Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-17072014-085242
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Cristina Biguetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Garlet, Gustavo Pompermaier (President)
Matsumoto, Mariza Akemi
Oliveira, Rodrigo Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
Papel das células CCR2+ no processo de reparo ósseo alveolar em camundongos: caracterização histomorfométrica e molecular
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvéolo dental
Células CCR2+
Macrófagos
Tecido ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de reparo ósseo depende de uma resposta inflamatória inicial e transitória, a qual envolve a participação de diversos leucócitos, como células da linhagem monócito/macrófago. O receptor CCR2 é importante para o recrutamento de macrófagos durante as respostas imunes, além de ter um papel na regulação da osteoclastogênese. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar papel de células CCR2+ no processo de reparo ósseo alveolar pós-exodontia em camundongos, por meio de análises microscópicas (MicroCT, histomorfometria, análise de birrefringência e imuno-histoquímica) e moleculares (PCRArray) comparativas entre as linhagens C57Bl/6 (WT) e CCR2KO, ao longo dos períodos de 0 hora, 7, 14 e 21 dias pós-exodontia do incisivo superior direito. Como resultado geral das análises microscópicas, constatamos que a ausência de células CCR2+ não afetou o resultado final do reparo ósseo alveolar em camundongos CCR2KO, mas levou a alterações transitórias e estatisticamente significantes (p<0,05) para quantificação de infiltrado inflamatório, vasos sanguíneos, fibroblastos, fibras colágenas, osteoblastos e osteoclastos. Além disso, a ausência de células CCR2+ resultou em diminuição (p<0,05) de células F4/80+ e CCR5+ no infiltrado inflamatório ao longo do processo de reparo ósseo alveolar de camundongos CCR2KO, demonstrando o papel do receptor CCR2 no recrutamento de macrófagos (células F4/80+), bem como sugerindo que as células F4/80+ apresentam dupla positividade para os receptores CCR2 e CCR5. Neste contexto, o receptor CCR5 seria o responsável pela migração remanescente, ainda que reduzida, de células F4/80+ nos animais CCR2KO. Considerando os resultados moleculares, a ausência de CCR2 resultou na alteração da expressão de diferentes marcadores em camundongos CCR2KO, tais como: o fator de crescimento TGF1, marcadores de matriz COL1, MMP1a, MMP2 e MMP9, marcadores ósseos RUNX2, DMP1, RANKL, RANK e CTSK, e marcadores de MSCs CD106, COT-4, NANOG, CD146 e CD105, bem como de marcadores imunológicos como as citocinas IL-6 e TNF-a, receptores de quimiocinas CCR1, CCR5 e CXCR1,e as quimiocinas CCL12, CCL20, CCL25 e CXCL12. Em conclusão, estes resultados indicam que células CCR2+ desempenham diferentes funções no reparo ósseo alveolar em camundongos, influenciando tanto a resposta inflamatória, como os eventos teciduais observados ao longo deste processo.
Title in English
Role of CCR2+ cells in the alveolar bone repair process in mice: histomorphometric and molecular characterization
Keywords in English
Bone
CCR2+ cells
Dental socket
Macrophage
Abstract in English
The bone repair process depends of an initial and transitory inflammatory response, which involves the participation of various leukocytes subsets, as of the monocyte/macrophage lineage. The CCR2 receptor is important to macrophage recruitment during immune responses, and play an active role in the regulation of osteoclastogenesis. Thereby, the purpose of this study was to investigate the role of CCR2+ cells in the alveolar bone repair process in mice, by means of microscopic (MicroCT, histomorphometry, birefringence analysis and immunohistochemistry) and molecular (PCRArray) comparative analysis between C57BL / 6 (WT) and CCR2KO mice during periods of 0 hour, 7, 14 and 21 days post-extraction of the right upper incisor. As a result of the microscopic analysis, we noted that the absence of CCR2+ cells did not affect in the overall outcome of alveolar bone repair in CCR2KO mice, but resulted in transient and statistically significant (p<0.05) alterations of inflammatory infiltrate, blood vessels, fibroblasts, collagen fibers, osteoblasts and osteoclasts counts. Furthermore, the absence of CCR2+cells resulted in a decrease (p<0.05) of CCR5+ and F4/80+ cells in the inflammatory infiltrate along the alveolar bone repair process in CCR2KO mice, demonstrating the role of CCR2 receptor in macrophages migration (F4/80+ cells), as well as suggesting that the F4/80+ cells are double positive for CCR2 and CCR5. In this context, CCR5 receptor could be responsible for the remaining (but reduced) migration, of the F4/80 + cells in CCR2KO mice. According to molecular results, the absence of CCR2 resulted in an altered expression of different markers in CCR2KO mice, such as: growth factor TGF1, the matrix markers COL1, MMP1a, MMP2 and MMP9, the bone markers RUNX2, DMP1 RANKL, RANK and CTSK, and MSCs markers CD106, OCT-4, NANOG, CD146 and CD105, as well as immunological markers as IL-6 and TNF-, chemokine receptors CCR1, CXCR1 and CCR5, and the chemokines CCL12, CCL20, CCL25 and CXCL12. In conclusion, these results indicate that CCR2+ cells have different functions in alveolar bone repair in mice, influencing the inflammatory response and also tissue events observed throughout the process events.