Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Kamilla Paes de Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Campanelli, Ana Paula (President)
Garlet, Ana Paula Favaro Trombone
Pinheiro, Cláudia Ramos
Torres, Sergio Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
O papel de galectina-3 no desenvolvimento de carcinoma espinocelular de pele
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma espinocelular
Galectina-3
Macrófagos
Abstract in Portuguese
A galectina-3 (GAL-3) é uma proteína multifuncional que pertence à família das lectinas e liga a carboidratos. A expressão de galectina-3 foi detectada em muitos tipos de tumores, como melanomas, astrocitomas e tumores da bexiga e de ovário. A galectina-3 é expressa por macrófagos e desempenha papel importante na polarização de macrófagos para o fenótipo M2. Sabe-se que macrófagos de fenótipo M2 estão associados com a progressão tumoral. Apesar dos avanços sobre o papel de galectina-3 na progressão tumoral, pouco se sabe sobre o papel desta lectina na ativação de macrófagos durante o desenvolvimento de carcinoma espinocelular (CEC). Desta forma, utilizando o modelo experimental de carcinoma espinocelular induzido quimicamente, testamos a hipótese de que a sinalização mediada por galectina-3 poderia modular a resposta imune e o desenvolvimento tumoral. Os resultados do presente estudo demostraram que a ausência da galectina-3 está associada a menor progressão do carcinoma espinocelular. Além disso, observou-se o aumento nas percentagens de células TCD4+, TCD8+, associada a uma diminuição de células B, células dendríticas e macrófagos em amostras de tecido tumoral de animais Gal3KO. Em relação ao fenótipo dos macrófagos, os resultados evidenciaram uma menor porcentagem de macrófagos M2 em amostras de animais deficientes de galectina 3, bem como de citocinas do perfil Th2. Desta forma, os resultados do presente estudo fornecem evidências de que galectina-3 desempenha um papel importante na progressão do carcinoma espinocelular de pele e pode ser um alvo para futuras modalidades terapêuticas.
Title in English
Role of galectin-3 in the development of skin squamous cell carcinoma
Keywords in English
Galectin-3
Macrophages
Squamous cell carcinoma
Abstract in English
Galectin-3 (GAL-3) is a multifunctional protein belonging to the lectin family that binds to carbohydrates. Galectin-3 expression has been detected in many types of tumors, such as melanomas, astrocytomas, and bladder and ovary tumors. Galectin-3 is expressed by macrophages and plays an important role in the polarization of macrophages to the M2 phenotype. In addition, M2 macrophages are associated with tumor progression. Despite advances in the role of galectin-3 in tumor progression, little is known about the role of this lectin in the activation of macrophages during the development of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Thus, using the experimental model of squamous cell carcinoma, we tested the hypothesis that galectin-3-mediated signaling could modulate the immune response and tumor development. The results of the present study demonstrated that the absence of galectin-3 is associated with less progression of squamous cell carcinoma. In addition, increased percentages of CD4+ TCD8+ cells, TCD8+, associated with a decrease in B cells, dendritic cells and macrophages were observed in tumor samples from Gal3KO animals. Regarding the macrophages phenotype, the results showed a lower percentage of M2 macrophages in samples of Gal3KO mice, as well as Th2 profile cytokines. Thus, the results of the present study provide evidence that galectin-3 plays an important role in the progression of squamous cell carcinoma and may be a target for future therapeutic modalities.