Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-16082011-105201
Document
Author
Full name
Kellen Cristine Tjioe
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Damante, Jose Humberto (President)
Oliveira, Denise Tostes
Pinto Júnior, Décio dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Expressão da podoplanina em ameloblastomas e folículos pericoronários de dentes não-irrompidos: estudo comparativo com a expressão do Ki-67
Keywords in Portuguese
Ameloblastoma
Saco dentário
Tumores odontogênicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A relação da podoplanina com a proliferação celular tem sido demonstrada, porém ainda é tema de controvérsia. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a expressão da podoplanina em ameloblastomas e remanescentes de epitélio odontogênico (REO) de folículos pericoronários de dentes não-irrompidos e verificar a relação da imunomarcação da podoplanina com a proliferação celular. A amostra incluiu 33 pacientes submetidos à biópsia incisional ou à exérese de ameloblastomas e 32 folículos de pacientes submetidos à extração de dentes não-irrompidos. Todos os espécimes selecionados foram corados pela técnica imuno-histoquímica com os anticorpos anti-podoplanina e anti-Ki-67. A expressão da podoplanina foi avaliada por um método semi-quantitativo de escores. Já o índice de proliferação celular foi obtido pela porcentagem de células positivas (no mínimo 500 células/ameloblastoma e todas as células do REO foram avaliadas). Todos os ameloblastomas apresentaram imunomarcação pela podoplanina nas células periféricas. Nas células centrais, a expressão foi ausente ou fraca. Nos REO, a podoplanina apresentou expressão predominantemente nas células em contato com o tecido conjuntivo. A expressão membranosa da podoplanina foi superior nos ameloblastomas em relação aos REO (!=0,001). Também houve diferença significante entre a imunomarcação citoplasmática e membranosa da podoplanina nos REO (!=0,001). A expressão do Ki-67 foi mais acentuada nos ameloblastomas do que nos REO (!<0,001). A correlação entre a expressão citoplasmática (r= -0,15, != 0, 396) e membranosa (r= 0,00, != 0, 989) da podoplanina e do Ki-67 nos ameloblastomas não foi estatisticamente significante, tampouco entre a imunomarcação citoplasmática (r= 0,15, != 0, 421) e membranosa (r= -0, 09, ! = 0, 629) da podoplanina e do Ki-67 nos REO. Os resultados sugerem que não há associação da podoplanina com a proliferação celular e reforçam a necessidade da elucidação do papel desta proteína em tumores odontogênicos benignos.
Title in English
Podoplanin expression in ameloblastomas and dental follicles of unerupted teeth: comparative estudy with Ki-67 expression
Keywords in English
Ameloblastoma
Dental sac
Odontogenic tumors
Abstract in English
The association between podoplanin and cellular proliferative activity has been demonstrated but is still source of debate. The aim of this study was to investigate the expression of podoplanin in ameloblastomas and remnants of odontogenic epithelium (ROE) from dental follicles of unerupted teeth and verify the relation between the podoplanin expression and proliferative activity of the odontogenic cells. Thirty-three patients submitted to the incisional biopsy or resection of ameloblastoma and 32 patients submitted to the extraction of unerupted tooth were selected for analysis. Archived paraffin-embedded ameloblastomas and dental follicles specimens were sectioned and stained with anti-human podoplanin and anti-Ki-67 antibodies. The podoplanin expression by odontogenic epithelial cells was evaluated using a score method and the Ki-67 labelling index was obtained by the percentage of positive odontogenic cells (at least 500 cells/ameloblastoma and all ROE cells). All ameloblastomas showed podoplanin expression in ameloblast-like cells of the epithelial islands. Weak or absent immunostaining was observed in the central cells resembling stellate reticulum. Podoplanin expression in ROE was mainly found in the cells in contact with the connective tissue. Membranous expression of podoplanin in ameloblastomas was stronger than its expression in ROE (!=0.001). Statistically significant difference between cytoplasmic and membranous expression of podoplanin in ROE was observed (!=0.001). The index of cellular odontogenic proliferative activity, verified by Ki-67 expression, was highest in ameloblastomas when compared with ROES (!<0.001). No statistically significant correlation between podoplanin and cellular odontogenic proliferative activity in ameloblastomas and dental follicles was found (!>0.05). These results support the evidence that there is no connection between podoplanin expression and odontogenic cellular proliferative activity in ameloblastomas and reinforce that the exact role of this protein in benign odontogenic tumor needs to be elucidated.