian pH 2,5. Em cada campo microscópico capturado foram contadas as estruturas ductiformes para estabelecer o perfil de marcação em percentual. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio dos testes t de Student, Mann-Whitney e correlação de Pearson (p < 0,05). Comparando os dois grupos, apenas a imunomarcação para CK 19 mostrou diferença estatisticamente significante (p = 0,033), sendo sua expressão mais forte no grupo de idosos. Não houve diferença significante entre os marcadores PAS e Azul de Alcian (p = 0,270). Nos dois grupos a imunomarcação para CK 19 foi mais forte do que para S-100 (p = 0,004; p < 0,001), sendo a correlação entre os dois imunomarcadores ausente (ρ = -0,163; p = 0,315). Não houve imunomarcação para o Ki-67 em nenhuma estrutura ductiforme. Concluiu-se que as estruturas ductiformes demonstram um perfil fenotípico ductal e não apresentam atividade proliferativa celular. Elas podem representar um processo regressivo com origem nos ácinos ou resultarem de metaplasia.
Title in English
Evaluation of the phenotype and the proliferation capacity of duct-like structures in the aging process of human sublingual glands
Keywords in English
Aging
Immunohistochemistry
Sublingual gland
Abstract in English
There are several age-related microscopic changes in the salivary glands, including the increase in the number of duct-like structures. The aim of this study is to evaluate the phenotype and the cell proliferation index of these structures. Sixty sublingual glands obtained from human cadavers were divided into two groups according to the individuals age (0-30 and 61-90 years old). The phenotype was estimated by the immunostaining for cytokeratin 19 (CK 19), S-100 protein and by the disclosure of the polysaccharides mucin and glycogen. The cell proliferation index was determined by Ki-67 immunostaining. The histochemical techniques consisted of periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) and Alcian Blue pH 2.5. Ineach captured microscopic field, the duct-like structures were counted to establish the staining profile in percentage. Statistical analysis was done by Students t-test, Mann-Whitney test and Pearsons correlation coefficient (p < 0.05). Comparing the two groups, only the immunostaining for CK 19 showed significant statistical difference (p = 0.033), with strongest expression in the elderly group. There was no significant difference between the markers PAS and Alcian Blue (p = 0.270). In both groups the immunostaining for CK 19 was stronger than for S-100 (p = 0.004; p < 0.001), but there was no correlation between the two immunomarkers (ρ = -0.163; p = 0.315). There was no immunostaining for Ki-67 in any ductlike structure. We concluded that the duct-like structures demonstrate a ductal phenotypic profile and do not present cell proliferation activity. They may represent a regressive process arising from acini or a result of a metaplasia.